Canberra crowned premiers amid final-round drama

A dramatic finale to the Westfield W-League regular season has seen Canberra United secure the premiership for a record third time, while Perth Glory overhauled Sydney FC to earn a home semi-final.

Sydney FC started the final round on top but an Adriana Jones double helped Adelaide United to a comprehensive 5-2 win over the Sky Blues on Sunday.

That result meant that Canberra United’s 5-1 win against Melbourne Victory on Saturday was enough to overhaul Sydney FC by a single point.

There was further pain for Sydney FC as an injury-time Caitlin Doeglas winner for Perth Glory against Western Sydney Wanderers on Sunday lifted the Western Australians to second behind Canberra on goal difference.

Melbourne City locked up the fourth and final semi-final berth with a 2-0 win over Newcastle Jets in a winner-takes-all meeting in Coffs Harbour on Friday.

The Round 14 results mean Perth Glory will host Sydney FC on Saturday, while Canberra United will welcome Melbourne City on Sunday in Week 1 of the Westfield W-League 2017 Finals Series. Both matches will be Westfield W-League/Hyundai A-League double-headers.

The two semi-final winners will meet in the Westfield W-League 2017 Grand Final on the following weekend to determine this season’s champions.

Broadcast details for both Westfield W-League Semi-Finals will be announced soon.

Westfield W-League 2017 Finals Series – Week 1 Schedule
Semi-Final

Perth Glory (2) vs Sydney FC (3)
Saturday, 4 February 2017
nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-Off: 3.30pm (local), 6.30pm (AEDT)

Semi-Final
Canberra United (1) vs Melbourne City FC (4)
Sunday, 5 February 2017
GIO Stadium, Canberra
Kick-Off: 2pm AEDT


Round 14

Newcastle Jets 0
Melbourne City FC 2 (Erika Tymrak 57’, Amy Jackson 90’)

Friday 27 January 2017
Venue: C.ex Coffs International Stadium, Coffs Harbour
Kick-Off: 5:20PM

Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Newcastle Jets: Katelyn Rowland (gk), Megan Oyster, Arin Gilliland, Cassidy Davis, Gema Simon (c), Jen Hoy, Grace McIntyre (Sophie Nenadovic 74’), Elizabeth Copus-Brown (Ashlee Brodigan 46’), Liana Danaskos (Rhali Dobson 60’), Jenna Kingsley, Clare Wheeler

Substitutes – Claire Coelho (gk)

Cautions – Clare Wheeler 78’

Melbourne City: Lydia Williams (gk), Lauren Barnes, Teigen Allen (Tyla Jay Vlajnic 89’), Laura Alleway, Aivi Luik, Steph Catley (c), Jess Fishlock, Erika Tymrak (Amy Jackson 78’), Rebekah Stott, Marianna Tabain (Melina Ayres 86’), Beverly Yanez

Substitutes – Emily Shields (gk)

Cautions – Tyla Jay Vlajnic 90’
 

Canberra United 5 (Ash Sykes 40’ pen, 92’, Yukari Kinga 48’, 93’, Grace Maher 77’)
Melbourne Victory 1 (Christine Nairn 45’)

Saturday 28 January 2017
Venue: McKellar Park
Kick-Off: 4:00PM

Referee: Lara Lee

Canberra United: Trudy Burke (gk), Yukari Kinga, Jenna McCormick, Hayley Raso, Jasmyne Spencer (Lisa De Vanna 46’), Grace Maher (Ellie Brush 83’), Hannah Brewer, Celeste Boureille, Ashleigh Sykes (c), Emma Checker, Steph Ochs (Nickoletta Flannery 73’)

Substitutes: Georgia Boric (gk)

Cautions: Hayley Raso 79’

Melbourne Victory: Bethany Mason-Jones (gk), Alexandra Natoli, Alexandra Gummer, Annabel Martin, Natasha Dowie, Christine Nairn (c), Kristy Yallop, Laura Spiranovic, Samantha Johnson, Gulcan Koca, Kariah White

Substitutes – Emily Kenshole (gk), Melindaj Barbieri, Adriana Taranto, Lia Privitelli

Cautions – Annabel Martin 22’, Samantha Johnson 39’, Alexandra Gummer 75’


Adelaide United 5 (Racheal Quigley 47’, Adriana Jones 48’, 68’, Emily Hodgson 61’, Sofia Huerta 87’)
Sydney FC 2 (Remy Siemsen 55’, 58’)

Sunday 29 January 2017
Venue: Coopers Stadium
Kick-Off: 2:00PM

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Adelaide United: Sarah Willacy (gk), Emily Hodgson, Monica, Racheal Quigley (Ally Ladas 82’), Sofia Huerta, Adriana Jones (Cheyenne Hammond 88’), Grace Abbey (Kelsey Zafiridis 87’), Georgia Campagnale, Danielle Colaprico, Katie Naughton (c), Alexandra Chidiac

Substitutes – Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Cautions – none

Sydney FC: Sham Khamis (gk) (Sarah Easthope 73’), Teresa Polias (c), Liz Ralston, Servet Uzunlar, Nicola Bolger (Remy Siemsen 46’), Caitlin Foord, Francisca Ordega, Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Alanna Kennedy, Kyah Simon, Leena Khamis (Amy Harrison 67’)

Substitutes – Olivia Price

Cautions – Sham Khamis 68’
 

Western Sydney Wanderers 0
Perth Glory 1 (Caitlin Doeglas 92’)

Sunday 29 January 2017
Venue: Popondetta Park
Kick-Off: 3:00PM

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Western Sydney Wanderers: Jada Whyman (gk), Chloe O’Brien, Helen Petinos (c), Kendall Fletcher, Erica Halloway, Katie Stengel, Paige Nielsen, Rachel Lowe (Sarah Yatim 69’), Ellie Carpenter, Angelique Hristodoulou, Joanne Burgess (Georgia Plessas 80’)

Substitutes – Casey Dumont (gk), Alix Roberts

Cautions – Angelique Hristodoulou 45+2’, Paige Nielsen 74’, Ellie Carpenter 82’

Perth Glory: Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), Kim Carroll (c), Alyssa Mautz, Patricia Charalambous, Carla Bennett (Sarah Carroll 71’), Shawn Billam, Rosie Sutton, Vanessa DiBernardo, Jaymee Gibbons (Catlin Doeglas 56’), Natasha Rigby, Arianna Romero

Substitutes – Melissa Maizels (gk), Angelique Stannett

Cautions – Patricia Charalambous 73’
 

Brisbane Roar – BYE