Ins & Outs: WWL week 2 squads

Check out all the squads for week 2 of the Westfield W-League.

Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United Saturday 29 October 2011 Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 2pm

All eyes will be on the Jets as their star-studded team belatedly takes to the field after last weekend-s bye.

The Jets have recruited arguably the biggest trio of star names in the short history of the Westfield W-League. Leading the way is two FIFA Women-s World Cup winner Ariane Hingst, while high profile Matildas Melissa Barbieri and Lisa De Vanna are also set for their Jets debut.

A host of young talent has also linked with Clayton Zane-s team led by Emily van Egmond, who returns home after a couple of seasons in Canberra.

It is a daunting prospect for a youthful Adelaide United team who are hunting a first victory since Season One of the competition. A 4-1opening defeat against Canberra last week was not the start new coach David Edmondson was seeking.

Newcastle Jets Squad: 1.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2.Hannah BREWER, 3.Alanna KENNEDY, 4.Gemma PEARCE, 5.Alex HUYNH, 6.Nicola BOLGER, 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Linda O'NEILL, 9.Tara ANDREWS, 10.Emily VAN EGMOND, 11.Lisa DE VANNA, 12.Monnique KOFOED, 13.Stacey DAY, 14.Bronte BATES, 15.Rhali DOBSON, 16.Cassandra KOPPEN, 17 Ariane HINGST, 20.Alison LOGUE (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Melissa BARBIERI (Melbourne Victory), Alanna KENNEDY, Nicola BOLGER, Linda O'NEILL (all Sydney FC), Emily VAN EGMOND (Canberra United), Lisa DE VANNA (magic Jack/USA, Brisbane Roar), Monnique KOFOED (Perth Glory), Stacey DAY (Adelaide United), Cassandra KOPPEN (Charlestown), Ariane HINGST (FFC Frankfurt/Germany) Out: Allison LIPSHER (Sydney FC), Nicole CROSS (Boston Breakers), Amber NEILSON (retired), Sasha MCDONNELL (Brisbane Roar), Thea SLATYER (Sydney FC) Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 20. Kristi HARVEY (Gk), 2. Ruth WALLACE, 3. Anna GREEN, 4. Daniela DI BARTOLO, 5. Abby ERCEG (C), 7. Racheal QUIGLEY, 8. Leanne SLATER, 9. Marijana RAJCIC, 11. Ashleigh GUNNING, 12. Greta FRENCH-KENNEDY, 13. Vanessa REED,14. Donna COCKAYNE, 17. Katherine EBBS, 18. Georgia MACRI, 19. Nenita BURGESS

In: 4. Daniela DI BARTOLO, 11. Ashleigh GUNNING, 13. Vanessa REED Out: 15. Emma CHECKER, 16. Grace HENRY, 6. Ebony PHILCOX (all Australia U-17) Not available: 1. Sian MCLAREN (injured), 10. Angela FIMMANO (injured),

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory Saturday 29 October 2011 Leichhardt Oval, Sydney Local kick-off: 3pm

Westfield W-League/National Youth League double header.

With premiers Sydney missing several key personnel and Melbourne opening in confident fashion, this encounter is set to be a very different prospect from the last time the pair met.

Last season-s semi-final saw a red-hot Sky Blues trounce the visiting Victory side 5-1 in an irresistible display from the premiers. Missing this time around will be Sydney-s prolific goalscorers Kyah Simon and Leena Khamis, but there will be plenty of star power with the second and final appearance by USA midfielder Megan Rapinoe.

After a 2-0 win against Perth Glory last weekend, the Victory can take a five-point jump on their opponents with a win.

Sydney FC Squad: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 20. Monique JACKSON (gk), 15. Thea SLATYER, 3. (C) Danielle BROGAN, 5. Estelle JOHNSON, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 4. Renee ROLLASON, Kylie LEDBROOK, Teresa POLIAS, 18. Megan RAPINOE, 9. Sarah WALSH, 12. Teigen ALLEN, 8. Caitlin FOORD, 13. Brittany WHITTFIELD, 14. Rachael SOUTAR

In: Allison Lipsher, Rachael Souter Out: Alisha Bass, Sham Khamis (both Australia U-17) Unavailable: 17. Kyah Simon, (injured), 7. Heather Garriock, (injured), 11. Victoria Balomenos (injured - season), 19. Khamis, Leena (Overseas - 3 weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Brianna DAVEY (gk), 2.Rebekah STOTT, 4.Kendall FLETCHER, 5. Danielle JOHNSON, 6. Rita MANKOWSKA, 7. Stephanie CATLEY, 8. Ashley BROWN, 9. Georgie KOUTROUVELIS, 10. Jodie TAYLOR (c), 11. Caitlin FRIEND, 13. Katrina GORRY 15. Amy JACKSON, 16. Louisa BISBY, 19. Laura SPIRANOVIC, 20. Cassandra Dimovski (gk)

In: 13. Katrina GORRY (returns from injury), 9. Georgie KOUTROUVELIS (promoted) Out: 3. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY (injured - 1-2 weeks), 14. Enza BARILLA Unavailable: 17. Gulcan Koca (overseas), 3. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY (injured - 1-2 weeks)

Canberra United v Perth Glory Saturday 29 October McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 3pm

Live: ABC TV

Canberra United can take a commanding presence at the top of the ladder with victory against a Perth Glory side that face a draining trip across the Nullarbor for the second successive week.

Canberra won 4-1 in an impressive showing in their opener last weekend, while Perth Glory fell to a 2-0 defeat in Melbourne, however their stocks have been boosted by the arrival of experienced New Zealand international striker Emma Kete.

Canberra United squad: Canberra United: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 4. Christine WALTERS, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Hayley RASO, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 13. Nicole SYKES, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 18. Taryn HEMMINGS, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Aroon CLANSEY (gk) *four to be omitted

In: 3. Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 16 Ellyse PERRY Out: None Unavailable: 7. Leah BLAYNEY (injured)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Erika ELZE, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Katarina JUKIC, 7. Sadie LAWRENCE, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Katie HOLTHAM, 11. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Emily DUNN, 15. Lara FILOCAMO, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Emma KETE, 20. Kristy TESCHINSKY (gk) In: 18. Emma KETE (PK-35 Vantaa/Finland) Out: 10. Jaymee GIBBONS (omitted) Unavailable: Sarah CARROLL (international duty)

BYE: Brisbane Roar

For all the details, in depth previews and information visit www.w-league.com.au or join the team on Girls FC www.facebook.com/girlsfc