Round four preview - Westfield W-League

Round four in the Westfield W-League previewed, highlighted by an epic match-up between champions Canberra United and leaders Melbourne City.

Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers
Saturday 7 November 2015
Magic Park, Broadmeadow, Newcastle
Local kick-off: 2pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #NEWvWSW

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Hannah Southwell (gk), 2. Sophie Nenadovic, 3. Georgia Yeoman-Dale, 4. Megan Oyster, 5.Caprice Dydasco, 6.Cassidy Davis, 7.Gema Simon (c), 8. Kobie Ferguson, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 12.Chloe Logarzo, 17. Jenna Kingsley, 18. Claire Wheeler, 19. Hannah Bromley, 20. Claire Coelho (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: Teagan Micah (gk), Carmelina Moscato, Chloe O’Brien, Helen Petinos, Tara Pender, Rachael Soutar, Erica Halloway, Michelle Carney, Elizabeth Grey, Keelin Winters, Hannah Beard, Alix Roberts, Ellie Carpenter, Linda O’Neill, Jada Whyman (gk)

Ins: Helen Petinos, Tara Pender (both promoted)

Outs: Eliza Ammendolia (omitted), Kendall Johnson (injury – indefinite)

Unavailable: Caitlin Cooper (leg – season)


Melbourne Victory v Adelaide United
Sunday 8 November 2015
Epping Stadium, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 3pm

** Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-Victory-W-League-Live-s256287/

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MVCvADL

Melbourne Victory squad: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Annabel Martin, Thea Slatyer, Jessica Pitts, Alexandra Natoli, Enza Barilla, Jamie Pollock, Christine Nairn, Hayley Raso, MelindaJ Barbieri, Briar Palmer, Melissa Taranto, Cindy Lay, Laura Spiranovic, Cassandra Dimovski (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Gulcan Koca (foot – 3-4 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: Kaitlyn Savage (gk), Lauren Steer, Alexandra Gummer, Sarah Killion, Allira Toby, Chantelle Ryder, Emily Condon, Marijana Rajcic, Georgia Campagnale, Rosie Sutton, Elizabeth Milne, Abbigail Dahlkemper, Grace Abbey, Tiarn Powell, Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: none


Sydney FC v Perth Glory
Sunday 8 November 2015
Lambert Park, Sydney
Local kick-off: 4pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #SYDvPER

Sydney FC squad: Michelle Betos (gk), Teigen Allen, Ellyse Perry, Teresa Polias (c), Jasmyne Spencer, Nicola Bolger, Leena Khamis, Amy Harrison, Elizabeth Ralston, Natalie Tobin, Trudy Camilleri, Alanna Kennedy, Kyah Simon, Princess Ibini, Sunny Franco, Sham Khamis (gk)

Ins: Ellyse Perry (returns from cricket), Sunny Franco (promoted), Michelle Betos (returns from illness)

Outs: Renee Rollason (knee - 1 week), Alyssa Harris (replacement goalkeeper)

Unavailable: Olivia Price (ankle)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 3. Kim Carroll, 4. Katie Holtham, 5. Shannon May, 6. Carla Bennett, 7. Nicole Stanton, 8. Shawn Billam, 9. Caitlin Foord, 11. Emily Henderson, 13. Danielle Brogan, 14. Caitlin Doeglas, 16. Thia Eastman, 18. Gabby Dal Busco (gk), 19. Ella Mastrantonio, 20. Samantha Kerr (c)

Ins: Caitlin Foord (returns from injury), Danielle Brogan (promoted)

Outs: Katie Schubert, Ellie Lamonte (both omitted)

Unavailable: Sarah Carroll (toe), Angelique Stannett (ankle)


Canberra United v Melbourne City
Sunday 8 November 2015
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Local kick-off: 2pm
(Hyundai A-League double-header)

* Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #CBRvMCY

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 3. Julia De Angelis,  4. Kendall Fletcher,  5. Jenna McCormick , 6. Caitlin Munoz,  7. Ellie Brush,  8. Meg McLaughlin, 11. Michelle Heyman, 12. Emma Kete, 13. Nicole Begg, 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 15. Emma Checker, 16. Tegan Riding, 17. Veronica Perez, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins: Lydia Williams, Michelle Heyman (both return from international duty)

Outs: Grace Maher (omitted), Georgia Boric (replacement goalkeeper)

Unavailable: none

Melbourne City squad: 20. Trudy Burke (gk), 3. Alex Chidiac, 4. Jennifer Beattie, 5. Laura Alleway, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 8. Kim Little, 9. Larissa Crummer, 10. Jess Fishlock, 11. Lisa De Vanna, 13. Rebekah Stott, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 36. Erin Herd (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Brianna Davey (knee - 1-2 weeks), Monique Iannella (knee – indefinite)


Bye – Brisbane Roar