Round one preview – Westfield W-League

We preview the opening round of the 2015/16 Westfield W-League.

Adelaide United v Western Sydney Wanderers
Saturday 17 October 2015
Adelaide Shore Football Centre, Adelaide
Local kick-off: 3pm (3.30pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #ADLvWSW

Adelaide United squad: Kaitlyn Savage (gk), Lauren Steer, Alexandra Gummer, Sarah Killion, Allira Toby, Chantelle Ryder, Emily Condon, Marijana Rajcic, Georgia Campagnale, Rosie Sutton, Elizabeth Milne, Abbigail Dahlkemper, Grace Abbey, Tiarn Powell, Lorena Maggio, Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Ins: Abby Dahlkemper (Western New York Flash, USA) Alexandra Gummer (Melbourne Victory), Allira Toby (Brisbane Olympic , Qld), Chantelle Ryder (Eastern Suburbs, Qld), Claudia Jenkins (SA NTC), Grace Abbey (SA NTC), Kaitlyn Savage (Glenfield Rovers, New Zealand), Elizabeth Milne (Glenfield Rovers, New Zealand), Lorena Maggio (Western Pride, Qld), Marijana Rajcic (Metro United WFC, SA), Matilda McNamara (SA NTC), Rosie Sutton (Eastern Suburbs, Qld), Sarah Killion (Sky Blue FC, USA), Gabrielle Bentley (Sturt Lions, SA), Nora Peat (SA NTC)

Outs: Alexandra Chidiac (Melbourne City), Isabel Hodgson (East Tennessee State University, USA), Dylan Holmes (Colgate University, USA), Katie Holtham (UK), Monique Iannella (Melbourne City), Jenna McCormick (Canberra United), Kristy Moore (retired), Melissa Barbieri (Melbourne Victory), Katrine Pedersen (retired), Rachel Alonso (Bundoora United, Vic), Daila-Tais Borg, Danielle Brogan(Perth Glory), Jessie Wharepouri (Northern Tigers, NSW), Lisa-Marie Woods (BIIK-Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)

Unavailable: none

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: Teagan Micah (gk), Caitlin Cooper (c), Carmelina Moscato, Chloe O’Brien, Kendall Johnson, Rachael Soutar, Erica Halloway, Liz Grey, Michelle Carney, Keelin Winters, Hannah Beard, Eliza Ammendolia, Ellie Carpenter, Linda O’Neill, Jada Whyman (gk)

Ins: Teagan Micah (Brisbane Roar), Carmelina Moscato (Seattle Reign, USA), Erica Halloway (Illawarra Stingrays, NSW), Liz Grey (Sydney University, NSW), Eliza Ammendolia (Macarthur Rams, NSW), Ellie Carpenter (Football NSW Institute), Alix Roberts (Blacktown Spartans, NSW), Tara Pender (Blacktown Spartans, NSW), Jada Whyman (Macarthur Rams, NSW)

Outs: Trudy Burke (Melbourne City), Jessica Seaman (North West Sydney Koalas, NSW), Caitlin Jarvie (Marconi Stallions, NSW), Grace Henry (Sydney University, NSW), Lorena Bugden (Football NSW Institute), Rhianna Pollicina (North West Sydney Koalas, NSW), Tia Gavin (Washington State University, USA), Sham Khamis (Sydney FC), Victoria Guzman (Sydney University, NSW)

Unavailable: None


Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory
Saturday 17 October 2015
Broadmeadows Valley Park, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MVCvPER

Melbourne Victory squad: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Briar Palmer, Laura Spiranovic, Jessica Pitt, Alexandra Natoli, Adriana Taranto, Selin Kuralay, Annabel Martin, Melindaj Barbieri, Enza Barilla, Cassandra Dimovski (gk), Thea Slatyer, Christine Nairn, Hayley Raso, Jamie Pollock

Ins: Melissa Barbieri (Adelaide United), Melissa Taranto (Victoria NTC), Briar Palmer (Ashburton United), Annabel Martin (Victoria NTC), Enza Barilla (Bundoora United), Jamie Pollock (South Melbourne), Laura Spiranovic (Ashburton United), Melindaj Barbieri (Victoria NTC), Whitney Knight (Victoria NTC), Thea Slatyer (out of retirement), Selin Kuralay (out of retirement), Hayley Raso (Brisbane Roar), Jessica Pitts (Bundoora United)

Outs: Brianna Davey (Melbourne City), Stephanie Catley (Melbourne City), Amy Jackson (Melbourne City), Beattie Goad (Melbourne City), Lauren Barnes (Seattle Reign, USA), Elli Reed (Seattle Reign, USA), Caitlin Friend (Bulleen Lions, Victoria), Tiffany Eliadis (South Melbourne, Victoria), Hannah Brewer (Valentine Phoenix, NSW), Gema Simon (Newcastle Jets), Alex Gummer (Adelaide United), Jessica Au (Bundoora United, Victoria), Ella Mastrantonio (Perth Glory), Racheal Quigley (Bulleen Lions, Victoria), Emma Checker (Canberra United)

Unavailable: Gulcan Koca (injured)

Perth Glory squad: Mackenzie Arnold (gk), Sarah Carroll, Kim Carroll, Katie Holtham, Shannon May, Carla Bennett, Shawn Billam, Caitlin Foord, Katie Schubert, Danielle Brogan, Caitlin Doeglas, Thia Eastman, Gabby Dal Busco (gk), Ella Mastrantonio, Samantha Kerr (c)

Ins: Carla Bennett (Northern Redbacks, WA), Danielle Brogan (Adelaide United), Kim Carroll (Brisbane Roar), Caitlin Doeglas, Ella Mastrantonio (Melbourne Victory), Nikky Stanton (Sky Blue FC, USA)

Outs: Carys Hawkins, Bronwyn Studman (Canberra FC, ACT), Alanna Kennedy (Sydney FC), Gabrielle Marzano (Brisbane Roar), Kate Gill, Elisa D‘Ovidio (retired), Collette McCallum (retired), Shelina Zadorsky (Vittsjo, Sweden), Marianna Tabain (Melbourne City)

Unavailable: none


Brisbane Roar v Canberra United
Sunday 18 October 2015
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Local kick-off: 1pm (2pm AEDT)
(Hyundai A-League double-header)

** Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #BRIvCBR

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne (c), 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 10. Katrina Gorry, 12 Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 14. Summer O'Brien, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 16. Ashley Spina, 17. Emily Gielnik, 18. Maili Forbes, 19. Sofie Persson, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins: Haley Kopmeyer (Seattle Reign FC, USA), Gabe Marzano (Perth Glory), Alisha Foote (Redlands FC, Qld), Summer O'Brien, Ruth Blackburn, 18. Maili Forbes (all The Gap FC, Qld), Sofie Persson (Sunshine Coast Fire, Qld), Carrie Simpson (Bradford City)

Outs: Nadine Angerer (Portland Thorns, USA), Elise Kellond-Knight (Turbine Potsdam, Germany), Laura Alleway (Melbourne City), Kim Carroll (Perth Glory), Larissa Crummer (Melbourne City), Hayley Raso (Melbourne Victory)

Unavailable: none

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 2. Catherine Brown, 3. Julia De Angelis, 4. Kendall Fletcher, 5. Jenna McCormick, 7. Ellie Brush, 8. Meg McLaughlin, 9. Grace Gill, 10. Grace Maher, 11. Michelle Heyman, 12. Emma Kete, 13. Nicole Begg, 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 16. Tegan Riding, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins:  Jenna McCormick (Adelaide United), Emma Kete (Fencibles United, New Zealand), Veronica Perez (Washington Spirit)

Out: Grace Field (sabbatical), Sally Rojahn (sabbatical), Holly Houston, Chantel Jones (Western New York Flash), Stephanie Ochs (Houston Dash), Lori Lindsey (retired)

Unavailable: Emma Checker (1 week), Caitlin Munoz (1 week)


Sydney FC v Melbourne City
Sunday 18 October 2015
Lambert Park, Sydney
Local kick-off: 5.30pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #SYDvMCY

Sydney FC squad: Sham Khamis (gk), Teigen Allen, Renee Rollason, Alanna Kennedy, Teresa Polias (c), Jasmyne Spencer, Nicola Bolger, Leena Khamis, Kyah Simon, Amy Harrison, Elizabeth Ralston, Ellyse Perry, Natalie Tobin, Trudy Camilleri, Sunny Franco, Michelle Betos (gk)

Ins: Michelle Betos (Portland Thorns, USA), Jasmyne Spencer (Western New York Flash, USA), Sunny Franco (Brisbane Roar), Alanna Kennedy (Perth Glory), Sham Khamis (Western Sydney Wanderers), Leena Khamis (return from injury), Princess Ibini (FNSW Institute), Lyndsay Kohlet (Bankstown City, NSW)

Outs: Servet Uzunlar , Heidi Makrillos (North West Sydney Koalas, NSW), Samantha Johnson (Chicago Red Stars, USA), Casey Dumont (injured), Alyssa Harris (Manly United, NSW), Alesha Clifford (Marconi, NSW), Chloe Logarzo (Newcastle Jets)

Unavailable: Princess Ibini, Olivia Price (ankle)

Melbourne City squad: 2. Monique Iannella, 3. Alex Chidiac, 5. Laura Alleway, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 9. Larissa Crummer, 11. Lisa De Vanna, 12. Olivia Ellis, 13. Rebekah Stott, 14. Melina Ayres, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beatrice Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Anisa Guajardo, 20. Trudy Burke (gk), Kelsey Quinn (gk)

Unavailable:  none


Bye – Newcastle Jets