Round three preview - Westfield W-League

We preview round three in the Westfield W-League, highlighted by the first Sydney derby of the season.

Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets
Saturday 31 October 2015
ABD Stadium, Broadmeadows, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 3pm

** Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-Victory-W-League-Live-s256287/

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MVCvNEW

Melbourne Victory squad: Melissa Barbieri, Annabel Martin, Thea Slatyer, Jessica Pitts, Alexandra Natoli, Enza Barilla, Jamie Pollock, Christine Nairn, Hayley Raso, MelindaJ Barbieri, Briar Palmer, Melissa Taranto, Cindy Lay, Laura Spiranovic, Cassandra Dimovski (gk)

Ins: Hayley Raso (returns from Westfield Matildas duty), Christine Nairn (returns from USA international duty), Cindy Lay (new player)

Outs: Adriana Taranto (injury), Whitney Knight (omitted), Brooke Elby (replacement player period expired)

Unavailable: Gulcan Koca (injured)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Hannah Southwell (gk), 2. Sophie Nenadovic, 3. Georgia Yeoman-Dale, 4. Megan Oyster, 5.Caprice Dydasco, 6.Cassidy Davis, 7.Gema Simon (C), 8. Kobie Ferguson, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 12.Chloe Logarzo, 17. Jenna Kingsley, 18. Claire Wheeler, 19. Hannah Bromley, 20. Claire Coelho (gk)

Ins: Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Tara Andrews (both return from Westfield Matildas duty)

Outs: Ashley Brodigan, Adriana Jones (both omitted)

Unavailable: none


Perth Glory v Melbourne City
Saturday 31 October 2015
Ashfield Reserve, Perth
Local kick-off: 4pm (7pm AEDT)
Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #PERvMCY

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 3. Kim Carroll, 4. Katie Holtham, 5. Shannon May, 6. Carla Bennett, 7. Nicole Stanton, 8. Shawn Billam, 9. Caitlin Foord, 11. Emily Henderson 12. Katie Schubert, 13. Danielle Brogan, 14. Caitlin Doeglas, 16. Thia Eastman, 18. Gabby Dal Busco (gk), 19. Ella Mastrantonio, 20. Samantha Kerr (C)

Ins: Caitlin Foord, Samantha Kerr, Mackenzie Arnold (all return from Westfield Matildas duty)

Outs: Evangeline Gooch (omitted), Sarah Carroll (toe)

Unavailable: none

Melbourne City squad: 20. Trudy Burke (gk), 3. Alex Chidiac, 4. Jennifer Beattie, 5. Laura Alleway, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 8. Kim Little, 9. Larissa Crummer, 10. Jess Fishlock, 11. Lisa De Vanna, 13. Rebekah Stott, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 36. Erin Herd (gk)

Ins: Jennifer Beattie (joins on loan from Manchester City, England), Laura Alleway, Stephanie Catley, Larissa Crummer, Lisa De Vanna (all return from Westfield Matildas duty), Kim Little, Jess Fishlock (both arrive from Seattle Reign, USA),

Outs: Anisa Guajardo, Tyla-Jay Vlanjic, Racheal Quigley, Tessa Sernio, Kelsey Quinn (gk) (all omitted)

Unavailable: Brianna Davey (ankle - 2-4 weeks), Monique Iannella (knee – indefinite)


Western Sydney Wanderers v Sydney FC
Sunday 1 November 2015
Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta, Sydney
Local kick-off: 2pm
(Hyundai A-League double-header)

* Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #WSWvSYD

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: Teagan Micah (gk), Carmelina Moscato, Chloe O’Brien, Eliza Ammendolia, Kendall Johnson, Rachael Soutar, Erica Halloway, Michelle Carney, Elizabeth Grey, Keelin Winters, Hannah Beard, Alix Roberts, Ellie Carpenter, Linda O’Neill, Jada Whyman (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Caitlin Cooper (leg – 1 week)

Sydney FC squad: Michelle Betos (gk), Teigen Allen, Renee Rollason, Teresa Polias (c), Jasmyne Spencer, Nicola Bolger, Leena Khamis, Amy Harrison, Elizabeth Ralston, Natalie Tobin, Trudy Camilleri, Alanna Kennedy, Kyah Simon, Lyndsay Kohlet, Princess Ibini, Sham Khamis (gk)

Ins: Alanna Kennedy, Amy Harrison, Kyah Simon (all return from Westfield Matildas duty)

Outs: Sunny Franco, Ellyse Perry (both omitted)

Unavailable: Olivia Price (ankle)


Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United
Sunday 1 November 2015
Cleveland Showgrounds, Redlands, Brisbane
Local kick-off: 2pm (3pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #BRIvADL

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 2. Brooke Goodrich, 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne, 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 9. Cortnee Vine, 10. Katrina Gorry, 12. Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 14. Summer O'Brien, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 16. Ashley Spina, 17. Emily Gielnik, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins: Brooke Goodrich (return from injury), Clare Polkinghorne, Katrina Gorry, Tameka Butt (all return from international duty).

Outs: Elise Franco (unavailable), Maili Forbes, Sofie Persson (both omitted)

Unavailable: none

Adelaide United squad: Kaitlyn Savage (gk), Lauren Steer, Alexandra Gummer, Sarah Killion, Allira Toby, Chantelle Ryder, Emily Condon, Marijana Rajcic, Georgia Campagnale, Gabrielle Bentley, Rosie Sutton, Elizabeth Milne, Abbigail Dahlkemper, Grace Abbey, Tiarn Powell, Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Ins: Marijana Rajcic (returns from injury), Gabrielle Bentley (promoted)

Outs: Lorena Maggio (omitted)

Unavailable: none


Bye – Canberra United