Squads named for Westfield W-League 2017 Finals Series Week 1

The squads have been announced for this weekend's semi-finals, headlined by the return of Perth Glory skipper Sam Kerr.

Saturday, 4 February 2017
Perth Glory v Sydney FC
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-Off: 3:30PM (Local) (6:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Casey Reibelt
Assistant Referee 1: Avrol Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Delfina Dimoski
Fourth Official: Lara Lee

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 506 from 6.30pm (AEDT), Live coverage on ABC TV in WA from 3.30pm (AWST) and ABC TV in other states from 10.55pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Perth Glory squad: 1.Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Patricia CHARALAMBOUS, 6.Carla BENNETT, 7.Nicole STANTON, 8.Shawn BILLAM, 9.Rosie SUTTON, 10.Vanessa DIBERNARDO, 12.Roisin CONNOLLY, 13.JAYMEE GIBBONS, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 17.Natasha RIGBY, 18.Gabby DAL BUSCO, 20.Samantha KERR, (gk), 22.Arianna ROMERO **one to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Nicole STANTON (returns from suspension), 20.Samantha KERR (returns from suspension)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: 2.Teresa POLIAS (c), 3.Remy SIEMSEN, 4.Elizabeth RALSTON, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Nicola BOLGER, 8.Amy HARRISON, 9.Caitlin FOORD, 10.Francisca ORDEGA, 11.Natalie TOBIN, 12.Olivia PRICE, 13.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 14.Alanna KENNDY, 15.Sarah EASTHOPE (gk), 17.Kyah SIMON, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Princess IBINI, 22.Claire COELHO (gk). **one to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Natalie TOBIN (promoted), 20.Princess IBINI (promoted), 22.Claire COELHO (gk) (new signing)

Outs: 1.Sham KHAMIS (gk) (concussion – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil
 

Sunday, 5 February 2017
Canberra United v Melbourne City FC
Venue: GIO Stadium, Canberra
Kick-Off: 8:00PM (Local) (8:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rebecca Durcau
Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho
Assistant Referee 2: Nia Southwell
Fourth Official: Rachel Mitchenson

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 and delayed coverage on ABC TV (Check local guides for details)

Radio Broadcast: ABC Radio Canberra, Grandstand Digital Canberra, Online & via the ABC Radio Mobile App – A-league Live.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Canberra United squad: 1.Trudy BURKE (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 4.Clare HUNT, 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Hayley RASO, 9.Jasmyne SPENCER, 10.Grace MAHER, 12.Hannah BREWER, 13.Celeste BOUREILLE, 14.Ashley SYKES, 15.Emma CHECKER, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 18.Kahlia HOGG, 19.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20.Georgia BORIC (gk), 22.Stephanie OCHS, 32.Lisa DE VANNA **two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Clare HUNT (promoted), 18.Kahlia HOGG (promoted), 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 11.Michelle HEYMAN (ankle – 1-2 weeks)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Teigen ALLEN, 3.Lauren BARNES, 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Aivi LUIK, 7.Steph CATLEY (c), 10.Jessica FISHLOCK, 11.Erika TYMRAK, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 14.Melina AYRES, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Beverly YANEZ, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 18.Jacynta GALABADAARACHCHI, 19.Tyla-Jay VLAJNIC, 20.Emily SHIELDS (gk)

Ins: 18.Jacynta GALABADAARACHCHI (promoted), 19.Tyla Jay VLAJNIC (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Larissa CRUMMER (foot – season)