Upsets highlight penultimate round

A round of upsets has set up a thrilling finale to the Westfield W-League regular season, with the premiership as well as the fourth and final semi-final berth still up for grabs.

The top three sides all lost starting with leaders Sydney FC on Saturday night as midfielder Arin Gilliland scored a hat-trick to lead Newcastle Jets to a 3-1 win.

Second-placed Canberra United fell 1-0 to Western Sydney Wanderers in Sunday’s televised match.

Perth Glory had star forward Sam Kerr sent off in a 2-1 loss at home to Adelaide United for whom Danielle Colaprico scored twice as the Lady Reds collected a second win on the trot.

Melbourne City returned to winning ways with their 3-1 win over Brisbane Roar ending the season for the two-time champions.

Next weekend’s final round will open with Newcastle Jets hosting Melbourne City in Coffs Harbour where a place in the finals awaits the victor.

Sunday’s Fox Sports/ABC TV match will see leaders Sydney FC in the prime position to shoot for the premiership when they visit Adelaide United.


Sydney FC 1 (Kyah Simon 93’)
Newcastle Jets 3 (Arin Gilliland 57’, 74’, 79’)

Saturday 21 January 2017
Venue: Lambert Park
Kick-Off: 5:00PM

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Sydney FC: Sham Khamis (gk), Teresa Polias, Liz Ralston, Servet Uzunlar, Nicola Bolger (Olivia Price 77’), Caitlin Foord, Francisca Ordega (Remy Siemsen 84’), Georgia Yeoman-Dale, Alanna Kennedy, Kyah Simon, Leena Khamis (Amy Harrison 77’)

Substitutes – Sarah Easthope (gk)

Cautions – none

Newcastle Jets: Katelyn Rowland (gk), Megan Oyster, Arin Gilliland, Cassidy Davis, Gema Simon (c), Jen Hoy, Grace McIntyre, Elizabeth Copus-Brown (Ashlee Brodigan 53’), Liana Danaskos (Sophie Nenadovic 82’), Jenna Kingsley (Rhali Dobson 64’), Clare Wheeler

Substitutes – Claire Coelho (gk)

Cautions – none
 

Western Sydney Wanderers 1 (Katie Stengel 43’)
Canberra United 0

Sunday 22 January 2017
Venue: Campbelltown Stadium
Kick-Off: 2:30PM

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Western Sydney Wanderers: Jada Whyman (gk), Caitlin Cooper (c) (Rachel Lowe 93’), Chloe O’Brien, Helen Petinos, Kendall Fletcher, Erica Halloway, Katie Stengel, Paige Nielsen, Ellie Carpenter, Angelique Hristodoulou, Joanne Burgess (Sarah Yatim 61’)

Substitutes – Casey Dumont (gk), Nikola Orgill

Cautions – Caitlin Cooper 90’

Canberra United: Trudy Burke (gk), Yukari Kinga, Jenna McCormick, Hayley Raso, Jasmyne Spencer, Grace Maher (Lisa De Vanna 60’), Hannah Brewer, Celeste Boureille, Ashleigh Sykes, Emma Checker, Steph Ochs (Nickoletta Flannery 60’)

Substitutes: Georgia Boric (gk), Kahlia Hogg

Cautions: Hannah Brewer 89’
 

Melbourne City 3 (Marianna Tabain 18’, Rebekah Stott 62’, 92’)
Brisbane Roar 1 (Katrina Gorry 67’)

Sunday 22 January 2017
Venue: C.B. Smith Reserve
Kick-Off: 5:00PM

Referee: Lara Lee

Melbourne City: Lydia Williams (gk), Lauren Barnes, Teigen Allen (Tyla Jay Vlajnic 89’), Laura Alleway, Aivi Luik, Steph Catley (c), Jess Fishlock, Rebekah Stott, Melina Ayres (Erika Tymrak 60’), Marianna Tabain, Beverly Yanez

Substitutes – Emily Shields (gk), Amy Jackson

Cautions – none

Brisbane Roar: Georgina Worth (gk), Nina Frausing-Pedersen, Amy Chapman, Clare Polkinghorne (c), Kaitlyn Torpey (Brooke Spence 66’), Cortnee Vine (Allira Toby 60’), Katrina Gorry, Tameka Butt, Summer O’Brien, Emily Gielnik, Madlyn Evans

Substitutes – Ayana Aoyagi (gk), Angela Beard

Cautions – none
 

Perth Glory 1 (Rosie Sutton 10’)
Adelaide United 2 (Danielle Colaprico 15’, 84’)

Sunday 22 January 2017
Venue: Dorrien Gardens
Kick-Off: 6:00PM

Referee: Casey Reibelt

Perth Glory: Melissa Maizels (gk), Sarah Carroll, Kim Carroll, Alyssa Mautz, Nicole Stanton, Shawn Billam (Jaymee Gibbons 46’), Rosie Sutton, Vanessa DiBernardo, Natasha Rigby, Sam Kerr (c), Arianna Romero

Substitutes – Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), Patricia Charalambous, Caitlin Doeglas

Cautions – Nicole Stanton 52’, Sam Kerr 79’, 91’

Red Card: Sam Kerr 91’

Adelaide United: Sarah Willacy (gk), Emily Hodgson, Monica, Racheal Quigley (Ally Ladas 76’), Sofia Huerta, Adriana Jones, Grace Abbey, Georgia Campagnale, Danielle Colaprico, Katie Naughton, Alexandra Chidiac

Substitutes – Claudia Jenkins (gk), Lucy Adamopoulos, Kelsey Zafiridis

Cautions – none
 

Melbourne Victory – BYE