W-League Round 10 review

Sydney FC, Melbourne Victory, Brisbane Roar and Canberra United have won through to the Westfield W-League semi-finals with two rounds to spare.

Sydney FC, Melbourne Victory, Brisbane Roar and Canberra United have won through to the Westfield W-League semi-finals with two rounds to spare.

Canberra United locked up the fourth and final ticket with a 5-1 Australia Day win over Perth Glory in the nation-s capital.

Sydney FC stayed top thanks only to a debut goal from teenager Amy Harrison deep into injury time, with the 2-1 scoreline denying Adelaide United a share of the spoils amid a carnival atmosphere at the opening of the FFSA-s new Adelaide Shores Football Centre.

Melbourne Victory remain on the tails of the Sky Blues after a comfortable 4-1 win at Newcastle Jets, built around a treble from Lisa De Vanna.

Brisbane Roar rediscovered their winning form with a winner from Tameka Butt quelling a strong challenge from Western Sydney Wanderers in a high-quality five-goal contest at Suncorp Stadium.

Brisbane Roar 3 (Larissa Crummer 19-, Hayley Raso 31-, Tameka Butt 82-) Western Sydney Wanderers 2 (Shawna Gordon 8-, Michelle Carney 45+2-) Friday 24 January 2014 Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Local kick-off: 4pm

Referee: Casey Reibelt

Brisbane Roar: Nadine ANGERER (gk), Laura ALLEWAY, Clare POLKINGHORNE, Brooke SPENCE, Kim CARROLL, Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, Larissa CRUMMER (Joanne BURGESS 74-), Katrina GORRY, Vedrana POPOVIC (Ayesha NORRIE 94-), Tameka BUTT, Hayley RASO (Emily GIELNIK 59-)

Substitutes - Kate STEWART (gk)

Cautions - Brooke Spence 35-

Western Sydney Wanderers: Dimi POULOS (gk), Caitlin COOPER, Shawna GORDON, Emily VAN EGMOND, Heather GARRIOCK, Server UZUNLAR (Jess SEAMAN 87-), Michelle CARNEY (Helen PETINOS 65-), Catherine CANNULI, Teigen ALLEN, Alanna KENNEDY, Linda O-NEILL (Jenna KINGSLEY 89-)

Substitutes - Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk)

Cautions - Teigen Allen 26-, Heather Garriock 67-, 76-, Shawna Gordon 78-

Red card: Heather Garriock 76-

Adelaide United 1 (Kristy Moore 52-) Sydney FC 2 (Jodie Taylor 24-, Amy Harrison 95-) Friday 24 January 2014 The Shores, Adelaide Local kick-off: 8pm

Referee: Lara Smith

Adelaide United: Melissa BARBIERI (gk), Laura STOCKDALE, Rachael QUIGLEY (Emily CONDON 26-), Lisa-Marie WOODS, Monique IANNELLA, Daila-Tais BORG, Jenna McCORMICK (Jesse WHAREPOURI 87-), Tiarn POWELL, Snez VELJANOVSKA, Kristy MOORE, Louise MASON (Jessica NAGEL 75-)

Substitutes - Kelly BARLTROP (gk)

Cautions - Louise Mason 47-, Laura Stockdale 93-

Sydney FC: Casey DUMONT (gk), Teresa POLIAS, Danielle BROGAN, Liz RALSTON, Nicola BOLGER (Trudi CAMMILERI 95-), Amy HARRISON, Caitlin FOORD (Emma KETE 67-), Renee ROLLASON, Jodie TAYLOR, Leena KHAMIS (Chloe LOGARZO 88-), Sam KERR

Substitutes - Sham KHAMIS (gk)

Cautions - Caitlin Foord 52-

Newcastle Jets 1 (Rhali Dobson 74-) Melbourne Victory 4 (Lisa De Vanna 12-, 54-, 56, Stephanie Catley 58-) Saturday 25 January 2014 Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 11am

Referee: Katie Patterson

Newcastle Jets: Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), Hannah BREWER, Siahn BOZANIC, Ciara McCORMICK, Gema SIMON, Tara ANDREWS, Rhali DOBSON, Clare McINTYRE (Lauren BROWN 86-), Sophie NENADOVIC (Stacey DAY 23-), Cassidy DAVIS, Clare WHEELER (Libby COPUS-BROWN 70-)

Substitutes - Claire COELHO (gk)

Cautions - None

Melbourne Victory: Brianna DAVEY (gk), Jessica HUMBLE, Katie HOYLE (Emily HULBERT 46-), Stephanie CATLEY, Caitlin FRIEND (Enza Barilla 74-), Jessica FISHLOCK, Lisa DE VANNA, Jessica SAMUELSSON, Tiffany ELIADIS, Gulcan KOCA (Beattie GOAD 56-), Lauren BARNES

Substitutes - Cassandra DIMOVSKI (gk)

Cautions - Jessica Samuelsson 68-

Canberra United 5 (Ellie Brush 37-, Caitlin Munoz 41-, Lori Lindsey 81-, Georgia Yeoman-Dale 90-, 92-) Perth Glory 1 (Kate Gill 84-) Sunday 26 January 2014 McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 3pm

Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Canberra United: Trudy BOURKE (gk), Catherine BROWN, Kendall FLETCHER, Grace FIELD, Ellie BRUSH, Caitlin MUNOZ (Grace GILL 52-), Michelle HEYMAN (Georgia YEOMAN-DALE 70-), Nicole SYKES, Meg McLAUGHLIN, Lori LINDSEY, Stephanie OCHS

Substitutes - Jocelyn MARA (gk), Ashleigh SYKES

Cautions - None

Perth Glory: Chantel JONES (gk), Sarah CARROLL (Sasha ANDREWS 78-), Cecilie SANDVEJ, Bronwyn STUDMAN, Shannon MAY, Rosie SUTTON, Kate GILL, Elisa D-OVIDIO, Thia EASTMAN, Marianna TABAIN, Shawn BILLAM (Amy KNIGHTS 57-) Substitutes - Gabrielle DAL BUSCO (gk), Jessica DILLON

Cautions - Elisa D-Ovidio 89-

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague