Westfield W-League 2009 Round 10 Preview

What a weekend of Westfield W-League action we have ahead. You couldn’t have hoped for a better final round with two teams still fighting for the last spot in the four and the top two teams facing off in the ABC match of the round for the minor-premiership.

What a weekend of Westfield W-League action we have ahead. You couldn-t have hoped for a better final round with two teams still fighting for the last spot in the four and the top two teams facing off in the ABC match of the round for the minor-premiership.

With all games being played on Saturday, the Westfield W-League will kick-off at Bluetongue Stadium in Gosford when the Sky Blue of Sydney FC travel up the coast to take on current league leaders Central Coast Mariners in a battle to take out the minor-premiership and the right to a home semi-final.

Next we travel a little further along the coast road to Newcastle where the Jets take on Brisbane Roar. It-s the last chance for Newcastle to prove they have what it takes in this season-s Westfield W-League but they will have to put in their performance of the season to beat a Brisbane Roar side desperate to regain the form that saw them go 18 matches unbeaten until last weekend-s shock loss against Perth Glory.

In the nation-s capital, Canberra United will need a strong showing against the Lady Reds of Adelaide United to even be a chance of repeating last year-s effort of making the Westfield W-League grand final. Canberra not only need the win but rely on results in the final match to see their way into appearing in successive semis.

In the final match of the Westfield W-League season proper Perth Glory host Melbourne Victory in a match that will decide the final placings of the 2009 season. Perth, after their impressive win over Brisbane Roar last weekend proved they have what it takes in this league, will be playing for pride in their last game of 2009. The Victory girls however will be playing for more than pride as they prepare for a match that could see them clinch the final spot in the four or leave them for a second season wondering what went wrong. A win or draw will see them clear of Canberra United and safely in the four; a loss however sees them relying on the Canberra result in the previous match with goal difference to be the deciding factor.

Westfield W-League: Football with Style

This is the Official Preview for Round 10 of the Westfield W-League. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Saturday, 5 December 2009 Central Coast Mariners v Sydney FC Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD from 3.00pm AEDT

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 5. Jessica SEAMAN, 7. Teresa POLIAS, , 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 13. Trudy CAMILLERI, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 15. Elizabeth O'REILLY, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 17. Britt SIMMONS, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk). *one to be omitted*

In: Elizabeth O'REILLY, Britt SIMMONS.

Out: Caitlin COOPER (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Caitlin COOPER (suspended - 1 week) , Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI (knee - indefinite)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 2. Teigen ALLEN 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrine PAASKE, 12. Michelle CARNEY, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 18. Brittany WHITFIELD, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Michelle CARNEY (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nicola BOLGER (knee - season), Danielle BROGAN (knee - season)

Saturday, 5 December 2009 Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar Wanderers Oval, Broadmeadow Local kick-off: 4.00pm Referee: Kirralee Gardener

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 3. Pelay INGLES, 5. Stacey DAY, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES, 9. Kate HENSMAN, 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11. Carlie IKONOMOU, 12. Emma STEWART, 13. Caitlin JARVIE, 14. Hannah BREWER, 15. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 16. Kirstyn PEARCE, 17. Madeline SEARL, 18. Leia SMITH, 19. Tara ANDREWS, 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Hannah BREWER (return from illness), Madeline SEARL (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Libby SHARPE (injured), Loren MAHONEY (injured), Amber NEILSON (suspended)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk) 2. Kate MCSHEA, 3. Karla REUTER 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9 Jenna TRISTRAM, 10.Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Steph LATHAM 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL 15. Leah CURTIS 16. Lauren COLTHORPE 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Alisha FOOTE (promoted), Lauren COLTHORPE (return from suspension), Leah CURTIS (promoted), Sasha McDONNELL (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Emily GIELNIK (foot - season) Brooke SPENCE (ankle - season)

Saturday, 5 December 2009 Canberra United v Adelaide United Deakin Football Stadium, Deakin Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Peta McCallum

Canberra United Squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 2. Rebecca KITING, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Emily VAN EGMOND, 9. Grace GILL, 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 13. Thea SLATYER, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA *two to be omitted*

In: Rebecca KITING (promoted), Ellie RAYMOND (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: LIN Chiung Ying (injury - knee - season), Christine WALTERS (injury - calf - indefinitely), Sally SHIPARD (awaiting international clearance)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 2.Ebony WEIDENBACH 3.Renee HARRISON 5.Ashlee FAUL, 6.Thomai KEZIOS, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Ruth WALLACE, 9.Angela FIMMANO, 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 12.Katerina BEXIS, 13.Lauren CHILVERS, 15.Tenneille BOALER, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR, 19. Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk), 21.Greta FRENCH-KENNEDY *three to be omitted*

In: Ebony WEIDENBACH (returns from injury), Thomai KEZIOS (promoted), Katerina BEXIS (promoted), Greta FRENCH-KENNEDY (promoted)

Out: Donna COCKAYNE (suspended)

Unavailable: Ruth BLACKBURN (ankle - season), Marijana RAJCIC (ankle - season)

Saturday, 5 December 2009 Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory Clipsal Stadium, Inglewood Local kick-off: 5.15pm (8.15pm AEDT) Referee: Lee Corey

Perth Glory squad: 1. Emma WIRKUS (GK), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Sam KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (C), 9. Dani CALAUTTI, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 12. Katie GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 15. Alex SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD, 19. Katarina JUKIC, 20. Zoe PALANDRI *one to be omitted*

In: Lisa DE VANNA (return from suspension)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Collette McCALLUM (ankle - season), Ciara CONWAY (knee - season)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC, 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 4. Tal KARP, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 8. Katie THORLAKSON, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Deanna NICESKI, 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 14. Selin KURALAY, 18. Ursula HUGHSON, 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: Nil

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil