Westfield W-League 2009 Round 9 Preview

The penultimate round of the Westfield W-League starts with the local derby between the Central Coast Mariners and the Newcastle Jets on Friday night at Bluetongue Stadium.

The penultimate round of the Westfield W-League starts with the local derby between the Central Coast Mariners and the Newcastle Jets on Friday night at Bluetongue Stadium. Although the teams are at the opposite ends of the table there will be plenty of emotion in this match with local pride on the line.

The Saturday ABC match of the round sees Melbourne Victory host Canberra United at Olympic Park with a place in the top 4 and pole position for a potential semi-finals berth as the prize on offer going into the final round the following weekend.

Later that afternoon, Sydney FC travel to South Australia to face Adelaide United at Hindmarsh Stadium and Perth Glory meet Brisbane Roar at Clipsal Stadium in Perth to complete the round.

Westfield W-League: Football with Style

This is the Official Preview for Round 9 of the Westfield W-League. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Friday 27 November 2009 Central Coast Mariners v Newcastle Jets Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 5:15pm local Referee: Peta McCallum

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 5. Jessica SEAMAN, 7. Teresa POLIAS, 8. Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI, 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 13. Trudy CAMILLERI, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 15. Elizabeth O'REILLY, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 17. Britt SIMMONS, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Jessica SEAMAN, Elizabeth O'REILLY, Britt SIMMONS

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Alison LOGUE (gk), 2. Libby SHARPE, 3. Pelay INGLES, 5. Stacey DAY, 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES, 9. Kate HENSMAN, 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11. Carlie IKONOMOU, 12. Emma STEWART, 13. Caitlin JARVIE, 15. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 16. Kirstyn PEARCE, 18. Leia SMITH, 19. Tara ANDREWS, 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Hayley CRAWFORD (return from suspension)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Madeline SEARL (injured), Loren MAHONEY (injured), Hannah BREWER (illness)

Saturday 28 November 2009 Melbourne Victory v Canberra United Olympic Park, Melbourne Local kick-off: 3:00pm local Referee: Catherine Hofmann

Live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD from 3.00pm AEDT

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC, 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 4. Tal KARP, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 8. Katie THORLAKSON, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Deanna NICESKI, 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 14. Selin KURALAY, 18. Ursula HUGHSON, 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

In: Julianne SITCH (returns from suspension)

Out: Enza BARILLA (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

Canberra United Squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 2. Rebecca KITING, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Emily VAN EGMOND, 9. Grace GILL, 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 13. Thea SLATYER, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jen BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA *two to be omitted*

In: Emily VAN EGMOND (returning from international duty), Thea SLATYER (new signing)

Out: Lucy ALLAN (short term contract ended)

Unavailable: LIN Chiung Ying (injury - knee - season), Christine WALTERS (injury - calf - indefinitely), Sally SHIPARD (awaiting international clearance)

Saturday 28 November 2009 Adelaide United v Sydney FC Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Local kick-off: 3:30pm local (4:00pm AEDT) Referee: Lee Corey

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk), 3.Renee HARRISON 5.Ashlee FAUL, 6.Thomai KEZIOS, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Ruth WALLACE, 9.Angela FIMMANO, 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 12.Katerina BEXIS, 13.Lauren CHILVERS, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Tenneille BOALER, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH, 18.Rochelle KUHAR, 19. Nenita BURGESS, 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk), 21.Greta FRENCH-KENNEDY *three to be omitted*

In: Renee HARRISON (returns from suspension), Katerina BEXIS (returns from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Ebony WEIDENBACH (ankle - 1 week), Ruth BLACKBURN (ankle - season) Marijana RAJCIC (ankle - season)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 2. Teigen ALLEN 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 5. Lisa GILBERT, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrine PAASKE, 12. Michelle CARNEY, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Lisa GILBERT (promoted), Alesha CLIFFORD (promoted)

Out: Brittany WHITFIELD (injured)

Unavailable: Nicola BOLGER (knee - season), Danielle BROGAN (knee - season)

Saturday 28 November 2009 Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar Clipsal Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 3:00pm local (6:00pm AEDT) Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Perth Glory squad: 1. Emma WIRKUS (GK), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Sam KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 7. Elissia CANHAM, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (C), 9. Dani CALAUTTI, 12. Katie GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 15. Alex SINGER, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD, 19. Katarina JUKIC, 20. Zoe PALANDRI *one to be omitted*

In: Katarina JUKIC (promoted)

Out: Lisa DE VANNA (suspended - 1 week)

Unavailable: Collette McCALLUM (ankle - indefinite), Ciara CONWAY (knee - season)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk) 2. Kate MCSHEA, 3. Karla REUTER 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9 Jenna TRISTRAM, 10.Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Steph LATHAM 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL 15. Leah CURTIS 16. Lauren COLTHORPE 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) *three to be omitted*

In: Courtney BEUTEL (promoted), Kate MCSHEA (promoted), Aivi LUIK (promoted), Alisha FOOTE (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Emily GIELNIK (foot), Brooke SPENCE (ankle - season)