Westfield W-League 2009 Round 9 Review

Reviewing all the action from Round Nine of the Westfield W-League

Central Coast Mariners 3 (Michelle HEYMAN 36-, Kendall FLETCHER 71-, Lydia VANDENBERGH 74-) Newcastle Jets 1 (Tara ANDREWS 44-) Friday 27 November 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Referee: Peta McCallum Assistant referee: Liz Shorter and Penelope Nash Fourth official: Catherine Nash

Central Coast Mariners line-up: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (GK) 2. Caitlin COOPER (c), 3. Lyndsay GLOHE 4. Rachael DOYLE 9. Renee ROLLASON (7. Teresa POLIAS 90- )10. Kendall FLETCHER 11. Michelle HEYMAN (5. Jessica SEAMAN 87-) 12. Samantha SPACKMAN 14. Ashleigh CONNOR (13. Trudy CAMILLERI 70-), 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH

Substitutes not used: 20. Rachel COOPER (GK)

Yellow Cards: Caitlin COOPER 77-

Red Cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets line-up: 20. Emma-Kate DEWHURST (GK), 3. Pelay INGLES, 5. Stacey DAY (18. Leia SMITH 52-) , 6. Amber NEILSON, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Bronte BATES (9. Kate HENSMAN 63-), 10. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 11. Carlie IKONOMOU, 15. Renee CARTWRIGHT (13. Caitlin JARVIE 80-), 16. Kirstyn PEARCE, 19. Tara ANDREWS

Substitutes not used: 1. Alison LOGUE (GK)

Yellow Cards: Bronte BATES 39-, Carlie IKONOMOU 79-

Red Cards: Amber NEILSON 24-

Melbourne Victory 1 (Katie THORLAKSON 87-) Canberra United 0 Saturday 28 November 2009 Olympic Park, Melbourne Referee: Catherine Hofmann Assistant referee: Elizabeth Hyland and Jonathan Barriero Fourth official: Stan Tasic

Melbourne Victory line-up: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Vedrana POPOVIC (3. Marlies OOSTDAM 77-), 4. Tal KARP, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 10. Deanna NICESKI (8. Katie THORLAKSON 56-), 11. Julianne SITCH, 12. Monnique HANSEN-KOFOED, 13. Katrina GORRY, 14. Selin KURALAY, 18. Ursula HUGHSON (9. Stephanie CATLEY 85-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20. Nicole PAUL (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Canberra United line-up: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 7. Ellie BRUSH (c), 8. Emily VAN EGMOND, 9. Grace GILL (2. Rebecca KITING 67-), 10. TSENG Shu O, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jen BISSET

Substitutes Not Used: 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 13. Thea SLATYER, 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk)

Yellow Cards: Nil

Red Cards: Nil

Adelaide United 2 (Racheal QUIGLEY 82-/90-+2) Sydney FC 6 (Sarah WALSH 8-, Heather GARRIOCK 10-/74-, Leena KHAMIS 26-, Brittany WHITFIELD 90-+1, Kyah SIMON 90-+3) Saturday 28 November 2009 Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide Referee: Lee Corey Assistant referee: Airlie Keen and Stacey Sasopoulos Fourth official: Ana Nevjestic

Adelaide United line-up: 1.Sian McLAREN (gk) (20.Kristi HARVEY (gk) 46-), 5.Ashlee FAUL, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Ruth WALLACE (9.Angela FIMMANO 46-), 11.Georgia CHAPMAN, 13.Lauren CHILVERS, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 15.Tenneille BOALER, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Karina ROWETH (3.Renee HARRISON 80-), 18.Rochelle KUHAR

Substitutes Not Used: 19.Nenita BURGESS

Yellow Cards: Donna COCKAYNE 62-

Red Cards: Nil

Sydney FC line-up: 1.Nikola DEITER (gk), 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8.Julie RYDAHL, 9.Sarah WALSH (2.Teigen ALLEN 60-), 10.Kylie LEDBROOK (18.Brittany WHITFIELD 76-), 11.Cathrine PAASKE, 15.Kyah SIMON, 16.Linda O-NEILL, 19.Leena KHAMIS (13.Catherine CANNULI 72-)

Substitutes Not Used: 20.Carla MONFORTE (gk)

Yellow Cards: Cathrine PAASKE 74-

Red Cards: Nil

Perth Glory 2 (Katie GILL 17-/63-) Brisbane Roar 1 (Courtney BEUTEL 11-) Saturday 28 November 2009 Clipsal Stadium, Perth Referee: Rebecca Durcau Assistant referee: Tim Mihevc and Trent Fleskens Fourth official: Josh Mihevc

Perth Glory line-up: 1. Emma WIRKUS (GK), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Sam KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Dani CALAUTTI, 12. Katie GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 15. Alex SINGER, 17. Marianna TABAIN

Substitutes Not Used: 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 18. Ellis GLANFIELD, 19. Katarina JUKIC, 20. Zoe PALANDRI (gk)

Yellow Cards: Katie GILL 61-, Elisa D-OVIDIO 72-, Marianna TABAIN 90-

Red Cards: Nil

Brisbane Roar line-up: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk) 2. Kate MCSHEA, 3. Karla REUTER, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 6. Joanne BURGESS, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10.Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 13. Tameka BUTT, 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT

Substitutes Not Used: 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 12. Steph LATHAM, 15. Leah CURTIS, 20. Kate STEWART (gk)

Yellow Cards: Ellen BEAUMONT 86-, Karla REUTER 90-

Red Cards: Nil