Westfield W-League 2009 Semi-Final Preview

After 10 Rounds of high tempo, high goal scoring action the Westfield W-League moves into semi-final mode.

Semi-finals with style - After 10 Rounds of high tempo, high goal scoring action the Westfield W-League moves into semi-final mode. Season 2 sees Sydney FC take on Canberra United in the first match on Saturday at Shark Park. Canberra snuck into 4th place on the last day of the season following their 3-0 win over Adelaide United and Perth Glory-s 2-0 home win over Melbourne Victory meant Canberra and Melbourne switched places on the Westfield W-League ladder leaving Melbourne ruing a second season just outside of the semi-final standings. Sydney FC, sitting in 3rd just two rounds prior, stormed home with the Sky Blues notching a final day 1-0 win, thanks to Leena Khamis- 35th minute effort, over the Central Coast girls to leapfrog the Mariners into the Premiers position.

In the second semi, Central Coast Mariners take on inaugural Westfield W-League Champions Brisbane Roar at Bluetongue Stadium in Gosford. The Coast team will be looking to star striker Michelle Heyman and US imports Goalkeeper of the Year Jillian Loyden and Kendall Fletcher for inspiration as they attempt to defeat Brisbane Roar for the first time in four meetings to book a place in the Westfield W-League Grand Final on December 19.

There-s a lot to play for and you can catch it all Saturday and Sunday live and exclusive at 3pm. Gates open at 2pm for both matches - tickets on sale at the venue.

Westfield W-League: Football with Style

Sydney FC v Canberra United Saturday, 12 December 2009 Shark Park, Woolooware Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Casey Reibelt

Live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD from 3.00pm AEDT

Sydney FC squad: 1. Nikola DEITER (gk), 2. Teigen ALLEN 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 7. Heather GARRIOCK (c), 8. Julie RYDAHL, 9. Sarah WALSH, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 11. Cathrine PAASKE, 12. Michelle CARNEY, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 15. Kyah SIMON, 16. Linda O-NEILL, 18. Brittany WHITFIELD, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Carla MONFORTE (gk)

In: Julie RYDAHL

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nicola BOLGER (knee - season), Danielle BROGAN (knee - season)

Canberra United Squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS, 2. Rebecca KITING, 3. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Ellie RAYMOND, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Emily VAN EGMOND, 9. Grace GILL, 10. TSENG Shu O, 11. Cian MACEIJEWSKI, 12. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 13. Thea SLATYER, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Nicole SYKES, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA *one to be omitted*

In: Cian MACIEJEWSKI (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: LIN Chiung Ying (knee - season), Christine WALTERS (calf - indefinite), Sally SHIPARD (awaiting international clearance)

Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar Sunday, 13 December 2009 Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Kirralee Gardener

Live and exclusive on ABC1 and ABC HD from 3.00pm AEDT

Central Coast Mariners squad: 1. Jillian LOYDEN (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER (C), 3. Lyndsay GLOHE, 4. Rachael DOYLE, 5. Jessica SEAMAN, 7. Teresa POLIAS, 9. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kendall FLETCHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Samantha SPACKMAN, 13. Trudy CAMILLERI, 14. Ashleigh CONNOR, 15. Elizabeth O'REILLY, 16. Jenna KINGSLEY, 17. Britt SIMMONS, 19. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 20. Rachel COOPER (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Caitlin COOPER (return from suspension), Britt SIMMONS (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Kelly GOLEBIOWSKI (knee - 1 week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk) 2. Kate MCSHEA, 3. Karla REUTER 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Pam BIGNOLD, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9 Jenna TRISTRAM, 10.Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 12. Steph LATHAM 13. Tameka BUTT, 14.Sasha MCDONNELL 15. Leah CURTIS 16. Lauren COLTHORPE 18. Courtney BEUTEL, 19. Ellen BEAUMONT, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Alisha FOOTE (promoted), Leah CURTIS (promoted), Jenna TRISTRAM (promoted), Courtney BEUTEL (return from injury)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Emily GIELNIK (foot) Brooke SPENCE (ankle - season)