Westfield W-League 2010/11 Week 11 Review

All the squad news following the penultimate week in the WWL

Week 12 of the Westfield W-League is set to go down to the wire with Sydney FC only needing to secure their goal difference to win consecutive Premiers- titles while the race for the four and place in the Westfield W-League 2011 Semi-Finals is wide open with 4 teams still in the hunt for the third and fourth positions in the Semi-Final ties.

Both Canberra United and Perth Glory hold their destiny in their own hands with a win from either side guarantying third spot when they face off at McKellar Park in the final week of regular season action.

Melbourne Victory and Newcastle Jets will both have to sweat on results and earn all three points if they hope to secure a spot in the finals.

Following the Week 11 results both Brisbane Roar and Sydney FC have earned the right to host a Westfield W-League 2011 Semi-Final.

Westfield W-League 2011 Semi-Finals Saturday, 5 February 2011 VENUE EDT LOCAL Brisbane Roar vs. TBC Ballymore Stadium (ABC Television)3:00 PM 2:00 PM Sunday, 6 February 2011 VENUE EDT LOCAL Sydney FC vs. TBC Campbelltown Stadium (ABC Television)3:00 PM 3:00 PM

Brisbane Roar 0 Newcastle Jets 0 Saturday, 22 January 2011 Ballymore Stadium, Brisbane Referee: Catherine Hofmann Assistant referees: Rachel Mitchenson Rebecca Durcau Fourth official: Renae Coghill

Brisbane Roar: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 3. Karla REUTER, 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS (14. Amy CHAPMAN 63-), 7. Kim CARROLL (c), 10. Lana HARCH (17. Emily GIELNIK 63-), 11. Aivi LUIK, 13. Tameka BUTT, 16. Lauren COLTHORPE, 19. Lisa DE VANNA

Substitutes not used: 15. Erika ELZE, 20. Kate STEWART (gk) Yellow cards: Nil Red cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER, 3. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 4. Niki CROSS, 5. Gema SIMON, 7. Tara ANDREWS, 12. Melissa FEUERRIEGEL, 13. Thea SLATYER, 14. Carlie IKONOMOU, 15. Madeline SEARL (10. Leia SMITH 34-), 16. Kate HENSMAN (8. Amber NEILSON 71-)

Substitutes not used: 17. Alex HUYNH, 30. Michelle GRIGG (gk) Yellow cards: Niki CROSS 26- Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC 3 (Ellie BRUSH 49- (og), Grace FIELD 76- (og), Kyah SIMON 82-) Canberra United 0 Saturday, 22 January 2011 Seymour Shaw, Miranda Referee: Kate Jacewicz Assistant referees: Sarah Ho Liz Shorter Fourth official: Melinda Bell

Sydney FC: 1.Dimi POULOS (GK), 2. Teresa POLIAS, 3. Danielle BROGAN, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 8. Renee ROLLASON, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK (c) (16. Linda O-NEILL 82-), 11. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 17. Kyah SIMON, 18. Samantha SPACKMAN (7. Heather GARRIOCK 55-), 19. Leena KHAMIS (13. Catherine CANNULI 76-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Erin Herd (GK) Yellow cards: Nil Red cards: Nil

Canberra United: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 4. Michelle HEYMAN, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH (c), 9. Grace GILL (14. Ashleigh SYKES 72-), 10. Emily VAN EGMOND (22.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE 82-), 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI (18. Grace FIELD 81-), 13. Nicole SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 19. Jennifer BISSET

Substitutes not used: 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk) Yellow cards: Caitlin MUNOZ 63- Red cards: Nil

Perth Glory 1 (Elisa D-OVIDIO 39-) Melbourne Victory 1 (Stephanie CATLEY 47-) Sunday, 23 January 2011 6PR Stadium, Perth Referee: Kirralee Gardener Assistant referees: Matthew Southern Stuart Muldoon Fourth official: Tim Mihevc

Perth Glory: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST (gk), 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Samantha KERR, 5. Shannon MAY (9. Monnique KOFOED 90-), 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO (2. Stacey LEARMONT 90-), 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS (17. Marianna TABAIN 74-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT (gk) Yellow cards: Elisa D-OVIDIO 89- Red cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (GK), 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 5. Louisa BISBY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Jodie TAYLOR (17. Caitlin FRIEND 78-), 11. Kendall FLETCHER, 12. Amy JACKSON, 13. Ashley BROWN (19. Enza BARILLA 84-), 18. Ursula HUGHSON

Substitutes not used: 7. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 20. Brianna DAVEY (GK) Yellow cards: Nil Red cards: Nil