Westfield W-League 2010/11 Week 12 Review

All the news from the final weekend before the finals in the WWL

Sydney FC today completed their regular season run as Westfield W-League Premiers for consecutive seasons with a gutsy 2-1 win over semi-final chasing Newcastle Jets at Wanderers Oval today.

Sydney FC will play their home semi-final next Sunday at Campbelltown Stadium at 3.00pm AEDT for the chance to make it, not only to back-to-back Westfield W-League Grand Finals, but the chance to make history with the Westfield W-League Premiers and Championship double following their double success in season two.

With the ladder poised for a photo finish, Canberra United claimed third spot on the Westfield W-League standings with a hard fought 1-nil win over Perth Glory who were battling for their place in the finals while Melbourne Victory sent Adelaide United out of season three without point cantering past the Lady Reds with a 2-0 win that saw the Victory women leapfrog Perth Glory into fourth position and a spot in the finals series for their very first time.

The Westfield W-League 2011 Semi-Finals will take place next weekend when Brisbane Roar take on Canberra United at Ballymore Stadium on Saturday, 5 February (2pm local), and Premiers- Sydney FC hosting Melbourne Victory at Campbelltown Stadium on Sunday, 6 February (3pm local). Both matches will be shown on ABC1 in a One Hour Highlights package at the prime time of 6pm AEDT.

Canberra United 1 (Ashleigh SYKES 88-) Perth Glory 0 Saturday, 29 January 2011 McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Kirralee Gardiner Assistant referees: Brett Woodford and Luke Withell Fourth official: Katie Patterson

Canberra United: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 4. Michelle HEYMAN (18. Grace FIELD 84-), 6. Caitlin MUNOZ (14. Ashleigh SYKES 66-), 7. Ellie BRUSH (c), 10. Emily VAN EGMOND, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 13. Nicole SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 17. Leah BLAYNEY (19. Jennifer BISSET 32-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk) Yellow cards: Nil Red cards: Nil

Perth Glory: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Sam KERR, 5. Shannon MAY ((9. Monique KOFOED 77-), 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY, 12. Katie GILL, 13. Elissa D-OVIDIO (17. Marianna TABAIN 69-), 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS (2. Stacey LEARMONT 85-)

Substitutes not used: 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT (gk) Yellow cards: Carys HAWKINS 50-, Collette McCALLUM 63- Red cards: Nil

Newcastle Jets 1 (Hayley CRAWFORD 62-) Sydney FC 2 (Kyah SIMON 55-, Servet UZUNLAR 73- (pen)) Saturday, 29 January 2011 Wanderers Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 3.00pm Referee: Peta McCallum Assistant referees: Catherine Nash and Penny Nash Fourth official: Tanya De Boer

Newcastle Jets: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER, 3. Hayley CRAWFORD (c), 4. Niki CROSS, 5. Gema SIMON (17. Alex HUYNH 80-), 7. Tara ANDREWS, 10. Leia SMITH (19. Rhali DOBSON 73-), 12. Melissa FEUERRIEGEL (8. Amber NEILSON 55-), 13. Thea SLATYER, 14. Carlie IKONOMOU, 16. Kate HENSMAN

Substitutes not used: 20. Alison LOGUE (gk) Yellow cards: Thea SLATYER 72-, Carlie IKONOMOU 72-, Niki CROSS 89- Red cards: Nil

Sydney FC: 1.Dimi POULOS (GK), 2. Teresa POLIAS, 4.Alesha CLIFFORD, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 8. Renee ROLLASON (5.Alana KENNEDY 73-), 9. Caitlin FOORD, 13. Catherine CANNULI (19. Leena KHAMIS 80-), 14. Nicola BOLGER, 15. Teigen ALLEN (10. Kylie LEDBROOK 62-), 16. Linda O-Neill, 17. Kyah SIMON

Substitutes not used: 20. Erin Herd (GK) Yellow cards: Nil Red cards: Nil

Melbourne Victory 2 (Stephanie CATLEY 1-, Caitlin FRIEND 86-) Adelaide United 0 Saturday, 29 January 2011 John Cain Memorial Reserve, Melbourne Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Catherine Hofmann Assistant referees: Melanie Crawford and Danielle Anderson Fourth official: Liz Hyland

Melbourne Victory: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (GK) (c), 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 5. Louisa BISBY (10. Jodie TAYLOR 60-), 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 11. Kendall FLETCHER, 12. Amy JACKSON, 13. Ashley BROWN (7. Snez VELJANOVSKA 72-), 17. Caitlin FRIEND (19. Enza BARILLA 87-), 18. Ursula HUGHSON

Substitutes not used: 20. Brianna DAVEY (GK) Yellow cards: Nil Red cards: Nil

Adelaide United: 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk), 2.Ashleigh GUNNING, 8.Katrina GORRY, 9.Ruth WALLACE (4.Ruth BLACKBURN 46-), 10.Victoria BALOMENOS, 11.Vedrana POPOVIC, 12.Selin KURALAY (7.Racheal QUIGLEY 73-), 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Donna COCKAYNE (5.Stacey DAY 69-), 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU (c), 17.Angela FIMMANO

Substitutes not used:, 30.Hayley TRUSKEWYCZ (gk) Yellow cards: Ruth BLACKBURN 90-+1 Red cards: Nil

Next Week Westfield W-League 2011 Semi-Finals Saturday, 5 February 2011 VENUE EDT LOCAL Brisbane Roar vs. Canberra United Ballymore Stadium (ABC Television) 3:00 PM 2:00 PM Sunday, 6 February 2011 VENUE EDT LOCAL Sydney FC vs. Melbourne Victory Campbelltown Stadium (ABC Television) 3:00 PM 3:00 PM