Westfield W-League 2010/11 Week 9 Preview

All the stats ahead of the WWL week 9 matches

This is the Official Preview for Week 9 of the Westfield W-League 2010/11 season. Please note that squads are subject to change.

Accredited media wishing to attend any Westfield W-League match should let the relevant club media contact know. Media are also encouraged to contact the respective club media manager for further club specific information or clarification. For fixtures, reports or for further information click here.

Melbourne Victory vs. Canberra United Saturday, 8 January 2010 Skilled Stadium, Geelong Local kick-off: 3.00 pm Referee: Stacey Sasopolous Assistant referees: Liz Hyland and Danielle Anderson Fourth official: George Lackrindis

Live and exclusive on ABC1 from 3.00pm

Melbourne Victory: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (GK), 3. Marlies OOSTDAM, 5. Louisa BISBY, 6. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 7. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Stephanie CATLEY, 10. Jodie TAYLOR, 11. Kendall FLETCHER, 12. Amy JACKSON, 13. Ashley BROWN, 17. Caitlin FRIEND, 18. Ursula HUGHSON, 19. Enza BARILLA, 20. Brianna DAVEY (GK)

In: Snez VELJANOVSKA (returns from injury) Out: Rita MANKOWSKA (unavailable) Unavailable: Gulcan KOCA (ankle)

Canberra United: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 4. Michelle HEYMAN, 5. Kahlia HOGG, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. TSENG Shu-O, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Emily VAN EGMOND, 11. Cian MACIEJEWSKI, 13. Nicole SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 17. Leah BLAYNEY, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Jocelyn MARA (gk)

In: Cian MACIEJEWSKI Out: Ellyse PERRY (cricket commitments) Unavailable: Ashleigh SYKES (broken leg - season)

Newcastle Jets vs. Adelaide United Saturday, 8 January 2010 Wanderers Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 3.00 pm Referee: Kirralee Gardener Assistant referees: Tanya De Boer and Catherine Nash Fourth official: Penelope Nash

Newcastle Jets: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER, 3. Hayley CRAWFORD, 4. Niki CROSS, 5. Gema SIMON, 6. Renee CARTWRIGHT, 7. Tara ANDREWS, 8. Amber NEILSON, 9. Sasha McDONNELL, 10. Leia SMITH, 11. Kara MOWBRAY, 12. Melissa FEUERRIEGEL, 14. Carlie IKONOMOU, 15. Madeline SEARL, 16. Kate HENSMAN, 17. Alex HUYNH, 20. Alison LOGUE (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Sasha McDONNELL (returns from injury) Out: Nil Unavailable: 13. Thea SLATYER

Adelaide United: 20.Kristi HARVEY (gk), 2.Ashleigh GUNNING, 4.Ruth BLACKBURN, 5.Stacey DAY, 7.Racheal QUIGLEY, 8.Katrina GORRY, 9.Ruth WALLACE, 11.Vedrana POPOVIC, 12.Selin KURALAY, 13.Loren MAHONEY, 14.Donna COCKAYNE, 16.Christina PAPAGEORGIOU, 17.Angela FIMMANO, 18.Georgia MACRI, 19.Nenita BURGESS, 30.Hayley TRUSKEWYCZ (gk) *one to be omitted*

In: Loren MAHONEY (promoted), Georgia MACRI (promoted), Nenita BURGESS (promoted) Out: Victoria BALOMENOS (not available for selection), Katherine EBBS (not available for selection Unavailable: Sian McLAREN (gk) (knee - season)

Perth Glory vs. Sydney FC Sunday, 9 January 2010 6PR Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 5.00pm Referee: Kate Jacewicz Assistant referees: Tim Mihevc and Matthew Souther Fourth official: Stuart Muldoon

Perth Glory: 1. Tine CEDERKVIST (gk), 2. Stacey LEARMONT, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Samantha KERR, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Alexandra SINGER, 7. Alexandra NILSSON, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Monnique KOFOED, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette McCALLUM, 15. Jaymee GIBBONS, 16. Sadie LAWRENCE, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 19. Emily DUNN, 20. Kathleen WAYCOTT (gk) *two to be omitted*

In: Sadie LAWRENCE (promoted), Emily DUNN (promoted) Out: Nil Unavailable: Lara FILOCAMO (ankle - indefinite)

Sydney FC W-League: 1. Dimi POULOS, 2. Teresa POLIAS, 3. Danielle BROGAN, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 8.Renee ROLLASON 7. Heather GARRIOCK, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK (c), 11. Lydia VANDENBERGH, 13. Catherine CANNULI 14. Nicola BOLGER 15. Teigen ALLEN, 17. Kyah SIMON, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 20. Erin HERD

In: Nil Out: Nil Unavailable: Sarah WALSH (Knee - season)