Westfield W-League 2014/15 Round 10 Preview

Adelaide and Sydney kick-off this weekend's action with a rare Friday night match, while Melbourne Victory and Brisbane Roar - both last start winners - will feature on ABC TV's match of the round on Sunday afternoon.

Adelaide United v Sydney FC

Friday 14 November 2014

Adelaide Shores Football Centre, Adelaide

Local kick-off: 7.30pm (8pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #ADLvSFC

Adelaide United squad: 1. Melissa Barbieri (gk), 2. Monique Iannella, 3. Danielle Brogan, 6. Dylan Holmes, 7. Katrine Pedersen, 8. Emily Condon, 9. Lisa-Marie Woods, 10. Alexandra Chidiac, 11. Isabel Hodgson, 12.Daila-Tais Borg, 15. Jenna McCormick, 16. Katie Holtham, 17. Tiarn Powell, 20. Sarah Willacy (gk), 23. Kristy Moore (C)

Ins: Monique Iannella, Emily Condon, Alexandra Chidiac, Isabel Hodgson, Dylan Holmes, (all return from Westfield Young Matildas)

Outs: Jessie Wharepouri, Rachel Alonso, Lauren Steer, Gabby Bentley (all omitted), Elysha Magor (released from contract)

Unavailable: none

Sydney FC squad: 21. Sian McLaren (gk), 2. Teresa Polias, 3. Liz Ralston, 4. Alesha Clifford, 5. Jasmyne Spencer, 6. Servet Uzunlar, 7. Nicola Bolger, 8. Amy Harrison, 10. Renee Rollason, 11. Natalie Tobin, 12. Chloe Logarzo, 13. Trudy Camilleri, 14. Olivia Price, 15. Teigen Allen, 16. Samantha Johnson, 20. Alyssa Harris (gk)

Ins: Nicola Bolger (returns from injury), Amy Harrison, Natalie Tobin, Olivia Price (all return from Westfield Young Matildas)

Outs: Heidi Makrillos, Melissa Caceres, Georgia Plessas (all omitted)

Unavailable:  Ellyse Perry (cricket commitments), Kyah Simon (knee – one week), Casey Dumont (liver – three weeks)

 

Newcastle Jets v Canberra United

Saturday 15 November 2014

Jack McLaughlin Oval, Newcastle

Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #NEWvCBR

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Hannah Southwell, 2. Georgia Yeoman-Dale,  3. Hayley Crawford, 5. Katherine Reynolds, 6. Angela Salem, 7. Tori Huster, 8. Amber Neilson, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Emily van Egmond, 11. Rhali Dobson, 12. Sophie Nenadovic, 16. Cassidy Davis, 17. Grace McIntyre, 20. Claire Coelho (GK), 24. Brooke Miller

Ins: Hannah Southwell (Westfield Young Matildas), Brooke Miller (promoted)

Outs: Libby Copus-Brown, Renee Rudder (both omitted)

Unavailable: Ashley Spina (knee – season)

Canberra United squad: 1. Chantel JONES, 2. Catherine BROWN, 3. Julia DE ANGELIS, 4. Kendall FLETCHER, 5. Grace FIELD, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 13. Nicole BEGG, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Tegan RIDING, 16. Lori LINDSEY, 18. Rebecca KITING, 20. Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 22. Stephanie OCHS

Ins: Rebecca Kiting (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Meg McLAUGHLIN (knee - season)

 

Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers 

Saturday 15 November 2014

Ashfield Sports Club, Perth

Local kick-off: 3pm (6pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #PERvWSW

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Sarah Carroll, 3. Carys Hawkins, 4. Bronwyn Studman, 5. Shannon May 6. Alanna Kennedy, 7. Gabrielle Marzano, 9. Caitlin Foord, 12. Kate Gill, 13. Elisa D’Ovidio, 14. Collette McCallum, 15. Shelina Zadorsky, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), 20. Samantha Kerr

Ins: Gabrielle Dal Busco (Westfield Young Matildas)

Outs: Kathleen Waycott (omitted)

Unavailable: none

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Trudy Burke (gk), 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Jessica Seaman, 4. Caitlin Jarvie, 5. Helen Petinos, 6. Rachael Soutar, 7. Kendall Johnson. 8. Grace Henry, 9. Keelin Winters, 10. Michelle Carney, 12. Hannah Beard, 14. Demi Koulizakis, 16. Linda O’Neill, 17. Laura Donnelly, 20. Sham Khamis (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

 

Melbourne Victory v Brisbane Roar

Sunday 16 November 2014

Lakeside Stadium, Sydney

Local kick-off: 3pm

* Catch all the action Live at 3.00pm nationally on ABC TV. Or from Monday on ABC iView with a full replay at 3.30am on Tuesday.

** Listen LIVE on FFV Radio from 2.30pm. Head to www.footballfedvic.com.au, or search 'FFV Radio' in the TuneIn smartphone app, or use to bit.ly/FFV_Radio

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MVCvBRI

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna DAVEY, 2. Hannah BREWER, 5. Lauren BARNES, 6. Gema SIMON, 7. Stephanie CATLEY (C), 8. Amy JACKSON, 9. Racheal QUIGLEY, 10. Christine NAIRN, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 12. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 15. Emma CHECKER, 16. Beattie GOAD, 17. Gulcan KOCA, 18. Elli REED, 20. Cassandra DIMOVSKI, 29. Caitlin FRIEND

Ins: Emma Checker, Beattie Goad (both return from Westfield Young Matildas), Lauren Barnes (returns from overseas), Cassandra Dimovski (returns from injury)

Outs: Alexandra Natoli, Tiffany Eliadis (both omitted), Erin Herd (contract expired)

Unavailable: none

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Nadine ANGERER (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Hayley RASO, 7. Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Larissa CRUMMER, 10. Katrina GORRY, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Natasha WHEELER, 15. Brooke GOODRICH, 16. Angela BEARD, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 20. Kate STEWART (gk)

Ins: Laura Alleway (returns from injury), Angela Beard, Larissa Crummer, Brooke Goodrich (all Westfield Young Matildas)

Outs: Ayesha Norrie (omitted), Pam Bignold, Isobel Dalton (short term contract expired)

Unavailable: Amy Chapman (calf – one week)