Westfield W-League 2014/15 Round 2 Preview

Round 2 of the Westfield W-League kicks off this weekend with last season's grand finalists Melbourne Victory and Brisbane Roar looking to bounce back after they were both stunned on the opening weekend.

Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory

Saturday 20 September 2014

Magic Park, Newcastle

Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #NEWvPER

Newcastle Jets squad: 2. Georgia Yeoman-Dale,  3. Hayley Crawford, 4. Ashley Spina, 5. Katherine Reynolds, 6. Angela Salem, 7. Tori Huster, 8. Amber Neilson, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Emily van Egmond, 11. Rhali Dobson, 15. Libby Copus-Brown, 16. Cassidy Davis, 17. Grace Macintyre, 20. Claire Coelho (GK), 21. Renee Rudder (GK)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Hannah Southwell (overseas)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Sarah Carroll, 4. Bronwyn Studman, 6. Alanna Kennedy, 7. Gabrielle Marzano, 8. Shawn Billam, 9. Caitlin Foord, 12. Kate Gill, 13. Elisa D’Ovidio, 14. Collette McCallum (C), 15. Shelina Zadorsky, 16. Thia Eastman, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), 20. Sam Kerr

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

 

Adelaide United v Canberra United

Sunday 21 September 2014

Adelaide Shores Football Centre

Local kick-off: 2.30pm (3pm AET)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #ADLvCBR

Adelaide United squad: 1. Melissa Barbieri (gk), 4. Lauren Steer, 6. Dylan Holmes, 7. Katrine Pedersen, 8. Emily Condon, 9. Lisa-Marie Woods, 11. Isabel Hodgson, 12.Daila-Tais Borg, 14. Rachel Alonso, 15. Jenna McCormick, 16. Katie Holtham, 17. Tiarn Powell, 18. Georgia Campagnale, 20. Sarah Willacy (gk), 23. Kristy Moore (C)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

Canberra United squad: 1. Chantel JONES, 2. Catherine BROWN, 3. Julia DE ANGELIS, 5. Grace FIELD, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 9. Grace GILL, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 13. Nicole BEGG, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 16. Lori LINDSEY, 17. Holly HOUSTON, 18. Rebecca KITING, 20. Melissa MAIZELS, 22. Stephanie OCHS

Ins: Sally Rojahn (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Kendall FLETCHER (overseas), Meg McLAUGHLIN (knee – 2-3 weeks), Grace MAHER (Australia U-17 national team duty)

 

Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers

Sunday 21 September 2014

Broadmeadows Valley Park, Melbourne

Local kick-off: 3pm

** Listen LIVE on FFV Radio from 2.30pm. Head to www.footballfedvic.com.au or search 'FFV Radio' in the TuneIn smartphone app.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MVCvWSW

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna DAVEY (GK), 2. Hannah BREWER, 6. Gema SIMON, 7. Stephanie CATLEY (C), 8. Amy JACKSON, 9. Racheal QUIGLEY, 10. Christine NAIRN, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 12. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 14. Tiffany ELIADIS, 15. Emma CHECKER, 16. Beatrice GOAD, 17. Gulcan KOCA, 19. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 20. Cassandra DIMOVSKI (GK)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Lauren Barnes (overseas - 1 week), Elli Reed (overseas - 1 week)

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Trudy Burke (gk), 20. Sham Khamis (gk), 22. Victoria Guzman, 6. Rachael Soutar, 8. Grace Henry, 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Jessica Seaman, 14. Demi Koulizakis, 9. Keelin Winters, 11. Lorena Bugden, 12. Hannah Beard, 15. Rhianna Pollicina, 13. Jordan Baker, 5. Helen Petinos, 10. Michelle Carney

Ins: Hannah Beard (returns from suspension)

Outs: Tia Gavin (omitted)

Unavailable: Linda O’Neill (abroad – 2 weeks), Caitlin Jarvie (injury – 4 weeks)

 

Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC

Sunday 21 September 2014

Queensland Sport & Athletics Centre, Brisbane

Local kick-off: 3pm

** Catch all the action Live* at 3.00pm nationally on ABC1. Or from Monday on ABC iView with a full replay at 3.30am on Tuesday. (*No live broadcast in WA or Vic this weekend due to ABC’s pre-existing commitments.)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #BRIvSYD

Brisbane Roar squad: 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 6. Hayley RASO, 7. Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Larissa CRUMMER, 10. Katrina GORRY, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Natasha WHEELER, 15. Brooke GOODRICH, 16. Angela BEARD, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Ayesha NORRIE, 20. Kate STEWART (gk), 21. Teagan MICAH (gk)

Ins: Ayesha Norrie (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Nadine Angerer (Germany national team duty – one week), Amy Chapman (knee – one week), Brooke Spence (hamstring – one week)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Casey Dumont (gk), 3. Elizabeth Ralston, 14. Olivia Price, 18. Heidi Makrillos, 4. Alesha Clifford, 10. Renee Rollason, 6. Servet Uzunlar, 16. Samantha Johnson, 15. Teigen Allen, 2. Teresa Polias, 11. Natalie Tobin, 7. Nicola Bolger, 5. Jasmyne Spencer, 8. Amy Harrison, 12. Chloe Logarzo, 20. Alyssa Harris (gk)

Ins: Alesha Clifford (returns from injury)

Outs: none

Unavailable:  Kyah Simon (knee – five weeks), Ellyse Perry (knee – one week), Trudy Camilleri (quad – one week)