Westfield W-League 2014/15 Round 9 Preview

This weekend will see Brisbane Roar try lift themselves off the foot of the ladder as part of a double-header at Suncorp Stadium, while second plays third when Sydney FC travel to face Canberra United in ABC TV's Sunday afternoon match.

Perth Glory v Newcastle Jets

Saturday 8 November 2014

Ashfield Sports Club, Perth

Local kick-off: 3pm (6pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #PERvNEW

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Sarah Carroll, 3. Carys Hawkins, 4. Bronwyn Studman, 5. Shannon May 6. Alanna Kennedy, 7. Gabrielle Marzano, 9. Caitlin Foord, 12. Kate Gill, 13. Elisa D’Ovidio, 14. Collette McCallum, 15. Shelina Zadorsky, 17. Marianna Tabain, 20. Samantha Kerr, Kathleen Waycott (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Gabrielle Dal Busco (Westfield Young Matildas)

Newcastle Jets squad: 2. Georgia Yeoman-Dale,  3. Hayley Crawford, 5. Katherine Reynolds, 6. Angela Salem, 7. Tori Huster, 8. Amber Neilson, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Emily van Egmond, 11. Rhali Dobson, 12. Sophie Nenadovic, 15. Libby Copus-Brown, 16. Cassidy Davis, 17. Grace McIntyre, 20. Claire Coelho (GK), 21. Renee Rudder (gk)

Ins: Sophie Nenadovic, Libby Copus-Brown, Renee Rudder (all promoted)

Outs: Clare Wheeler, Brooke Miller (both omitted), Hannah Southwell (Westfield Young Matildas)

Unavailable: Ashley Spina (knee – season)

 

Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United

Saturday 8 November 2014

Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

(Hyundai A-League double-header)

Local kick-off: 3.30pm (4.30pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #BRIvADL

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Nadine Angerer (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 3. Amy CHAPMAN, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Hayley RASO, 7. Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 10. Katrina GORRY, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Natasha WHEELER, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Ayesha NORRIE, 20. Kate STEWART (gk)

Ins: Nadine Angerer (returns from international duty)

Outs: Teagan Micah (omitted)

Unavailable: Larissa Crummer, Sunny Franco, Angela Beard, Brooke Goodrich (all Westfield Young Matildas)

Adelaide United squad: 1. Melissa Barbieri (gk), 3. Danielle Brogan, 5. Jesse Wharepouri, 7. Katrine Pedersen, 9. Lisa-Marie Woods, 12.Daila-Tais Borg, 14. Rachel Alonso, 15. Jenna McCormick, 16. Katie Holtham, 17. Tiarn Powell, 19. Gabby Bentley, 20. Sarah Willacy (gk), 22. Elysha Magor, 23. Kristy Moore (C)

Ins: Jessie Wharepouri, Rachel Alonso, Lauren Steer, Gabby Bentley, Elysha Magor (all promoted)

Outs: Monique Iannella, Isabel Hodgson, Dylan Holmes, Emily Condon, Alex Chidiac (all Westfield Young Matildas)

Unavailable: none

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory 

Sunday 9 November 2014

Marconi Stadium, Sydney

Local kick-off: 3pm

** Listen LIVE on FFV Radio from 2.30pm. Head to www.footballfedvic.com.au, or search 'FFV Radio' in the TuneIn smartphone app, or use to bit.ly/FFV_Radio

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #WSWvMVC

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Trudy Burke (gk), 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Jessica Seaman, 4. Caitlin Jarvie, 5. Helen Petinos, 6. Rachael Soutar, 7. Kendall Johnson. 8. Grace Henry, 9. Keelin Winters, 10. Michelle Carney, 11. Lorena Bugden, 12. Hannah Beard, 14. Demi Koulizakis, 16. Linda O’Neill, 20. Sham Khamis (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Jordan Baker, Chloe O’Brien (both Westfield Young Matildas)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna DAVEY, 2. Hannah BREWER, 4. Alexandra NATOLI, 6. Gema SIMON, 7. Stephanie CATLEY (C), 8. Amy JACKSON, 9. Racheal QUIGLEY, 10. Christine NAIRN, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 12. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 14. Tiffany ELIADIS, 17. Gulcan KOCA, 18. Elli REED, 29. Caitlin FRIEND, 30. Erin HERD (gk)

Ins: Brianna Davey (returns from injury), Lisa De Vanna (returns from suspension), Caitlin Friend (new signing), Erin Herd (temporary injury replacement)

Outs: Lauren Barnes (unavailable – 1 week), Alexandra Gummer (omitted), Cassandra Dimovski (concussion – 1 week), Tori Snelleksz (contract expired)

Unavailable: Emma Checker, Beattie Goad (both Westfield Young Matildas)

 

Canberra United v Sydney FC 

Sunday 9 November 2014

McKellar Park, Canberra

Local kick-off: 3pm

* Catch all the action Live at 3.00pm nationally on ABC1. Or from Monday on ABC iView with a full replay at 3.30am on Tuesday.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #CBRvSYD

Canberra United squad: 1. Chantel JONES, 2. Catherine BROWN, 3. Julia DE ANGELIS, 4. Kendall FLETCHER, 5. Grace FIELD, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Grace MAHER, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 13. Nicole BEGG, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 16. Lori LINDSEY, 20. Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 22. Stephanie OCHS

Ins: Grace Gill (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Meg McLAUGHLIN (knee - season)

Unavailable: Chloe O’Brien (Westfield Young Matildas)

Sydney FC squad: 21. Sian McLaren (gk), 2. Teresa Polias, 3. Liz Ralston, 4. Alesha Clifford, 5. Jasmyne Spencer, 6. Servet Uzunlar, 7. Nicola Bolger, 10. Renee Rollason, 12. Chloe Logarzo, 13. Trudy Camilleri, 15. Teigen Allen, 16. Samantha Johnson, 18. Heidi Makrillos, 20. Alyssa Harris (gk), 22. Melissa Caceres, 23. Georgia Plessas

Ins: Trudy Camilleri (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable:  Ellyse Perry (cricket commitments), Kyah Simon (knee – one week), Casey Dumont (liver – four weeks), Amy Harrison, Natalie Tobin, Olivia Price (all Westfield Young Matildas)