Westfield W-League Ins and Outs - Round 1

We're on game down but there's still three more huge clashes to come in the opening round of the Westfield W-League 2019/20 Season.

It's going to be a massive Sunday with three matches to look forward to, including a Big Blue battle between last season's champions Sydney FC and defending premiers Melbourne Victory.

Canberra United and Perth Glory also do battle in the nation's capital, while Emily van Egmond goes back to her former club Newcastle Jets with her new Melbourne City outfit.

Read on for the all important squad news below!

DON'T MISS IT: How to watch Westfield W-League Round 1
TRANSFER HUB: All the Westfield W-League signings 

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory

Sydney FC squad: 1.Aubrey BLEDSOE (gk), 2.Teresa POLIAS (c), 3.Shadeene EVANS, 5.Ally GREEN, 6.Chloe LOGARZO, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 9.Caitlin FOORD, 10. Remy SIEMSEN, 11.Sofia HUERTA, 12. Natalie TOBIN, 14.Alanna KENNEDY, 15. MacKenzie HAWKESBY, 16. Julia VIGNES, 17.Angelique HRISTODOULOU, 19.Amy SAYER, 20.Princess IBINI, 30.Trudy BURKE (gk) **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: 4. Elizabeth RALSTON (calf), 13. Veronica LATSKO (knee), 18.Taylor RAY (knee)

 Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Casey DUMONT (gk), 2.Rosie SUTTON, 3.Teigen ALLEN, 4.Emily MENGES, 6.Haley HANSON, 7.Emma ROBERS, 8.Angie BEARD, 9.Natasha DOWIE (c), 10.Jenna McCormick, 11.Darian JENKINS, 13.Polly DORAN, 14.Melina AYRES, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Annalie LONGO, 17.Alex GUMMER, 18.Grace MAHER, 20.Melissa MAIZELS **two to be omitted**

 Unavailable: 5.Laura BROCK (foot), 19.Lia PRIVITELLI (quad)

Alanna Kennedy, Sydney FC
Alanna Kennedy will marshal the defence for Sydney FC

Sunday, 17 November 2019
Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Kogarah
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local)(4:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho
Assistant Referee 2: Emma Kocbek
Fourth Official: Rebecca Mackie

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 503 from 4:00pm (AEDT) and ABC TV from 4:00pm (AEDT), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #BigBlue
To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

MATCH PREVIEW: Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory

Canberra United v Perth Glory

Canberra United Squad:  1.Analee GROVE (gk), 2.Laura HUGHES, 3.Kaleigh KURTZ, 4.Jessie RASSCHAERT, 5.Nikola ORGILL, 6.Emma STANBURY, 7.Simone CHARLEY, 8.Olivia PRICE, 9.Katie STENGEL, 10.Camila Martins PEREIRA, 12.Hayley TAYLOR-YOUNG 15.Ashlie CROFTS, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Shamiran KHAMIS (gk), 21.Rebekah HORSEY, 23.Lauren KEIR **two to be omitted**

Unavailable: 11.Elise Thorsnes (yet to arrive)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Ayesha NORRIE, 5.Shannon MAY, 10.Julia SARDO, 11.Leticia MCKENNA, 12.Jenna ONIONS, 13.Jamie-Lee GALE, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 15.Alexia MORENO, 17.Liana COOK, 18.Isabella FOLETTA, 21.Morgan AQUINO (gk), 22.Abby GREEN, 24.Natasha RIGBY (c), 28.Katarina JUKIC ** two to be omitted**

Unavailable: Nil

Karly Roestbakken
Karly Roestbakken has been appointed a co-captain of Canberra United this season

Sunday, 17 November 2019
McKellar Park, McKellar
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local)(4:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Isabella Blaess
Assistant Referee 1: Nia Southwell
Assistant Referee 2: Lauren Hargrave
Fourth Official: Georgia Ghirardello

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (www.foxsports.com.au) , Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #CBRvPER
To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

MATCH PREVIEW: Canberra United v Perth Glory

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City

Newcastle Jets FC: 2.Hannah BREWER, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON, 9.Tara ANDREWS, 10.Libby COPUS-BROWN, 11.Pana PETRATOS, 12.Tessa TAMPLIN, 13.Lauren ALLAN, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Nicki FLANNERY, 20.Claire COELHO (gk), 25.Teigan COLLISTER, 30.Nicole SIMONSEN (gk), 31.Paige KINGSTON-HOGG

Unavailable: 4.Annabel MARTIN (knee – 1-2 weeks), 8.Sophie NENADOVIC (ankle – 4-6 weeks), 14.Renee POUNTNEY (foot – 2-4 weeks)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 3.Lauren BARNES, 4.Chelsea BLISSETT, 7.Steph CATLEY (c), 8.Nia STAMATOPOULOS, 9.Claire EMSLIE, 10.Emily VAN EGMOND, 11.Rhali DOBSON, 12.Maja MARKOVSKI, 15.Emma CHECKER, 16.Sofia SAKALIS, 18.Katherine GOFF, 19.Tyla VLAJNIC, 20.Milica MIJATOVIC, 21.Ellie CARPENTER, 23.Melissa HUDSON **two to be omitted**

 Unavailable: 17.Kyah SIMON (calf - test)

Van Egmond
City recruit Emily van Egmond comes up against her former club

Sunday, 17 November 2019
No.2 Sportsground, Broadmeadow
Kick-Off: 
6:00pm (Local)(6:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Lara Lee
Assistant Referee 1: Joanna Charaktis
Assistant Referee 2: Ellie Hayes
Fourth Official: Isabella Libri

Streaming Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (www.foxsports.com.au), Kayo Sports (www.kayosports.com.au)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #NEWvMCY
To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

MATCH PREVIEW: Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City