Westfield W-League Ins and Outs - Round 10

United States striker Lynn Williams is back from international duty as Western Sydney Wanderers aim to get back to winning ways in Round 10.

Wanderers lost for the first time in 2019/20 in Williams’ absence last week, a 4-0 hammering by Brisbane Roar, to drop to third place in the Westfield W-League ladder.

The 21-year-old American has four goals in five matches for Western Sydney and she adds firepower to the Wanderers attack as the Red and Black host Perth Glory on Sunday. However, goalkeeper Abby Smith misses out with a knee injury.

Meanwhile, Laura Brock is in the Melbourne Victory squad for the first time this season as the Westfield Matildas defedner seeks to boost the Premiers' Finals Series bid on the road against Adelaide United on Saturday.

Catch up on all of the team news from this weekend’s three remaining matches in Round 10.

TALKING POINTS: Roar show Championship credentials and set up thrilling title race 
ROUND 10: What's in store for your Westfield Matildas in the Westfield W-League?

Watch live and free

Melbourne City v Newcastle Jets

Saturday, 18 January 2020
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick-Off: 
5:00pm (Local)(5:00pm (AEDT))
Referee: Rebecca Durcau  
Assistant Referee 1: Laura Moya
Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis
Fourth Official: Danielle Anderson

Stream Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (foxsports.com.au), Kayo Sports (kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers.

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #MCYvNEW

To purchase tickets visit w-league.com.au/tickets   

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 3.Lauren BARNES, 4.Chelsea BLISSETT, 6.Aivi LUIK, 7.Steph CATLEY (c), 8.Nia STAMATOPOULOS, 9.Claire EMSLIE, 10.Emily VAN EGMOND, 11.Rhali DOBSON, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 15.Emma CHECKER, 17.Kyah SIMON, 19.Tyla-Jay VLAJNIC, 20.Milica MIJATOVIC, 21.Ellie CARPENTER, 23.Melissa HUDSON
**one to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Nia STAMATOPOULOS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 2.Yukari KINGA (calf – test), 16.Sofia SAKALIS (Knee - season)

Newcastle Jets squad:  2.Hannah BREWER, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON, 8.Sophie NENADOVIC, 9.Tara ANDREWS, 10.Libby COPUS-BROWN, 11.Pana PETRATOS, 12.Tessa TAMPLIN, 13.Lauren ALLAN, 14.Renee POUNTNEY, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Nicki FLANNERY, 20.Claire COELHO (gk), 25.Teigan COLLISTER, 30.Nicole SIMONSEN (gk), 31.Paige KINGSTON-HOGG
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Sophie NENADOVIC (return from injury), 14.Renee POUNTNEY (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Annabel MARTIN (knee – 2 weeks)

NEWS: Wilson steps in as Newcastle Jets interim coach

Highlights: Melbourne City 4-0 Canberra United

Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Saturday, 18 January 2020
Marden Sports Complex. Marden
Kick-Off: 
7:00pm (Local)( 7:30pm (AEDT))
Referee: Rachel Mitchenson  
Assistant Referee 1: Misuk Park
Assistant Referee 2: Paula Orlandi
Fourth Official: Isabella Blaess

Stream Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS (foxsports.com.au), Kayo Sports (kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #ADLvMVC

To purchase tickets visit w-league.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sarah WILLACY (gk), 2.Emily Hodgson, 4.Mallory WEBER, 5.Charlotte GRANT, 6.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 7.Ciara FOWLER, 8.Emily CONDON, 9.Mary FOWLER, 10.Chelsie DAWBER, 11.Laura JOHNS, 12.Isabel HODGSON, 14.Julia ASHLEY, 16.Dylan HOLMES, 17.Matilda McNAMARA, 18.Lais ARAUJO, 20.Evelyn GOLDSMITH (gk), 22.Amber BROOKS (c)
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Ciara FOWLER (promoted), 8.Emily CONDON (promoted), 17.Matilda McNAMARA (promoted)

Outs: 3.Kahlia HOGG (foot)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad:  1.Casey DUMONT (Gk), 2.Rosie SUTTON, 3.Teigen ALLEN, 4.Emily MENGES, 5. Laura BROCK, 6.Haley HANSON, 8.Angie BEARD, 9.Natasha DOWIE (c), 10.Jenna McCORMICK, 11.Darian JENKINS, 13.Polly DORAN, 14.Melina AYRES, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Annalie LONGO, 18.Grace MAHER, 19.Lia PRIVITELLI, 30.Teagan MICAH
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Teigen ALLEN (promoted), 5. Laura BROCK (return from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

MATCH PREVIEW: Adelaide United v Melbourne Victory

Highlights: Melbourne Victory 2-1 Newcastle Jets

Western Sydney Wanderers v Perth Glory

Sunday, 19 January 2020
Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta
Kick-Off: 
4:00pm (Local)( 4:00pm (AEDT))
Referee: Isabella Libri  
Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho
Assistant Referee 2: Lauren Hargrave
Fourth Official: Georgia Ghirardello

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4:00pm (AEDT), ABC TV from 4:00pm (AEDT), Kayo Sports (kayosports.com.au) and MyFootball Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hashtag #WSWvPER

To purchase tickets visit w-league.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers FC : 2.Alix ROBERTS, 3.Sam STAAB, 4.Caitlin COOPER, 5.Courtney NEVIN, 6.Denise O’SULLIVAN, 7.Amy HARRISON, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Lynn WILLIAMS, 10.Kyra COONEY-CROSS, 11.Cortnee VINE, 15.Alex HUYNH, 16.Liana DANASKOS, 20.Vesna MILIVOJEVIC, 21.Ella MASTRANTONIO, 23.Kristen HAMILTON, 25.Sophie MAGUS (GK), 30.Courtney NEWBON (GK)
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Alix ROBERTS (promoted), 9.Lynn WILLIAMS (returns from international duty), 25.Sophie MAGUS (promoted)

Outs: 1.Abby SMITH (knee)

Unavailable: 40.Jada WHYMAN (knee)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 3. Kim CARROLL, 4.Ayesha NORRIE, 5.Shannon MAY, 6.Arianna ROMERO, 7.CELIA, 8.Morgan ANDREWS, 9.Crystal THOMAS, 10.Julia SARDO, 11.Leticia MCKENNA, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 16.Isabella WALLHEAD, 19.Hana LOWRY, 21.Morgan AQUINO (gk), 24.Natasha RIGBY (c), 28.Katarina JUKIC
**one to be omitted**

Ins: 10.Julia SARDO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

MATCH PREVIEW: Western Sydney Wanderers v Perth Glory

Highlights: Canberra United 0-4 Western Sydney Wanderers
How to watch