Westfield W-League Ins and Outs | Round 3

All the team news and match previews for Round 3 of Westfield W-league season 2012.

Melbourne Victory v Newcastle Jets Saturday 3 November 2012 Simonds Stadium, Geelong Local kick-off: 2pm

Catch the Action live streaming online from 2.00pm AEDT at www.abc.net.au/w-league and Nationally on ABC1 from 5pm

Melbourne Victory take their home match to Geelong where they will desperately be looking for a change in fortunes.

Last season-s semi-finalists have endured two narrow losses, with the Victory hit by a devastating dual blow last weekend as Matildas young gun Ash Brown and skipper Louisa Bisby both suffered season-ending knee injuries.

One bright spot from last Saturday-s 1-0 loss against Brisbane Roar was the debut of tall American striker Jessica McDonald, while further experience will be provided with next week-s arrival of midfielder Petra Larsson from Swedish big guns Linkopings.

Newcastle Jets land in Geelong on the back of two very different outings thus far. Their opening encounter producing a highly-credible 3-3 draw against Sydney FC, however the Jets then crashed 5-0 against champions Canberra United on home turf.

Coach Wayne O-Sullivan will be concerned by his team-s second-half showings which saw them concede twice against the Sky Blues, and then ship five goals in a remarkable final quarter-hour against United.

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna DAVEY (gk), 2: Danielle JOHNSON, 3. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 4. Rebekah STOTT, 5. Laura SPIRANOVIC, 7. Stephanie CATLEY (c), 9. Tiffany ELIADIS, 10. Jessica McDONALD. 11. Caitlin FRIEND, 14. Enza BARILLA, 15. Amy JACKSON, 16. Georgie KOUTROUVELIS, 17. Gulcan KOCA, 18. Cindy LAY, 20. Cassandra DIMOVSKI (gk)

In: Laura SPIRANOVIC (new signing), Georgie KOUTROUVELIS (new signing) Outs: Ashley BROWN (knee - season), Louisa BISBY (knee - season) Unavailable: 6. Petra LARSSON (Swedish league commitments - one week)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER 3. Hayley CRAWFORD, 4.Gemma PEARCE, 5. Tori HUSTER, 6. Angela SALEM, 7. Gema SIMON, 9. Tara ANDREWS, 10. Emily van EGMOND, 11. Kate HENSMAN, 12. Tiffany BOSHERS, 14. Sammara SCHMITZER, 15. Alishia FOOTE, 16. Stacey DAY, 18. Michaela HATZIRODOS, 20. Alannah ROSEWOOD (gk) (* one to be omitted)

Ins: Angela Salem (returns from injury) Outs: None Unavailable: 8. Madeline SEARL (injury)

Western Sydney Wanderers v Perth Glory Saturday 3 November 2012 Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney Local kick-off: 2pm

Western Sydney Wanderers have experienced an intriguing first few weeks of their Westfield W-League life. The Wanderers firstly spurned a golden opportunity for three points by allowing Adelaide United to secure an eleventh-hour 4-3 comeback win.

Last week, they again provided good value before succumbing to a one goal defeat against local rivals Sydney FC. The inaugural Westfield W-League city derby came at a major cost for the Wanderers who lost hard-working striker Jenna Kingsley to a serious knee injury.

Perth Glory, conversely, are sitting proudly atop the standings with a perfect record after two rounds, having already claimed as many wins as they did throughout last season-s entire campaign.

And the news just keeps getting better for Jamie Harnwell-s charges with Lisa De Vanna confirmed to arrive in round four, taking the Glory-s current Matildas contingent to four.

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Liz DURACK, 2. Samantha SPACKMAN, 3. Alexandra HUYNH, 4. Alesha CLIFFORD, 5. Olivia KENNEDY, 6. Rachael SOUTAR, 8. Vanessa HART, 9. Sarah WALSH (c), 10. Servet UZUNLAR, 12. Jessica SEAMAN, 13. Catherine CANNULI, 14. Trudy CAMILLERI, 15. Teigen ALLEN, 16. Linda O'NEILL, 17. Alisha BASS, 21. Georgia ROWNTREE (* one to be omitted)

Ins: Rachael SOUTAR, Jessica SEAMAN (both promoted) Outs: Jenna Kingsley (knee - season) Unavailable:

Perth Glory squad: 1. Carly TELFORD (gk), 2. Sarah CARROLL, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 4. Bronwyn STUDMAN, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Sasha ANDREWS, 8. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 9. Rosie SUTTON, 10. Jaymee GIBBONS, 12. Kate GILL, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Collette MCCALLUM (C), 15. Elizabeth MILNE, 16. Thia EASTMAN, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 19. Shawn BILLAM, 20. Zoe PALANDRI (gk) (* two to be omitted)

Ins: 10. Jaymee GIBBONS, 16. Thia EASTMAN (both promoted). Outs: None Unavailable: Aivi Luik (Hamstring - 1 week), Kirri BOLTON (Hip - 1 week)

Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC Saturday 3 November 2012 Cleveland Showgrounds, Brisbane Local kick-off: 3pm

One of the traditional highlights of the Westfield W-League season takes place as Brisbane Roar host Sydney FC.

As usual the form book goes out the window when these two pair up, in what will be the first meeting since a tempestuous semi-final last season that resulted in the dismissal of Sky Blues striker Kyah Simon and coach Alen Stajcic.

Unusually neither of these two teams have a grasp on top spot and, although the pair are both on four points, it is Brisbane that have perhaps made the better start.

The Roar secured a goalless draw at champions Canberra, before a hard-fought 1-0 win on the road in Melbourne last weekend. Under new coach Belinda Wilson, Brisbane appear ready to start building momentum, and victory over their traditional rivals would provide massive impetus.

Sydney, for their part, have had somewhat disjointed start to the season, impressing at times in drawing 3-3 against Newcastle, before a hard-working 1-0 win over the Wanderers. However, a team with so much x-factor can never be discounted, while the form of young midfielder Alanna Kennedy has been a revelation.

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Hoshimi KISHI (gk), 2. Laura Alleway, 3. Amy CHAPMAN, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE, 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Ashley Spina, 7. Erika ELZE, 9. Emma PITTMAN, 10. Lana HARCH, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Georgia CHAPMAN, 16. Sachiko TATSUOKA, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Katrina GORRY, 18. Kate STEWART (gk) (* one to be omitted)

Ins: Emma PITTMAN, Georgia CHAPMAN (both promoted) Outs: Hannah BEARD (neck - 1 week), Unavailable: Elise KELLOND-KINGHT (knee - 1 week), Rebecca PRICE (knee - 1 week),

Sydney FC squad: 1. Sian MCCLAREN, 2. Teresa POLIAS, 3. Elizabeth RALSTON, 4. Sam KERR, 5. Meg McLAUGHLIN, 7. Nicola BOLGER, 8. Amy HARRISON, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Renee ROLLASON, 11. Annalie LONGO, 12. Chloe LOGARZO, 13. Larissa CRUMMER, 14. Alanna KENNEDY, 15. Hannah BROMLEY, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 17. Kyah SIMON, 18. Brittany WHITFIELD, 19 Emma KETE, 20. Sham KHAMIS (gk) (* four to be omitted)

Ins: Meg McLAUGHLIN, Amy HARRISON, Hannah BROMLEY (all promoted), Ellyse PERRY (returns from cricket commitments) Outs: None Unavailable: Natalie TOBIN (hip - 2-4 weeks)

Canberra United v Adelaide United Saturday 3 November 2012 McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 4pm

This match would have seemed three certain points for Canberra United this time last season, but Adelaide are a very different prospect this term.

Nevertheless, Canberra returned to ominous form last weekend with a remarkable 5-0 win in Newcastle. Five different goalscorers evidence of United-s strength across the park. Coach Jitka Klimkova is hopeful that Sally Shipard will be available after injury, meaning United have a full squad to choose from.

It is a different scenario for counterpart Dave Edmondson who must make do without the services of key attackers Marijana Rajcic and Sarah McLaughlin. A last-gasp 2-1 defeat in Perth was a harsh experience for the youthful Lady Reds, and the schedule doesn-t get any easier with a trip to the nation-s capital and a meeting with the reigning champions.

Canberra United squad: 1. Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 4. Christine WALTERS, 5. Grace FIELD, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Hayley RASO, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 13. Nicole SYKES, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 16. Catherine BROWN, 17. Ariane HINGST, 18. Samantha WOOD, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Trudy BURKE (gk) (* five to be omitted)

Ins: Sally Shipard (returns from injury) Outs: None Unavailable: None

Adelaide United squad: 1. Kristi HARVEY (gk), 2. Ruth WALLACE, 3. Alex NATOLI, 5. Abby ERCEG (c), 6. Cassandra TSOUMBRIS, 7. Racheal QUIGLEY, 10. Jenna MCCORMICK, 11. Grace HENRY, 12. Elise WHORLOW, 13. Ann MAYO, 14. Lorena MAGGIO, 15. Emma CHECKER, 18. Georgia MACRI, 19. Holly PATTERSON, 20. Kelly BARLTROP

Ins: 10. Jenna MCCORMICK, 12. Elise WHORLOW, 20. Kelly BARLTROP (all promoted) Outs: 9. Marijana RAJCIC (family commitments), 16. Jess WATERHOUSE (Australia U-16), 17. Laura JOHNS (hamstring - 1 week) Unavailable: Jessie WHAREPOURI (school exams), Sarah McLaughlin (ankle - 1 week)