Westfield W-League Ins and Outs: Round 5

Squad depth will be tested this week with a number of players missing on international duty for the Westfield Matildas.

With just three matches scheduled for Round 5, here's the all-important team news.

Friday, 24 November 2017

Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Lakeside Stadium, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (Local) (7:30pm (AEDT))

Referee: Lara Lee

Assistant Referee 1: Danielle Anderson

Assistant Referee 2: Lauran Hargrave

Fourth Official: Joanna Charaktis

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #YGHAT

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory Squad: 1.Casey DUMONT (gk), 2.Whitney KNIGHT, 3.Alex GUMMER, 6.Annabel MARTIN, 7.JEON Ga Eul, 8.Angela BEARD, 9.Natasha DOWIE, 10.Kyra COONEY-CROSS, 11.Melinda.J BARBIERI, 13.Laura SPIRANOVIC, 14.Melina AYRES, 16.Lia PRIVITELLI, 17.Gulcan KOCA, 18.Tiffany ELIADIS, 19 Kristen MCNABB, 20.Bethany MASON-JONES (gk)

**one to be omitted**

Ins: 19. Kristen MCNABB (returns from overseas)

Outs: 5.Laura ALLEWAY (international duty – 1 week), 31.Christina GIBBONS (injured – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers FC Squad: 1.Jada WHYMAN (gk), 2.Maruschka WALDUS, 5.Kahlia HOGG, 6.Lo’eau LABONTA, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Rosie SUTTON, 10.Lee FALKON, 11.Marlous PIEETE, 12.Rachel LOWE, 13.Olivia PRICE, 14.Sunny FRANKO, 15.Talitha KRAMER, 16.Alix ROBERTS, 17.Katelyn LEADBEATTER, 19.Suzi PHONSONGKHAN, 20.Trudy BURKE (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Olivia PRICE (returns from injury), 14.Sunny FRANKO (promoted), 17.Katelyn LEADBEATTER (promoted), 19.Suzi PHONSONGKHAN (promoted)

Outs: 3.Jennifer BISSET (not selected), 18.Alexandra HUYNH (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

Kristen McNabb returns for Victory
Kristen McNabb returns for Victory

 

Saturday, 25 November 2017

Canberra United v Perth Glory

McKellar Park, Canberra

Kick-Off: 4:00pm (Local) (4:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Assistant Referee 1: Nia Southwell

Assistant Referee 2: Georgia Ghirardello

Fourth Official: Delfina Dimoski

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on foxsports.com.au/live and the FOX SPORTS App from 4.00pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #YGHAT

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Canberra United Squad: 1.Haley KOPMEYER (gk), 4.Toni PRESSLEY, 5.Brianna OLIVERIO, 6.Caitlin MUNOZ, 7.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 8.Liana DANASKOS, 10.Grace MAHER, 11.Elise THORSNES, 12.Bethany GORDON, 14.Ashleigh SYKES (c), 15.Sarah MORGAN, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 17.Madelyn WHITTALL, 18.Taren KING, 20.Amy SAYER, 34.Laura BASSETT, 36.Georgia BORIC (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Nickoletta FLANNERY (promoted), 11.Elise THORSNES (promoted), 12.Bethany GORDON (promoted), 15.Sarah MORGAN (promoted), 17.Madelyn WHITTALL (promoted),

Outs: 19.Aoife COLVILL (not selected), 21.Ellie CARPENTER (international duty – 1 week), 23.Michelle Heyman (international duty – 1week)

Unavailable: 3.Clare Hunt (foot – 1-2 weeks)

Perth Glory Squad: 2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Natasha RIGBY, 5.Patricia CHARALAMBOUS, 6.Danielle BROGAN, 7.Nicole STANTON, 8.Shawn BILLAM, 9.Rachel HILL, 11.Nicola BOLGER, 12.Shannon MAY, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 16.Amanda FRISBIE, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 18.Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 24.Morgan AQUINO (gk)

Ins: 7.Nicole STANTON (returns from injury), 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS (promoted)

Outs: 10.Raquel RODRIGUEZ (international duty – 1 week), 20.Samantha KERR (c) (international duty – 1 week)

Unavailable: 1.Gabby DAL BUSCO (gk) (arm – 2-4 weeks), 13.Jaymee GIBBONS (ankle – 1 week)

Elise Thorsnes
Elise Thorsnes comes in for United

Saturday, 25 November 2017

Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets

Marden Sports Complex, Marden

Kick-Off: 7:30pm (Local) (7:00pm (AEDT))

Referee: Kelly Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Isabella Blaess

Assistant Referee 2: Paula Orlandi

Fourth Official: Maddison Kennedy

Radio Broadcast: myfootballnation.com (5RTI (Radio Italiana 531))

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #YGHAT

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Adelaide United Squad: 2.Emily HODGSON, 3.Makenzy DONIAK, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 6.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 8.Emily CONDON, 9.Adriana JONES, 10.Alex CHIDIAC, 11.Laura JOHNS, 12.Chelsie DAWBER, 13.Nora PEAT, 15.Emma CHECKER (c), 16.Katelyn TUCKER, 20.Sarah WILLACY (gk), 24.Danielle COLAPRICO, 25.Katie NAUGHTON, 30.Evelyn GOLDSMITH (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 11.Laura JOHNS (returns from injury), 16.Katelyn TUCKER (promoted), 24.Danielle COLAPRICO, 30.Evelyn GOLDSMITH (promoted)

Outs: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (international duty – 1 week), 17.Nicole CALDER (not selected)

Unavailable: 14.Grace ABBEY (leg - 2 weeks)

Newcastle Jets Squad: 2.Hannah BREWER, 3.Natasha PRIOR, 5.Arin GILLILAND, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 8.Sophie NENADOVIC, 9.Katie STENGEL, 11.Cortnee VINE, 12.Tara ANDREWS 14.Tara PENDER, 16.Nikola ORGILL, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Ash BRODIGAN, 20.Claire COEHLO (gk), 21.Pana PETRATOS, 23.Tori HUSTER, 28.Britt ECKERSTROM (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 19.Ash BRODIGAN (promoted), 3.Natasha PRIOR (promoted), 23.Tori HUSTER (promoted)

Outs: 10.Emily VAN EGMOND (international duty – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Tori Huster is back for the Jets.
Tori Huster is back for the Jets.