Westfield W-League Ins and Outs: Round 9

The squads are in for a blockbuster Round 9, headlined by a top-two clash on Friday night between Melbourne Victory and Perth Glory.

All three clashes will be televised LIVE on FOX SPORTS 505.

ANALYSIS: Canberra and Brisbane find gems up front at crucial time in 2018/19 Season
WATCH: Full-time highlights: Canberra United v Brisbane Roar


Newcastle Jets host Adelaide United in an important Sunday fixture, where a loss for the home side could put them out of touch of the chasing pack. 

And then on New Year's Day, Melbourne City travel to the win-less Western Sydney Wanderers' turf looking to continue their late resurgence. 

Check the squads below. 

Friday, December 28, 2018

Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory

Venue: AAMI Park, Melbourne

Kick-Off: 5:20PM (Local) (5:20PM (AEDT))                                                     

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Assistant Referee 1: Joanna Charaktis

Assistant Referee 2: Janelle Sammut

Fourth Official: Danielle Anderson

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT), SBS VICELAND from 5:00pm (AEDT) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #MVCvPER

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (GK), 3. Teigan ALLEN, 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Annabel MARTIN, 7. Christine NAIRN, 8. Angela BEARD, 9. Natasha DOWIE (c), 10. Kyra COONEY-CROSS, 11. MelindaJ BARBIERI, 14. Melina AYRES, 15. Emily GIELNIK, 16.Samantha JOHNSON, 17. Danielle WEATHERHOLT, 18. Grace MAHER, 19. Lia PRIVITELLI, 20. Bethany MASON-JONES (GK), 21. Ella MASTRANTONIO

**two to be omitted** 

Ins: 10. Kyra COONEY-CROSS (promoted), 18. Grace MAHER (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Perth Glory squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ , 5.Shannon MAY, 7.Nicole STANTON , 9.Rachel HILL, 10.Jacynta GALABADAARACHCHI, 11.Leticia McKENNA , 12.Jenna ONIONS, 13.Jamie-Lee GALE , 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 15.Alexia MORENO, 20.Sam KERR (c), 21. Morgan AQUINO (gk) 22.Abbey GREEN, 24.Natasha RIGBY, 25.Katie NAUGHTON

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS (promoted), 15.Alexia MORENO (promoted), 21. Morgan AQUINO (gk) (returns from injury)

Outs: 23.Stacey CAVILL (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: 18.Isabella FOLETTA (general soreness – 1 week)

Kerr in flight

Sunday, December 30, 2018

Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United

Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle

Kick-Off: 4:30PM (Local) (4:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Casey Reibelt

Assistant Referee 1: Ellie Hayes

Assistant Referee 2: Anastasia Filacouridis

Fourth Official: Stuart Hansen

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 4.00pm (AEDT) , SBS VICELAND from 4:00pm (AEDT) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #NEWvADL

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Newcastle Jets FC squad: 2.Hannah BREWER, 4.Libby COPUS-BROWN, 5.Arin WRIGHT, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON, 9.Katie STENGEL, 10.Emily VAN EGMOND, 11.Cortnee VINE, 12.Tara ANDREWS, 15.Renee POUNTNEY, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Pana PETRATOS, 20.Claire COELHO (gk), 25.Teigan COLLISTER, 28.Britt ECKERSTROM (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Tara ANDREWS (return from injury), 15.Renee POUNTNEY (promoted), 19.Pana PETRATOS (promoted)

Outs: 14.Taylor Smith (knee - indefinite), 22.Larissa Crummer (suspension - 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Adelaide United squad: 1.Sarah WILLACY(gk), 2.Emily HODGSON, 3.Charlotte GRANT, 4.Georgia IANNELLA, 5.Gunnhildur JONSDOTTIR, 6.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 7.Isabel HODGSON, 8.Emily CONDON, 9.Fanndis FRIDRIKSDOTTIR, 11.Laura JOHNS, 12.Veronica LATSKO, 15.Emma CHECKER (c), 16.Dylan HOLMES, 17.Kahlia HOGG, 20.Sian McLAREN (gk), 22.Amber BROOKS, 23.Michelle HEYMAN

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Georgia IANNELLA (promoted), 17.Kahlia HOGG (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 10.Chelsie DAWBER (shin), 14.Grace ABBEY (knee), 18.Meleri MULLAN (knee)

Veronica Latsko

Tuesday, January 1, 2019

Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Melbourne City FC

Venue: ANZ Stadium, Sydney Olympic Park

Kick-Off: 5:20PM (Local) (5:20PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Assistant Referee 1: Avrol Beecham

Assistant Referee 2: Maggie Price

Fourth Official: Katie Patterson

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 5.00pm (AEDT), SBS VICELAND from 5:00pm (AEDT) and My Football Live App, Live Fast and Data Free for Telstra mobile customers

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash tag #WSWvMCY

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jada WHYMAN (GK), 2.Caitlin COOPER, 4.Maruschka WALDUS, 5.Rachel LOWE, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Lo’eau LABONTA, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Remy SIEMSEN, 10.Kylie LEDBROOK, 11.Elizabeth ADDO, 12. Susan PHONSONGKHAM, 13.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 14.Courtney NEVIN, 15.Talitha KRAMER, 17.Sydney MIRAMONTEZ, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 30.Nicole SIMONSEN (GK)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Servet UZUNLAR (promoted), 19.Leena KHAMIS (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 3.Lauren BARNES, 4.Chelsea BLISSETT, 5.Helen CACERES, 7.Steph CATLEY, 8.Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 11.Rhali DOBSON, 12.Adriana JONES, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 15.Amy JACKSON, 17.Kyah SIMON, 22.Jasmyne SPENCER, 23.Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 31.Tameka BUTT, 88.Theresa NIELSEN

**one to be omitted**

In: 15.Amy JACKSON (promoted)

Out: Nil

Unavailable: Nil