Westfield W-League Premiers and semi-finals decided

Canberra United edged a tense 2-1 win over Sydney FC to finish as Premiers in a thrilling conclusion to the Westfield W-League regular season.

Canberra United edged a tense 2-1 win over Sydney FC to finish as Premiers in a thrilling conclusion to the Westfield W-League regular season, setting up a highly anticipated finals series.

Elsewhere on Sunday, Brisbane Roar secured a hard-fought 1-0 win over Melbourne Victory although the latter held onto third spot on goal difference.

Saturday witnessed Newcastle Jets dramatically collect their first point of the season with a Gema Simon injury-time equaliser ensuring a 2-2 draw against the visiting Adelaide United.

Meanwhile, Westfield Matildas co-captain Kate Gill netted a double as Perth Glory defeated Western Sydney Wanderers 2-1 to finish fifth, one place outside the finals.

Sydney FC will now host Melbourne Victory next Sunday at WIN Jubilee Oval in a repeat of last year-s grand final, while Canberra United will welcome Brisbane Roar to the nation-s capital on Saturday, with both matches kicking-off at 3pm.

Click here for ticket details

Westfield W-League semi-finals schedule

Canberra United v Brisbane Roar Saturday 15 February McKellar Park, Belconnen, Canberra Kick-off: 3pm

Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory Sunday 16 February WIN Jubilee Oval, Kogarah, Sydney Kick-off: 3pm

*ABC1 will show extended highlights of each match on Saturday 15 February and Sunday 16 February at 6pm nationally.

Westfield W-League 2013/14 Round 12 Review

Newcastle Jets 2 (Hannah Beard 32-, Gema Simon 91-) Adelaide United 2 (Kristy Moore 10-, 28-) Saturday 8 February 2014 Wanderers Oval, Newcastle Kick-off: 3pm

Referee: Katie Patterson

Newcastle Jets: Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), Hannah BREWER, Stacey DAY (Jasmine COURTENEY 78-), Siahn BOZANIC (Ashley SPINA 46-), Ciara McCORMACK, Gema SIMON, Tara ANDREWS, Rhali DOBSON, Hannah BEARD, Cassidy DAVIS, Clare WHEELER (Grace McINTYRE 57-)

Substitutes - Claire COELHO (gk)

Cautions - Ciara McCormack 20-, Hannah Beard 36-

Adelaide United: Melissa BARBIERI (gk), Laura STOCKDALE, Emily CONDON (Daniela DI BARTOLO 60-), Lisa-Marie WOODS, Monique IANNELLA, Daila-Tais BORG, Jenna McCORMICK, Tiarn POWELL (Jessica NAGEL 86-), Snez VELJANOVSKA, Kristy MOORE, Louise MASON (Rachael QUIGLEY 53-)

Substitutes - Kelly BARLTROP (gk)

Cautions - None

Perth Glory 2 (Kate Gill 48-, 84-) Western Sydney Wanderers 1 (Emily Van Egmond 15-) Saturday 8 February 2014 Percy Doyle Reserve, Perth Kick-off: 5pm

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson

Perth Glory: Chantel JONES (gk), Sarah CARROLL, Cecilie SANDVEJ, Bronwyn STUDMAN, Shannon MAY, Sasha ANDREWS, Kate GILL, Marianna TABAIN, Shawn BILLAM (Amy KNIGHTS 68-), Emily HENDERSON (Thia EASTMAN 59-), Carys HAWKINS (Jess DILLON 78-) Substitutes - Gabrielle DAL BUSCO (gk)

Cautions - Cecilie Sandvej 88-

Western Sydney Wanderers: Dimi POULOS (gk), Caitlin COOPER, Emily VAN EGMOND, Heather GARRIOCK, Tori HUSTER, Michelle CARNEY (Jordan BAKER 85-), Jess SEAMAN, Catherine CANNULI, Teigen ALLEN, Alanna KENNEDY, Linda O-NEILL (Helen PETINOS 90-)

Substitutes - Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), Jenna KINGSLEY

Cautions - Emily Van Egmond 88-

Brisbane Roar 1 (Katrina Gorry 41-) Melbourne Victory 0 Sunday 9 February 2014 QSAC (Queensland Sports and Athletics Centre), Brisbane Kick-off: 2pm

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Brisbane Roar: Nadine ANGERER (gk), Laura ALLEWAY, Brooke SPENCE, Kim CARROLL, Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, Larissa CRUMMER (Emily GIELNIK 46-), Katrina GORRY, Vedrana POPOVIC, Tameka BUTT, Hayley RASO (Sunny FRANCO 77-), Ayesha NORRIE (Joanne BURGESS 70-)

Substitutes - Kate STEWART (gk)

Cautions - None

Melbourne Victory: Brianna DAVEY (gk), Jessica HUMBLE, Stephanie CATLEY, Caitlin FRIEND (Lisa De Vanna 53-), Jessica FISHLOCK, Jessica SAMUELSSON, Emma CHECKER (Cindy LAY 83-), Gulcan KOCA (Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY 71-), Beattie GOAD, Ella MASTRANTONIO, Lauren BARNES

Substitutes - Cassandra DIMOVSKI (gk)

Cautions - Emma Checker 41-

Sydney FC 1 (Sam Kerr 24-) Canberra United 2 (Caitlin Munoz 13- pen, Stephanie Ochs 60-) Sunday 9 February 2014 Sydney United Sports Centre, Sydney Kick-off: 5.15pm

Referee: Lara Smith

Sydney FC: Casey DUMONT (gk), Teresa POLIAS, Danielle BROGAN (Renee ROLLASON 46-), Alesha CLIFFORD, Nicola BOLGER (Chloe LOGARZO 66-), Amy HARRISON, Caitlin FOORD, Ellyse PERRY, Emma KETE, Leena KHAMIS (Jodie TAYLOR 77-), Sam KERR

Substitutes - Sham KHAMIS (gk)

Cautions - None

Canberra United: Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), Catherine BROWN, Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, Kendall FLETCHER, Grace FIELD, Caitlin MUNOZ (Grace GILL 64-), Michelle HEYMAN, Nicole SYKES, Ashleigh SYKES (Meg McLAUGHLIN 87-), Lori LINDSEY (Jennifer BISSET 91-), Stephanie OCHS

Substitutes - Trudy BURKE (gk)

Cautions - Catherine Brown 16-, Jennifer Bisset 93-

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague