Westfield W-League Round 1 Ins-and-Outs

The Westfield W-League kicks off this weekend, with an exciting selection of imports and Westfield Matildas set to take the field in Season 7. We preview the squads for all eight teams heading into the opening round.

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory

Saturday 13 September 2014

Magic Park, Newcastle

Local kick-off: 11am

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Newcastle Jets squad: 2. Georgia Yeoman-Dale,  3. Hayley Crawford, 4. Ashley Spina, 5. Katherine Reynolds, 6. Angela Salem, 7. Tori Huster, 8. Amber Neilson, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Emily van Egmond, 11. Rhali Dobson, 15. Libby Copus-Brown, 16. Cassidy Davis, 17. Grace Macintyre, 20. Claire Coelho (GK), 21. Renee Rudder (GK)

Season ins: Hayley Crawford (returns from retirement), Tori Huster (Western Sydney Wanderers, Washington Spirit/USA), Amber Neilson (returns from retirement), Katherine Reynolds (Western New York Flash/USA), Renee Rudder (Sunshine Coast FC/Queensland), Angela Salem (Western New York Flash/USA), Emily Van Egmond (Western Sydney Wanderers, Chicago Red Stars/USA) Georgia Yeoman-Dale (Canberra United)

Seasons outs: Siahn Bozanic, Lauren Brown, Ainsley Buchanan, Eliza Campbell, Stacey Day (injury - ACL), Gema Simon (Melbourne Victory), Hannah Brewer (Melbourne Victory), Hannah Beard (Western Sydney Wanderers)

Unavailable: Hannah Southwell (overseas), Sophie Nenadovic (hip)

Melbourne Victory squad: 1. Brianna DAVEY (GK), 2. Hannah BREWER, 6. Gema SIMON, 7. Stephanie CATLEY (C), 8. Amy JACKSON, 9. Racheal QUIGLEY, 10. Christine NAIRN, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 12. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 14. Tiffany ELIADIS, 15. Emma CHECKER, 16. Beatrice GOAD, 17. Gulcan KOCA, 19. Maika RUYTER-HOOLEY, 20. Cassandra DIMOVSKI (GK)

Seasons ins: Elli Reed (Seattle Reign/USA), Lauren Barnes (Seattle Reign/USA), Christine Nairn (Washington Spirit/USA), Hannah Brewer (Newcastle Jets), Gema Simon (Newcastle Jets), Racheal Quigley (Adelaide United), Amy Jackson (uncontracted)

Season outs: Jessica Fishlock (Seattle Reign/USA), Jessica Samuelsson (Linkopings/Sweden),

Katie Hoyle (Notts County /England), Jessica Humble, Cindy Lay, Enza Barilla, Caitlin Friend (Notts County/England), Ashley Brown (injury), Emily Hulbert, Laura Spiranovic

Unavailable: Lauren Barnes (overseas - 2 weeks), Elli Reed (overseas - 2 weeks)

 

Perth Glory v Brisbane Roar

Sunday 14 September 2014

Ashfield Sports Club, Perth

Local kick-off: 12pm (2pm AET)

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Sarah Carroll, 4. Bronwyn Studman, 6. Alanna Kennedy, 7. Gabrielle Marzano, 8. Shawn Billam, 9. Caitlin Foord, 12. Kate Gill, 13. ElisaD’Ovidio, 14. Collette McCallum (C), 15. Shelina Zadorsky, 16. Thia Eastman, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), 20. Sam Kerr

Season ins: Mackenzie Arnold (Western Sydney Wanderers), Alanna Kennedy (Western Sydney Wanderers), Gabrielle Marzano (The Gap FC, Qld), Caitlin Foord (Sydney FC, Sky Blue FC/USA), Shelina Zadorsky (Ottawa Fury, Canada), Katie Schubert (Ashfield SC, Perth), Sam Kerr (Sydney FC, Western New York Flash/USA)

Seasons outs: Sasha Andrews (Pali Blues/USA), Cecilie Sandvej (FC Sand/Germany), Chantel Jones (Canberra United), Jess Dillon

Unavailable: none

Brisbane Roar squad: 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Hayley RASO, 7. Kim CARROLL, 8. Elise KELLOND-KNIGHT, 9. Larissa CRUMMER, 10. Katrina GORRY, 11. Vedrana POPOVIC, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Natasha WHEELER, 15. Brooke GOODRICH, 16. Angela BEARD, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 19. Ayesha NORRIE, 20. Kate STEWART (gk), 21. Teagan MICAH (gk)

Seasons ins: Angela Beard, Teagan Micah (both Queensland Academy of Sport)

Season outs: Joanne Burgess (retired), Erika Elze (released)

Unavailable: Nadine Angerer (Germany national team duty – two weeks), Amy Chapman (knee – one week), Sunny Franco (omitted)

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Canberra United

Sunday 14 September 2014

Campbelltown Stadium, Sydney

Local kick-off: 3pm

** Catch all the action Live* at 3.00pm nationally on ABC1. Or from Monday on ABC iView with a full replay at 3.30am on Tuesday. (*No live broadcast in WA or Vic this weekend due to ABC’s pre-existing commitments.)

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: Trudy Burke (gk), Sham Khamis (gk), Victoria Guzman, Rachael Soutar, Grace Henry, Caitlin Cooper, Jessica Seaman, Demi Koulizakis, Keelin Winters, Lorena Bugden, Rhianna Pollicina, Tia Gavin, Jordan Baker, Helen Petinos, Michelle Carney

Season ins: Trudy Burke (Canberra United), Rhianna Pollicina (FNSW Institute), Victoria Guzman (FNSW Institute), Chloe O’Brien (FNSW Institute), Tia Gavin (FNSW Institute), Grace Henry (Sydney University), Demi Koulizakis (FNSW Institute), Sham Khamis (Sydney FC), Lorena Bugden (FNSW Institute), Caitlin Jarvie (Northbridge FC, Sydney), Hannah Beard (Newcastle Jets),Keelin Winters (Seattle Reign/USA)

Seasons outs: Mackenzie Arnold (Perth Glory), Shawna Gordon (Umea/Sweden), Camille Levin (Sky Blue FC/USA), Emily van Egmond (Newcastle Jets), Heather Garriock (released), Tori Huster (Newcastle Jets), Jenna Kingsley (released), Servet Uzunlar (Sydney FC), Catherine Cannuli (retired), Alanna Kennedy (Perth Glory), Teigen Allen (Sydney FC), Kyah Simon (Sydney FC), Georgia Rowntree (released), Dimi Poulos (released)

Unavailable: Hannah Beard (suspension – 1 week), Linda O’Neill (abroad – 3 weeks)

Canberra United squad: 1. Chantel JONES, 2. Catherine BROWN, 3. Julia DE ANGELIS, 5. Grace FIELD, 6. Caitlin MUNOZ, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 9. Grace GILL, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 13. Nicole BEGG, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 16. Lori LINDSEY, 17. Holly HOUSTON, 18. Rebecca KITING, 20. Melissa MAIZELS, 22. Stephanie OCHS

Season ins: Chantel JONES (Perth Glory), Julia DE ANGELIS (ACTAS), Melissa MAIZELS (Melbourne Victory)

Season outs: Trudy BURKE (Western Sydney Wanderers), Georgia YEOMAN-DALE (Newcastle Jets), Lydia WILLIAMS (injury), Sally SHIPARD (retired)

Unavailable: Kendall FLETCHER (overseas), Meg McLAUGHLIN (injured), 10. Grace MAHER (Australia U-17 national team duty), 12. Sally ROJAHN (injured)

 

Sydney FC v Adelaide United

Sunday 14 September 2014

Lambert Park, Sydney

Local kick-off: 4pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using #wleague

Sydney FC squad: Casey Dumont, Elizabeth Ralston, Olivia Price, Heidi Makrillos, Trudy Camilleri, Alyssa Harris, Renee Rollason, Servet Uzunlar, Samantha Johnson, Teigen Allen, TeresaPolias, Natalie Tobin, Nicola Bolger, Jasmyne Spencer, Amy Harrison, Chloe Logarzo.

Season ins: Jasmyne Spencer (Western New York Flash/USA), Servet Uzunlar (Western Sydney Wanderers), Teigen Allen (Western Sydney Wanderers, Western New York Flash/USA), Samantha Johnson (Chicago Red Stars/USA), Heidi Makrillos (GHFA Koalas, Sydney), Alyssa Harris (Manly United, Sydney)

Seasons outs: Samantha Kerr (Perth Glory), Danielle Brogan (Notts County/England), Caitlin Foord (Perth Glory), Anna Green (Notts County/England), Jodie Taylor (Washington Spirit/USA), Sham Khamis (Western Sydney Wanderers), Emma Kete (Western New York Flash/USA)

Unavailable:  Kyah Simon (knee), Ellyse Perry (injury – one week), Alesha Clifford (injury – one week)

Adelaide United squad: Melissa Barbieri (gk), Lauren Steer, Dylan Holmes, Katrine Pedersen, Emily Condon, Lisa-Marie Woods, Isabel Hodgson, Daila Borg, Rachel Alonso, Jenna McCormick, Katie Holtham, Tiarn Powell, Georgia Campagnale, Sarah Willacy, Kristy Moore (C)

Season ins: Lauren Steer (SA NTC), Dylan Holmes (SA NTC), Katrine Pedersen (Stabaek, Norway), Alexandra Chidiac (SA NTC), Rachel Alonso (Bundoora United FC, Melbourne), Katie Holtham (Notts County/England), Georgia Campagnale (Adelaide City), Sarah Willacy (Adelaide City), Gaby Bently (SA NTC)

Seasons outs: Kelly Barltrop, Jayah Brown, Daniela Di Bartolo, Alexandra Gummer (Melbourne Victory), Jessica Nagel, Racheal Quigley (Melbourne Victory), Tegan Riding, Laura Stockdale,Snezana Veljanovska (injury), Jessica Waterhouse, Louise Mason, Bianca Gray (injury)

Unavailable: none