Westfield W-League Round 10 Preview

All the match and squad information for round 10 in the Westfield W-League previewed, highlighted by the Fox Sports/ABC TV match featuring Sydney FC and Brisbane Roar.

Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United
Saturday 19 December 2015
Magic Park, Broadmeadow
Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #NEWvADL

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Hannah Southwell (gk), 2. Sophie Nenadovic, 3. Georgia Yeoman-Dale, 4. Megan Oyster, 5. Caprice Dydasco, 6. Cassidy Davis, 7. Gema Simon (c), 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 13. Adriana Jones, 15. Elizabeth Copus-Brown, 16. Siahn Bozanic, 17. Jenna Kingsley, 18. Clare Wheeler, 19. Hannah Bromley 20. Claire Coelho (gk)

Ins: Sophie Nenadovic (promoted), Rhali Dobson (returns from ankle injury), Elizabeth Copus-Brown (promoted)

Outs: Chloe Logarzo (concussion – 1 week), Kobie Ferguson (omitted)

Unavailable: none

Adelaide United squad: 1. Kaitlyn Savage (gk), 2. Lauren Steer, 3. Alexandra Gummer, 4. Sarah Killion, 5. Allira Toby, 6. Chantelle Ryder, 8. Emily Condon, 10. Georgia Campagnale, 11. Rosie Sutton, 12. Elizabeth Milne (c), 13. Abbigail Dahlkemper, 15. Matilda McNamara, 17. Tiarn Powell, 18. Lorena Maggio, 19. Gabby Bentley, 20. Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Ins: Matilda McNamara (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Grace Abbey (knee – 1 week), Marijana Rajcic (knee – season)


Canberra United v Melbourne Victory
Saturday 19 December 2015
McKellar Park, Canberra
Local kick-off: 5pm (Amended kick-off time)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #CBRvMVC

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 2. Catherine Brown, 3. Julia De Angelis, 4. Kendall Fletcher, 5. Jenna McCormick, 6. Caitlin Munoz, 7. Ellie Brush, 8. Meg McLaughlin, 11. Michelle Heyman, 12. Emma Kete, 13. Nicole Begg (c), 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 15. Emma Checker, 17. Veronica Perez, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins: Catherine Brown (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

Melbourne Victory squad: 20. Melissa Barbieri (gk) (c), 2. Alexandra Natoli, 4. Melissa Taranto, 6. Annabel Martin, 7. Enza Barilla, 8. Jamie Pollock, 10. Christine Nairn, 11. MelindaJ Barbieri, 12. Whitney Knight, 13. Thea Slatyer, 15. Adriana Taranto, 16. Hayley Raso, 17. Gulcan Koca, 1. Cassandra Dimovski (gk), 27. Natasha Dowie

Ins: Adriana Taranto (promoted)

Outs: Briar Palmer (omitted)

Unavailable: Selin Kuralay (knee – season), Laura Spiranovic (knee – season), Cindy Lay (eye – 2 weeks)


Melbourne City v Perth Glory
Sunday 20 December 2015
C.B. Smith Reserve, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 4pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MCYvPER

* Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-City-W-League-Live-s256286/

Melbourne City squad: 1. Brianna Davey (gk), 3. Alex Chidiac, 4. Jennifer Beattie, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 8. Kim Little, 9. Larissa Crummer, 10. Jessica Fishlock, 11. Lisa De Vanna, 13. Rebekah Stott, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Anisa Guajardo, 20. Trudy Burke (gk)              

Ins: Anisa Guajardo (promoted)

Outs: Laura Alleway (omitted)

Unavailable: Monique Iannella (knee – indefinite)

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 3. Kim Carroll (c), 4. Katie Holtham, 5. Shannon May, Carla Bennett, 7. Nicole Stanton, 8. Shawn Billam, 9. Caitlin Foord, 12. Katie Schubert, 13. Danielle Brogan, 14. Caitlin Doeglas, 15. Angelique Stannett, 16. Thia Eastman, 18. Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), 19. Ella Mastrantonio 23. Vanessa DiBernardo

Ins: Carla Bennett (return from injury)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Sarah Carroll (quad – indefinite), Samantha Kerr (foot – season)


Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar
Sunday 20 December 2015
Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
Local kick-off: 2pm
(Hyundai A-League double-header)

* Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #SYDvBRI

Sydney FC squad: 1. Michelle Betos (gk), 2. Elizabeth Ralston, 4. Sunny Franco, 5. Jasmyne Spencer, 6. Teresa Polias (c), 7. Nicola Bolger, 8. Amy Harrison, 9. Princess Ibini, 11. Natalie Tobin, 12. Olivia Price, 14. Alanna Kennedy, 15. Teigen Allen, 16. Hannah Bacon, 17. Kyah Simon, 18. Sham Khamis (gk), 19. Leena Khamis

Ins: Natalie Tobin, Hannah Bacon (both promoted)

Outs: Ellyse Perry (cricket commitments)

Unavailable: Renee Rollason (knee – 2 weeks)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne, 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 9. Cortnee Vine, 10. Katrina Gorry, 12. Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 14. Summer O'Brien, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 16. Ashley Spina, 17. Emily Gielnik, 19. Sofie Persson, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins:  Cortnee Vine, Ashley Spina (both promoted)

Outs:  Kirsty Yallop (suspended – one week)

Unavailable: Brooke Goodrich (injured)


Bye – Western Sydney Wanderers