Westfield W-League Round 11 Preview

All the match and squad information for round 11 in the Westfield W-League previewed, highlighted by the Fox Sports/ABC TV match featuring Sydney FC and Melbourne City FC.

Brisbane Roar FC v Western Sydney Wanderers FC

Saturday, 7 January 2017

Venue: Suncorp Stadium

Kick-Off: 1:35PM (Local) (2:35PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kelly Jones

Assistant Referee 1: Renae Coghill

Assistant Referee 2: Danielle Potticary

Fourth Official: Rachel Mitchenson

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

 

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Nina FRAUSING-PEDERSEN, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5.Brooke SPENCE, 6.Angela BEARD, 7.Sunny FRANCO, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 9.Cortnee VINE, 10.Katrina GORRY, 12.Allira TOBY, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 17.Emily GIELNIK, 18.Maddy EVANS, 20.Georgina WORTH (gk)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Cortnee VINE (promoted), 15. Abbey LLOYD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

Western Sydney Wanderers FC squad: 1.Jada WHYMAN (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 4.Chloe O’BRIEN, 5.Helen PETINOS,6.Kendall FLETCHER, 7.Sarah YATIM, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Katie STENGEL, 10.Paige NIELSEN, 12.Rachel LOWE, 13.Eliza AMMENDOLIA, 15.Ellie CARPENTER, 16.Alix ROBERTS, 17.Alyssa ROSE, 18.Angelique HRISTODOULOU, 22.Casey DUMONT (gk)

** one to be omitted**

Ins: 17.Alyssa ROSE (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 23. Joey Burgess (calf injury – one week)

 

Canberra United v Adelaide United

Saturday, 7 January 2017

Venue: McKellar Park

Kick-Off: 6:00PM (Local) (6:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Casey Reibelt

Assistant Referee 1: Nia Southwell

Assistant Referee 2: Lauren Hargrave

Fourth Official: Luke Withell

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

 

Canberra United squad: 1.Trudy BURKE (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 4.Clare HUNT, 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 8.Hayley RASO, 9. Jasmyne SPENCER 10.Grace MAHER, 12.Hannah BREWER, 13.Celeste BOUREILLE, 14.Ashley SYKES, 15. Emma CHECKER, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 18. Kahlia HOGG, 19.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20.Georgia BORIC (gk), 22.Stephanie OCHS, 32. Lisa DE VANNA

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN (promoted), 18. Kahlia HOGG (new signing)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 11. Michelle HEYMAN (Ankle - 3-4 weeks), 7. Ellie BRUSH (Knee - 1 Week)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND, 4.Emily HODGSON, 6.Ally LADAS, 7.Stella RIGON (c), 10.Racheal QUIGLEY, 11.Sofia HUERTA, 12.Adriana JONES, 13.Lucy ADAMOPOULOS, 14.Grace ABBEY, 15.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS, 18.Isabella SCALZI, 20.Sarah WILLACY (gk), 24.Danielle COLAPRICO, 25.Katie NAUGHTON, 30.Alex CHIDIAC

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND (promoted), 6.Ally LADAS (promoted), 13.Lucy ADAMOPOULOS (promoted), 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS (promoted)

Outs: 3.Georgia IANNELLA (not selected), 5.MÔNICA (hamstring - 1 weeks)

Unavailable: 8.Emily CONDON (illness)

 

Sydney FC v Melbourne City FC

Sunday, 8 January 2017

Venue: Allianz Stadium

Kick-Off: 2:30PM (Local) (2:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho

Assistant Referee 2: Delfina Dimoski

Fourth Official: Katie Patterson

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 2.00pm (AEDT) and ABC TV from 2.00pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

 

Sydney FC squad: 1.Sham KHAMIS (gk), 2. Teresa POLIAS (c), 3.Remy SIEMSEN, 4.Elizabeth RALSTON, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Nicola BOLGER, 9. Caitlin FOORD, 10. Francisca ORDEGA, 11.Natalie TOBIN, 12.Olivia PRICE, 13.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 15.Sarah EASTHOPE (gk), 17.Kyah SIMON, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Princess IBINI

Ins: 6.Servet UZUNLAR (promoted)

Outs: 14. Alanna KENNEDY (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne City FC squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (GK), 2. Teigen ALLEN, 3.Lauren BARNES 5. Laura ALLEWAY, 6. Aivi LUIK, 7. Steph CATLEY (c), 9.Larissa CRUMMER, 10.Jessica FISHLOCK, 11.Erika TYMRAK, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 14.Melina AYRES, 15. Amy JACKSON, 16. Beverly YANEZ, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 18. Jacynta GALABADAARACHCHI, 19. Tyla-Jay VLAJNIC, 20. Emily SHIELDS (GK)

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 3. Lauren BARNES (returns from suspension), 14.Melina AYRES (promoted),

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

 

Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory

Sunday, 8 January 2017

Venue: Dorrien Gardens

Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (7:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Assistant Referee 1: Arvin Shanmuganathan

Assistant Referee 2: Shane Skinner

Fourth Official: Tom Dowle

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

 

Perth Glory squad: 1. Melissa MAIZELS (gk),  2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Patricia CHARALAMBOUS, 6. Carla BENNETT, 7.Nicole STANTON, 8.Shawn BILLAM, 9.Rosie SUTTON, 10.Vanessa DIBERNARDO, 13.JAYMEE GIBBONS, 17.Natasha RIGBY, 18.Gabby DAL BUSCO (gk), 20.Samantha KERR (c), 22.Arianna ROMERO

Ins: 6. Carla Bennett (promoted)

Outs: 14. Caitlin DOEGLAS (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Bianca HENNINGER (gk), 2.Alexandra NATOLI, 3.Alex CHEAL, 5.Alexandra GUMMER, 6.Annabel MARTIN, 7.Lia PRIVITELLI, 8.Ayesha NORRIE, 9.Natasha DOWIE, 10.Christine NAIRN (c), 11.MelindaJ BARBIERI, 13.Laura SPIRANOVIC, 15.Adriana TARANTO, 16.Samantha JOHNSON, 17.Gulcan KOCA, 19.Rachel ALONSO, 20.Bethany MASON-JONES (gk), 25.Kariah WHITE

**two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Alex CHEAL (promoted), 19.Rachel ALONSO (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Melissa TARANTO (knee – season), 14.Selin KURALAY (knee – season)

 

BYE: Newcastle Jets