Westfield W-League Round 12 Preview

All this weekend's squad and match news previewed for round 12, highlighted by the Fox Sports/ABC TV match featuring Newcastle Jets hosting Melbourne Victory.


Perth Glory v Canberra United
Saturday 2 January 2016
Ashfield Reserve, Perth
Local kick-off: 4pm (7pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #PERvCBR

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 3. Kim Carroll (c), 4. Katie Holtham, 5. Shannon May, 6. Carla Bennett, 7. Nicole Stanton, 8. Shawn Billam, 9. Caitlin Foord, 11. Emily Henderson, 13. Danielle Brogan, 14. Caitlin Doeglas, 16. Thia Eastman, 18. Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), 19. Ella Mastrantonio 23. Vanessa DiBernardo

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Sarah Carroll (quad – indefinite), Samantha Kerr (foot – season)

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 3. Julia De Angelis, 4. Kendall Fletcher, 5. Jenna McCormick, 6. Caitlin Munoz, 7. Ellie Brush, 8. Meg McLaughlin, 11. Michelle Heyman, 12. Emma Kete, 13. Nicole Begg (c), 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 15. Emma Checker, 16. Tegan Riding, 17. Veronica Perez, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins: Tegan Riding (promoted), Nicole Begg (returns from injury)

Outs: Catherine Brown (omitted)

Unavailable: none


Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers
Sunday 3 January 2016
C.B. Smith Reserve, Fawkner, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 2pm

* Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-City-W-League-Live-s256286/

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MCYvWSW

Melbourne City squad: 1. Brianna Davey (gk), 3. Alex Chidiac, 4. Jennifer Beattie, 5. Laura Alleway, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 8. Kim Little, 9. Larissa Crummer, 10. Jessica Fishlock, 11. Lisa De Vanna, 13. Rebekah Stott, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 20. Trudy Burke (gk)              

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Monique Iannella (knee – indefinite)

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Teagan Micah, 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Carmelina Moscato, 4. Chloe O’Brien, 5. Kendall Johnson, 6. Rachael Soutar, 8. Erica Halloway, 9. Elizabeth Grey, 10. Michelle Carney, 11. Keelin Winters (c), 12. Hannah Beard, 13. Eliza Ammendolia, 15. Ellie Carpenter, 19. Jordan Baker, Lisa Farrington (gk)

Ins: Kendall Johnson (returns from injury), Jordan Baker, Lisa Farrington (both promoted)

Outs: Jada Whyman (injury – 1 week), Helen Petinos, Alix Roberts (both omitted)

Unavailable: Linda O’Neill (injury – 2 weeks)


Adelaide United v Brisbane Roar
Sunday 3 January 2016
Adelaide Shores Football Centre
Local kick-off: 3pm (3.30pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #ADLvBRI

Adelaide United squad: 1. Kaitlyn Savage (gk), 2. Lauren Steer, 3. Alexandra Gummer, 4. Sarah Killion, 5. Allira Toby, 6. Chantelle Ryder, 8. Emily Condon, 10. Georgia Campagnale, 11. Rosie Sutton, 12. Elizabeth Milne (c), 13. Abbigail Dahlkemper, 15. Matilda McNamara, 17. Tiarn Powell, 18. Lorena Maggio, 19. Gabby Bentley, 20. Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Ins: Gabby Bentley (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Marijana Rajcic (knee – season)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne, 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 9. Cortnee Vine, 10. Katrina Gorry, 11. Kirsty Yallop, 12. Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 14. Summer O'Brien, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 16. Ashley Spina, 17. Emily Gielnik, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins:  Ashley Spina (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Brooke Goodrich (injured)


Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory
Sunday 3 January 2016
Hunter Stadium, Newcastle
Local kick-off: 2pm
(Hyundai A-League double-header)

* Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Hannah Southwell (gk), 2. Sophie Nenadovic, 3. Georgia Yeoman-Dale, 4. Megan Oyster, 5. Caprice Dydasco, 6. Cassidy Davis, 7. Gema Simon (c), 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 12. Chloe Logarzo, 13. Adriana Jones, 15. Elizabeth Copus-Brown, 17. Jenna Kingsley, 18. Clare Wheeler, 19. Hannah Bromley 20. Claire Coelho (gk)

Ins: Elizabeth Copus-Brown (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

Melbourne Victory squad: 20. Melissa Barbieri (gk) (c), 2. Alexandra Natoli, 4. Melissa Taranto, 6. Annabel Martin, 7. Enza Barilla, 10. Christine Nairn, 11. MelindaJ Barbieri, 12. Whitney Knight, 13. Thea Slatyer, 15. Adriana Taranto, 16. Hayley Raso, 17. Gulcan Koca, 1. Cassandra Dimovski (gk), 26. Cindy Lay, 27. Natasha Dowie

Ins: Cindy Lay (promoted)

Outs: Briar Palmer (omitted)

Unavailable: Selin Kuralay (knee – season), Laura Spiranovic (knee – season), Jessica Pitts (illness – 1 week), Jamie Pollock (illness – 1 week)


Bye – Sydney FC