Westfield W-League Round 13 Preview

All the squad news for Westfield W-League Round 13 headlined by Saturday's Fox Sports/ABC TV match between Sydney FC and Newcastle Jets at ANZ Stadium.


Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets
Saturday 9 January 2016
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Local kick-off: 2pm
(Hyundai A-League double-header)

* Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #SFCvNEW

Sydney FC squad: 1. Michelle Betos (gk), 2. Elizabeth Ralston, 3. Ellyse Perry, 4. Sunny Franco, 5. Jasmyne Spencer, 6. Teresa Polias (c), 7. Nicola Bolger, 9. Princess Ibini, 11. Natalie Tobin, 12. Olivia Price, 14. Alanna Kennedy, 15. Teigen Allen, 16. Hannah Bacon, 17. Kyah Simon, 18. Sham Khamis (gk), 19. Leena Khamis

Ins: Liz Ralston (promoted), Ellyse Perry (return from cricket commitments)

Outs: Amy Harrison (knee- indefinite)

Unavailable: Renee Rollason (knee – 1 week)

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Hannah Southwell (gk), 4. Megan Oyster, 5. Caprice Dydasco, 6. Cassidy Davis, 7. Gema Simon (c), 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 12. Chloe Logarzo, 13. Adriana Jones, 14. Brooke Miller, 15. Elizabeth Copus-Brown, 16. Siahn Bozanic, 17. Jenna Kingsley, 18. Clare Wheeler, 19. Hannah Bromley 20. Claire Coelho (gk)

Ins: Brooke Miller, Elizabeth Copus-Brown, Siahn Bozanic (all promoted)

Outs: Sophie Nenadovic (suspended), Georgia Yeoman-Dale (dislocated shoulder - 2-4 weeks)

Unavailable: none
 

Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory
Sunday 10 January 2016
Broadbeach United Soccer Club, Gold Coast
Local kick-off: 2.30pm (3.30pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #BRIvMVC

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne, 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 9. Cortnee Vine, 10. Katrina Gorry, 11. Kirsty Yallop, 12. Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 14. Summer O'Brien, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 16. Ashley Spina, 17. Emily Gielnik, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins:  Ashley Spina (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Brooke Goodrich (injured)

Melbourne Victory squad: 20. Melissa Barbieri (gk) (c), 2. Alexandra Natoli, 4. Melissa Taranto, 6. Annabel Martin, 7. Enza Barilla, 8. Jamie Pollock, 10. Christine Nairn, 11. MelindaJ Barbieri, 12. Whitney Knight, 13. Thea Slatyer, 15. Adriana Taranto, 16. Hayley Raso, 17. Gulcan Koca, 1. Cassandra Dimovski (gk), 27. Natasha Dowie

Ins: Jamie Pollock (returns from illness)

Outs: Cindy Lay (omitted)

Unavailable: Selin Kuralay (knee – season), Laura Spiranovic (knee – season)
 

Canberra United v Western Sydney Wanderers
Sunday 10 January 2016
McKellar Park, Canberra
Local kick-off: 4pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #CBRvWSW

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 2. Catherine Brown, 3. Julia De Angelis, 4. Kendall Fletcher, 5. Jenna McCormick, 6. Caitlin Munoz, 7. Ellie Brush, 8. Meg McLaughlin, 11. Michelle Heyman, 12. Emma Kete, 13. Nicole Begg (c), 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 16. Tegan Riding, 17. Veronica Perez, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins: Meg McLaughlin, Catherine Brown (both promoted)

Outs: Emma Checker (knee – season)

Unavailable: none

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Teagan Micah (gk), 2. Caitlin Cooper, 3. Carmelina Moscato, 4. Chloe O’Brien, 5. Kendall Johnson, 6. Rachael Soutar, 7. Helen Petinos, 8. Erica Halloway, 9. Elizabeth Grey, 10. Michelle Carney, 11. Keelin Winters (c), 12. Hannah Beard, 13. Eliza Ammendolia, 14. Demi Koulizakis, 15. Ellie Carpenter, 20. Jada Whyman (gk)

Ins: Jada Whyman (returns from injury), Helen Petinos, Demi Koulizakis (both promoted)

Outs: Jordan Baker, Lisa Farrington (both omitted)

Unavailable: Linda O’Neill (injury – 1 week)
 

Perth Glory v Adelaide United
Sunday 10 January 2016
Ashfield Reserve, Perth
Local kick-off: 4pm (7pm AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #PERvADL

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 2. Sarah Carroll 3. Kim Carroll (c), 4. Katie Holtham, 5. Shannon May, 7. Nicole Stanton, 8. Shawn Billam, 11. Emily Henderson, 12. Katie Schubert, 13. Danielle Brogan, 15. Angelique Stannett, 16. Thia Eastman, 18. Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), 19. Ella Mastrantonio, 23. Vanessa DiBernardo

Ins: Katie Holtham (promoted)

Outs: Caitlin Foord (collarbone –season)

Unavailable: Samantha Kerr (foot – season)

Adelaide United squad: 1. Kaitlyn Savage (gk), 2. Lauren Steer, 3. Alexandra Gummer, 4. Sarah Killion, 5. Allira Toby, 6. Chantelle Ryder, 8. Emily Condon, 10. Georgia Campagnale, 11. Rosie Sutton, 12. Elizabeth Milne (c), 13. Abbigail Dahlkemper, 15. Matilda McNamara, 18. Lorena Maggio, 19. Gabby Bentley, 20. Claudia Jenkins (gk), 21. Isabel Hodgson

Ins – Isabel Hodgson (promoted)

Outs – Tiarn Powell (hip – 1 week)

Unavailable: Marijana Rajcic (knee – season)
 

Bye – Melbourne City