Westfield W-League Round 13 Review

The final round in the Westfield W-League will be highlighted by a three-way battle for the fourth and remaining semi-final position.

Brisbane Roar are best placed after a hefty 4-0 win over wooden-spooners Melbourne Victory lifted them to fourth.

Adelaide United fell to a costly 2-1 defeat at Perth Glory for whom Vanessa DiBernardo scored a brace.

Newcastle Jets, who are now also three points adrift, are still alive despite a 2-0 loss to third-placed Sydney FC on Saturday in what was the first Westfield W-League match to be played at Sydney’s ANZ Stadium.

Canberra United are assured of second following a comfortable 3-0 home victory against Western Sydney Wanderers.

Next weekend will be highlighted by the Fox Sports/ABC TV match as Newcastle Jets host Brisbane Roar in a match pivotal to the battle for fourth spot. Adelaide have a tough assignment at home against Canberra United.
 

Sydney FC 2 (Kyah Simon 33’, Leena Khamis 59’)
Newcastle Jets 0

Saturday 9 January 2016
ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 2pm

Referee: Kate Jacewicz

Sydney FC: Michelle Betos (gk), Liz Ralston, Jasmyne Spencer, Teresa Polias (c), Nicola Bolger (Olivia Price 85’), Princess Ibini (Sunny Franco 67’), Natalie Tobin (Hannah Bacon 93’), Alanna Kennedy, Teigen Allen, Kyah Simon, Leena Khamis

Substitutes – Sham Khamis (gk)

Cautions – none

Newcastle Jets: Hannah Southwell (gk), Megan Oyster, Caprice Dydasco, Cassidy Davis (Siahn Bozanic 74’), Gema Simon (c), Tara Andrews, Rhali Dobson (Clare Wheeler 65’), Chloe Logarzo, Brooke Miller, Jenna Kingsley (Elizabeth Copus-Brown 65’), Hannah Bromley

Substitutes – Claire Coelho (gk)

Cautions – Hannah Bromley 33’, Brooke Miller 47’
 

Brisbane Roar 4 (Clare Polkinghorne 18’, Katrina Gorry 22’, Kirsty Yallop 28’, Angela Beard 93’)
Melbourne Victory 0

Sunday 10 January 2016
Broadbeach United Soccer Club, Gold Coast
Kick-off: 2.30pm

Referee: Casey Reibelt

Brisbane Roar: Haley Kopmeyer (gk), Amy Chapman (Sofie Persson 83’), Clare Polkinghorne (c), Angela Beard, Gabrielle Marzano (Alisha Foote 65’), Katrina Gorry, Kirsty Yallop, Tameka Butt (Ayesha Norrie 77’), Summer O’Brien, Ruth Blackburn, Emily Gielnik

Substitutes – Carrie Simpson (gk)

Cautions – Tameka Butt 75’

Melbourne Victory: Melissa Barbieri (gk) (c), Alexandra Natoli, Melissa Taranto (Jamie Pollock 80’), Annabel Martin, Enza Barilla (Adriana Taranto 74’), Christine Nairn, MelindaJ Barbieri (Whitney Knight 80’), Thea Slatyer, Hayley Raso, Gulcan Koca, Natasha Dowie

Substitutes – Cassandra Dimovski (gk)

Cautions – none
 

Canberra United 3 (Caitlin Munoz 6’, Rebecca Kiting 11’, Ashleigh Sykes 58’)
Western Sydney Wanderers 0

Sunday 10 January 2016
McKellar Park, Canberra
Kick-off: 4pm

Referee: Rebecca Durcau

Canberra United: Melissa Maizels (gk), Julia De Angelis, Kendall Fletcher, Jenna McCormick, Caitlin Munoz (Tegan Riding 74’), Ellie Brush (c), Emma Kete (Meg McLaughlin 68’), Nicole Begg (Grace Gill 64’), Ashleigh Sykes, Veronica Perez, Rebecca Kiting

Substitutes – Georgia Boric (gk)

Cautions – Ashleigh Sykes 83’

Western Sydney Wanderers: Teagan Micah (gk), Caitlin Cooper, Carmelina Moscato, Chloe O’Brien (Eliza Ammendolia 60’), Kendall Johnson (Rachael Souter 24’), Helen Petinos, Erica Halloway, Michelle Carney, Keelin Winters (c), Hannah Beard (Liz Grey 60’), Ellie Carpenter

Substitutes – Jada Whyman (gk)

Cautions – none
 

Perth Glory 2 (Vanessa Di Bernardo 64’, 78’)
Adelaide United 1 (Abigail Dahlkemper 83’)

Sunday 10 January 2016
Ashfield Reserve, Perth
Kick-off: 4pm

Referee: Lara Lee

Perth Glory: Gabrielle Dal Busco (gk), Sarah Carroll (Angelique Stannett 64’), Kim Carroll (c), Shannon May, Carla Bennett (Kathryn Schubert 79’), Nicole Stanton, Shawn Billam (Caitlin Doeglas 65’), Emily Henderson, Thia Eastman, Ella Mastrantonio, Vanessa DiBernardo

Substitutes – Evangeline Gooch (gk)

Cautions – Ella Mastrantonio 80’, 86’, Kathryn Schubert 90’

Red Card – Ella Mastrantonio 86’

Adelaide United: Kaitlyn Savage (gk), Lauren Steer, Alexandra Gummer, Sarah Killion, Allira Toby (Chantelle Ryder 38’), Emily Condon, Rosie Sutton, Elizabeth Milne (c), Abigail Dahlkemper, Lorena Maggio, Isabel Hodgson (Georgia Campagnale 71’)

Substitutes – Claudia Jenkins (gk), Matilda McNamara

Cautions – Rosie Sutton 56'


Melbourne City – BYE