Westfield W-League - Round 3 preview

All the squad news for Round 3 in the Westfield W-League headlined by the Fox Sports/ABC TV match between Newcastle Jets and Perth Glory.

Sunday, 20 November 2016
Newcastle Jets v Perth Glory
Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium
Kick-Off: 2:30PM (Local) (2:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Lara Lee
Assistant Referee 1: Avrol Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Ellie Hayes
Fourth Official: Rebecca Davies

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 2.00pm (AEDT) and ABC TV from 2.00pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Kelsey WYS (gk), 2.Sophie NENADOVIC, 3.Elizabeth O'REILLY, 4.Megan OYSTER, 5.Arin GILLILAND, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON (c), 8.Emma STANBURY, 9.Jennifer HOY, 10.Rhali DOBSON, 13.Grace MACINTYRE, 14.Brooke MILLER, 15.Elizabeth COPUS-BROWN, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Ashlee BRODIGAN, 20.Claire COELHO (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 13.Grace MACINTYRE (returns from sickness), 15.Elizabeth COPUS-BROWN (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 12.Chloe LOGARZO (injured)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Patricia CHARALAMBOUS, 6.Carla BENNETT, 7.Nicole STANTON, 8.Shawn BILLAM, 9.Rosie SUTTON, 10.Vanessa DIBERNARDO, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 17.Natasha RIGBY, 18.Gabby DAL BUSCO (gk), 20.Samantha KERR (c), 22.Arianna ROMERO

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

 

Sunday, 20 November 2016
Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Adelaide United
Venue: Marconi Stadium
Kick-Off: 3:00PM (Local) (3:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kelly Jones
Assistant Referee 1: Delfina Dimoski
Assistant Referee 2: Nia Southwell
Fourth Official: Katie Patterson

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1.Jada WHYMAN (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 4.Chloe O’BRIEN, 6.Kendall FLETCHER, 7.Sarah YATIM, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Katie STENGEL, 10.Paige NIELSEN, 11.Georgia PLESSAS, 12.Rachel LOWE, 13.Eliza AMMENDOLIA, 14.Alex ARLITT, 15.Ellie CARPENTER, 16.Alix ROBERTS, 18.Angelique HRISTODOULOU, 23.Joey BURGESS, 30.Courtney NEWBON (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 4.Chloe O’BRIEN (promoted), 7.Sarah YATIM (promoted), 16.Alix ROBERTS (promoted), 18.Angelique HRISTODOULOU (promoted)

Outs: 3.Nikola ORGILL (not selected), 5.Helen PETINOS (not selected)

Unavailable: 22.Casey DUMONT (gk) (leg – 2 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND, 4.Emily HODGSON, 5.MÔNICA, 6.Ally LADAS, 7.Stella RIGON (c), 9.Marijana RAJCIC, 11.Sofia HUERTA, 12.Adriana JONES, 15.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS, 17.Dragana KLJAJIC, 18.Isabella SCALZI, 20.Sarah WILLACY (gk), 24.Danielle COLAPRICO, 25.Katie NAUGHTON, 30.Alex CHIDIAC **two to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk) (promoted), 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND (promoted), 30.Alex CHIDIAC (returns from international duty)

Outs: 21.Claudia JENKINS (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: 8.Emily CONDON (illness – indefinite), 10.Racheal QUIGLEY (quad – 2 weeks), 14.Grace ABBEY (illness – indefinite)

 

Sunday, 20 November 2016
Melbourne Victory v Sydney FC
Venue: Lakeside Stadium
Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (4:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rebecca Durcau
Assistant Referee 1: Laura Moya
Assistant Referee 2: Sarah Wikeley
Fourth Official: Danielle Anderson

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Melbourne Victory squad: 1.Bianca HENNINGER (gk), 2.Alexandra NATOLI, 3.Alex CHEAL, 6.Annabel MARTIN, 7.Lia PRIVITELLI, 8.Ayesha NORRIE, 9.Natasha DOWIE, 10.Christine NAIRN (c), 11.MelindaJ BARBIERI, 13.Laura SPIRANOVIC, 15.Adriana TARANTO, 16.Samantha JOHNSON, 17.Gulcan KOCA, 19.Rachel ALONSO, 20.Bethany MASON-JONES (gk), 22.Caitlin FRIEND, 25.Kariah WHITE **two to be omitted**

Ins: 22.Caitlin FRIEND (promoted), 25.Kariah WHITE (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 4.Melissa TARANTO (knee – season), 14.Selin KURALAY (hamstring – 1-2 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Sham KHAMIS (gk), 2.Teresa POLIAS (c), 3.Remy SIEMSEN, 4.Elizabeth RALSTON, 5.Gabrielle MARZANO, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Nicola BOLGER, 9.Caitlin FOORD, 11.Natalie TOBIN, 12.Olivia PRICE, 13.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 14.Alanna KENNEDY, 16.Hannah BACON 15.Sarah EASTHOPE (gk) 17.Kyah SIMON, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Princess IBIN **two to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Servet UZUNLAR (return from injury), 9.Caitlin FOORD (return from suspension)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

 

Sunday, 20 November 2016
Brisbane Roar FC v Canberra United
Venue: A.J. Kelly Field
Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
Assistant Referee 1: Cameron Fawcett
Assistant Referee 2: Danielle Potticary
Fourth Official: Daniel Olson

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Nina FRAUSING-PEDERSEN, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5.Brooke SPENCE, 6.Angela BEARD, 7.Sunny FRANCO, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 10.Katrina GORRY, 11.Maili FORBES, 12.Allira TOBY, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 17.Emily GIELNIK, 18.Maddy EVANS, 20.Georgina WORTH (gk) **one to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Brooke SPENCE (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Cortnee VINE (fractured fibula – 4-6 weeks)

Canberra United squad: 1.Trudy BURKE (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 4.Clare HUNT, 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Hayley RASO, 9.Jasmyne SPENCER, 10.Grace MAHER, 11.Michelle HEYMAN, 12.Hannah BREWER, 13.Celeste BOUREILLE, 14.Ashley SYKES, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 19.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20.Georgia BORIC (gk), 22.Stephanie OCHS **one to be omitted**

Ins: 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN (promoted), 20.Georgia BORIC (return from injury)

Outs: 21.Georgia STEWART (not selected)

Unavailable: 15.Emma CHECKER (knee – 5 weeks)
 

Bye - Melbourne City