Westfield W-League - Round 5 preview

All the squad news for Round 5 of the Westfield W-League headlined by the first meeting between Brisbane Roar and Melbourne City’s since last season’s epic semi-final.

Saturday, 3 December 2016
Adelaide United v Canberra United
Venue: Elite Systems Football Centre
Kick-Off: 7:00PM (Local) (7:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Lara Lee
Assistant Referee 1: Laura Moya
Assistant Referee 2: Sarah Wikeley
Fourth Official: Maddison Kennedy

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 3.Georgia IANNELLA, 4.Emily HODGSON, 5.MÔNICA, 6.Ally LADAS, 7.Stella RIGON (c), 10.Racheal QUIGLEY, 11.Sofia HUERTA, 12.Adriana JONES, 14.Grace ABBEY, 15.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS, 18.Isabella SCALZI, 20.Sarah WILLACY (gk), 24.Danielle COLAPRICO, 25.Katie NAUGHTON, 30.Alex CHIDIAC **two to be omitted**

Ins: 12.Adriana JONES (returns from injury), 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS (promoted), 30.Alex CHIDIAC (returns from injury)

Outs: 17.Dragana KLJAJIC (not selected)

Unavailable: 8.Emily CONDON (illness)

Canberra United squad: 1.Trudy BURKE (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 4.Clare HUNT, 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Hayley RASO, 10.Grace MAHER, 11.Michelle HEYMAN, 12.Hannah BREWER, 13.Celeste BOUREILLE, 14.Ashley SYKES, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 17.Laura HUGHES, 19.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20.Georgia BORIC (gk), 22.Stephanie OCHS **one to be omitted**

Ins: 17.Laura HUGHES (promoted

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 15.Emma CHECKER (knee – 3 weeks), 9.Jasmyne SPENCER (ankle – 2 weeks)

 

Sunday, 4 December 2016
Newcastle Jets v Sydney FC
Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium
Kick-Off: 2:30PM (Local) (2:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kelly Jones
Assistant Referee 1: Renae Coghill
Assistant Referee 2: Ellie Hayes
Fourth Official: Rebecca Davies

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 2.00pm (AEDT) and ABC TV from 2.00pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Katelyn ROWLAND (gk), 2.Sophie NENADOVIC, 3.Elizabeth O'REILLY, 4.Megan OYSTER, 5.Arin GILLILAND, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON (c), 8.Emma STANBURY, 9.Jennifer HOY, 10.Rhali DOBSON, 13.Grace MACINTYRE, 14.Brooke MILLER, 15.Elizabeth COPUS-BROWN, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Ashlee BRODIGAN, 20.Claire COELHO (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 1.Katelyn ROWLAND (gk) (new signing), 14.Brooke MILLER (promoted), 15.Elizabeth COPUS-BROWN (promoted)

Outs: 25.Annalee GROVE (gk) (not selected)

Unavailable: Chloe LOGARZO (ankle – 7 weeks)

Sydney FC squad: 1.Sham KHAMIS (gk), 2.Teresa POLIAS (c), 3.Remy SIEMSEN, 4.Elizabeth RALSTON, 5.Gabrielle MARZANO, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Nicola BOLGER, 11.Natalie TOBIN, 12.Olivia PRICE, 13.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 14.Alanna KENNEDY, 16.Hannah BACON, 15.Sarah EASTHOPE (gk), 17.Kyah SIMON, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Princess IBINI **one to be omitted**

Ins: 6.Servet UZUNLAR (return from injury), 17.Kyah SIMON (return from injury)

Outs: 9.Caitlin FOORD (foot – 1 week)

Unavailable: Nil

 

Sunday, 4 December 2016
Melbourne Victory v Perth Glory
Venue: Lakeside Stadium
Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (4:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rebecca Durcau
Assistant Referee 1: Joanna Charaktis
Assistant Referee 2: Danielle Anderson
Fourth Official: Andrew Meimarakis

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Alexandra NATOLI, 3.Alex CHEAL, 6.Annabel MARTIN, 7.Lia PRIVITELLI, 8.Ayesha NORRIE, 9.Natasha DOWIE, 10.Christine NAIRN (c), 11.MelindaJ BARBIERI, 13.Laura SPIRANOVIC, 15.Adriana TARANTO, 16.Samantha JOHNSON, 17.Gulcan KOCA, 19.Rachel ALONSO, 20.Bethany MASON-JONES (gk), 22.Caitlin FRIEND, 25.Kariah WHITE, 30.Emily KENSHOLE (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 22.Caitlin FRIEND (promoted), 25.Kariah WHITE (promoted), 30.Emily KENSHOLE (gk) (new signing)

Outs: 1.Bianca HENNINGER (knee – 4-6 weeks)

Unavailable: 4.Melissa TARANTO (knee – season), 14.Selin KURALAY (hamstring – 1 week)

Perth Glory squad: 1.Melissa MAIZELS (gk), 2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Patricia CHARALAMBOUS, 7.Nicole STANTON, 8.Shawn BILLAM, 9.Rosie SUTTON, 10.Vanessa DIBERNARDO, 13.JAYMEE GIBBONS, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 17.Natasha RIGBY, 18.Gabby DAL BUSCO (gk), 20.Samantha KERR (c), 22.Arianna ROMERO

Ins: 17.Natasha RIGBY (promoted)

Outs: 6.Carla BENNETT (not selected)

Unavailable: Nil

 

Sunday, 4 December 2016
Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne City FC
Venue: A.J. Kelly Field
Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Assistant Referee 1: Avrol Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Danielle Potticary
Fourth Official: Rachel Mitchenson

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets

Brisbane Roar FC squad: 1.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Nina FRAUSING-PEDERSEN, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5.Brooke SPENCE, 6.Angela BEARD, 7.Sunny FRANCO, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 10.Katrina GORRY, 11.Maili FORBES, 12.Allira TOBY, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 17.Emily GIELNIK, 18.Maddy EVANS, 20.Georgina WORTH (gk) **one to be omitted**

Ins: 15.Abbey LLOYD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Cortnee VINE (fractured fibula – 4 weeks)

Melbourne City FC squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Teigen ALLEN, 3.Lauren BARNES, 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Aivi LUIK, 7.Steph CATLEY (c), 10.Jessica FISHLOCK, 11.Erika TYMRAK, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 14.Melina AYRES, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Beverly YANEZ, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 19.Tyla-Jay VLAJNIC, 30.Kelsey QUINN (gk)

Ins: 3.Lauren BARNES (return from injury), 16.Beverly YANEZ (new signing)

Outs: 12.Olivia ELLIS (omitted), 18.Jacynta GALABADAARACHCHI (omitted

Unavailable: 9.Larissa CRUMMER (ankle – four weeks)