Westfield W-League Round 5 preview

Round five in the Westfield W-League previewed, highlighted by Sunday’s match-up between two-time champions Brisbane Roar and reigning premiers Perth Glory.

Newcastle Jets v Canberra United
Saturday 14 November 2015
Magic Park, Broadmeadow, Newcastle
Local kick-off: 2pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #NEWvCBR

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Hannah Southwell (gk), 2. Sophie Nenadovic, 3. Georgia Yeoman-Dale, 4. Megan Oyster, 5.Caprice Dydasco, 6.Cassidy Davis, 7.Gema Simon (c), 8. Kobie Ferguson, 9. Tara Andrews, 10. Rhali Dobson, 12.Chloe Logarzo, 15. Elizabeth Copus-Brown, 17. Jenna Kingsley, 18. Claire Wheeler, 19. Hannah Bromley, 20. Claire Coelho (gk)

Ins: Elizabeth Copus-Brown (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: none

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 3. Julia De Angelis, 4. Kendall Fletcher, 5. Jenna McCormick , 6. Caitlin Munoz, 7. Ellie Brush, 8. Meg McLaughlin, 11. Michelle Heyman, 13. Nicole Begg, 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 15. Emma Checker, 16. Tegan Riding, 17. Veronica Perez, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: none

Unavailable: Emma Kete (2-3 weeks)


Melbourne City v Adelaide United
Saturday 14 November 2015
C.B. Smith Reserve, Fawkner, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 4pm

* Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-City-W-League-Live-s256286/

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MCYvADL

Melbourne City squad: 20. Trudy Burke (gk), 3. Alex Chidiac, 4. Jennifer Beattie, 5. Laura Alleway, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 8. Kim Little, 9. Larissa Crummer, 10. Jess Fishlock, 13. Rebekah Stott, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Anisa Guajardo, 1. Brianna Davey (gk)

Ins: Brianna Davey (returns from injury), Anisa Guajardo (promoted)

Outs: Lisa De Vanna (suspended – two weeks), Erin Herd (omitted)

Unavailable: Monique Iannella (knee – indefinite)

Adelaide United squad: Kaitlyn Savage (gk), Lauren Steer, Alexandra Gummer, Sarah Killion, Allira Toby, Chantelle Ryder, Emily Condon, Marijana Rajcic, Georgia Campagnale, Rosie Sutton, Elizabeth Milne, Abbigail Dahlkemper, Grace Abbey, Tiarn Powell, Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Ins: Grace Abbey (promoted)

Outs: Chantelle Ryder (hamstring – one week)

Unavailable: none


Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne Victory
Sunday 15 November 2015
Marconi Stadium, Sydney
Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #WSWvMVC

* Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-Victory-W-League-Live-s256287/

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1. Teagan Micah (gk), 3. Carmelina Moscato, 4. Chloe O’Brien, 6. Rachael Soutar, 7. Helen Petinos, 8. Erica Halloway, 9. Elizabeth Grey, 10. Michelle Carney, 11. Keelin Winters (c), 12. Hannah Beard, 14. Demi Koulizakis, 15. Ellie Carpenter, 16. Linda O’Neill, 17. Alix Roberts, 19. Jordan Baker, 20. Jada Whyman (gk)

Ins: Demi Koulizakis, Jordan Baker (both promoted)

Outs: Tara Pender (omitted)

Unavailable: Caitlin Cooper (leg – season), Kendall Johnson (leg- indefinite)

Melbourne Victory squad: Cassandra Dimovski (gk), Annabel Martin, Thea Slatyer, Jessica Pitts, Alexandra Natoli, Enza Barilla, Jamie Pollock, Christine Nairn, Hayley Raso, MelindaJ Barbieri, Briar Palmer, Melissa Taranto, Cindy Lay, Laura Spiranovic, Whitney Knight, Teresa Morrissey (gk)

Ins: Teresa Morrissey (replacement player), Whitney Knight, Thea Slatyer (both promoted)

Outs: Melissa Barbieri (suspended - one week), Melissa Taranto (omitted)

Unavailable: Gulcan Koca (foot – 2-3 weeks)


Brisbane Roar v Perth Glory
Sunday 15 November 2015
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Local kick-off: 1pm (2pm AEDT)
(Hyundai A-League double-header)

* Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #BRIvPER

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne, 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 9. Cortnee Vine, 10. Katrina Gorry, 11. Kirsty Yallop, 12. Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 16. Ashley Spina, 17. Emily Gielnik, 18. Maili Forbes, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins: Maili Forbes (promoted), Kirsty Yallop (new signing)

Outs: Summer O'Brien (injured)

Unavailable: none

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 3. Kim Carroll, 4. Katie Holtham, 5. Shannon May, 6. Carla Bennett, 7. Nicole Stanton, 9. Caitlin Foord, 23. Vanessa DiBernardo, 12. Katie Schubert, 13. Danielle Brogan, 14. Caitlin Doeglas, 16. Thia Eastman, 18. Gabby Dal Busco (gk), 19. Ella Mastrantonio, 20. Samantha Kerr (C)

Ins: Vanessa DiBernardo (new signing), Katie Schubert (promoted)

Outs: Shawn Billam, Emily Henderson (both omitted)

Unavailable: Sarah Carroll (toe), Angelique Stannett (ankle)


Bye – Sydney FC