Westfield W-League - Round 6 preview

All the squad news for this weekend's Westfield W-League round headlined by the Fox Sports/ABC TV match between Brisbane Roar and Adelaide United, while champions Melbourne City host Canberra United.

Melbourne City v Canberra United
Saturday, 10 December 2016
Venue: C.B. Smith Reserve
Kick-Off: 5:00PM (Local) (5:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Katie Patterson
Assistant Referee 1: Danielle Anderson
Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis
Fourth Official: Kate Jacewicz

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Melbourne City squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Teigen ALLEN, 3.Lauren BARNES, 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Aivi LUIK, 7.Steph CATLEY (c), 10.Jessica FISHLOCK, 11.Erika TYMRAK, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 14.Melina AYRES, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Beverly YANEZ, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 19.Tyla-Jay VLAJNIC, 26.Erin HUDSON (gk)

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Larissa CRUMMER (ankle – 3 weeks)

Canberra United squad: 1.Trudy BURKE (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 4.Clare HUNT, 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Hayley RASO, 9.Jasmyne SPENCER 10.Grace MAHER, 11.Michelle HEYMAN, 12.Hannah BREWER, 13.Celeste BOUREILLE, 14.Ashley SYKES, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 17.Laura HUGHES, 19.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20.Georgia BORIC (gk), 22.Stephanie OCHS **two to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Jasmyne SPENCER (return from injury), 17.Laura HUGHES (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 15.Emma CHECKER (knee – 1 week)

 

Brisbane Roar v Adelaide United
Sunday, 11 December 2016
Venue: Suncorp Stadium
Kick-Off: 1:30PM (Local) (2:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Casey Reibelt
Assistant Referee 1: Renae Coghill
Assistant Referee 2: Danielle Potticary
Fourth Official: Rebecca Durcau

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 2.00pm (AEDT) and ABC TV from 2.00pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Nina FRAUSING-PEDERSEN, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5.Brooke SPENCE, 6.Angela BEARD, 7.Sunny FRANCO, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 10.Katrina GORRY, 11.Maili FORBES, 12.Allira TOBY, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 17.Emily GIELNIK, 18.Maddy EVANS, 20.Georgina WORTH (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Sunny FRANCO (promoted), 15.Abbey LLOYD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Cortnee VINE (Fractured Fibula – 3 weeks)

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND, 3.Georgia IANNELLA, 4.Emily HODGSON, 6.Ally LADAS, 7.Stella RIGON (c), 9.Marijana RAJCIC, 11.Sofia HUERTA, 12.Adriana JONES, 15.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS, 17.Dragana KLJAJIC, 18.Isabella SCALZI, 20.Sarah WILLACY (gk), 24.Danielle COLAPRICO, 25.Katie NAUGHTON **one to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND (promoted), 6.Ally LADAS (promoted), 9.Marijana RAJCIC (promoted), 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS (promoted), 17.Dragana KLJAJIC (promoted)

Outs: 5.MÔNICA (international duty), 10.Racheal QUIGLEY (hamstring – 2 weeks), 14.Grace ABBEY (knock – 1 week), 30.Alex CHIDIAC (groin – 1 week)

Unavailable: 8.Emily CONDON (illness)

 

Melbourne Victory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC
Sunday, 11 December 2016
Venue: Lakeside Stadium
Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (4:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Assistant Referee 1: Laura Moya
Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis
Fourth Official: Danielle Anderson

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Alexandra NATOLI, 3.Alex CHEAL, 5.Alex GUMMER, 6.Annabel MARTIN, 7.Lia PRIVITELLI, 8.Ayesha NORRIE, 9.Natasha DOWIE, 10.Christine NAIRN (c), 11.MelindaJ BARBIERI, 13.Laura SPIRANOVIC, 15.Adriana TARANTO, 17.Gulcan KOCA, 19.Rachel ALONSO, 20.Bethany MASON-JONES (gk), 24.Kirsty YALLOP, 25.Kariah WHITE, 30.Emily KENSHOLE (gk)
**two to be omitted**

Ins: 5.Alex GUMMER (new signing), 19.Rachel ALONSO (promoted), 24.Kirsty YALLOP (new signing)

Outs: 16.Samantha JOHNSON (suspended – 1 week)

Unavailable: 1.Bianca HENNINGER (gk) (knee – 4-6 weeks), 4.Melissa TARANTO (knee – season), 14.Selin KURALAY (knee – indefinite)

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1.Jada WHYMAN (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Nikola ORGILL, 4.Chloe O’BRIEN, 5.Helen PETINOS, 6.Kendall FLETCHER, 7.Sarah YATIM, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Katie STENGEL, 10.Paige NIELSON, 11.Georgia PLESSAS, 12.Rachel LOWE, 14.Alex ARLITT, 15.Ellie CARPENTER, 17.Alyssa ROSE, 18.Angelique HRISTODOULOU, 22.Casey DUMONT (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Nikola ORGILL (promoted), 5.Helen PETINOS (promoted), 17.Alyssa ROSE (promoted), 18.Angelique HRISTODOULOU (promoted)

Outs: 13.Eliza AMMENDOLIA (not selected), 16.Alix ROBERTS (not selected)

Unavailable: 23.Joey BURGESS (calf injury)

 

Perth Glory v Sydney FC
Sunday, 11 December 2016
Venue: Dorrien Gardens
Kick-Off: 4:00PM (Local) (7:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Southern
Assistant Referee 2: Shane Skinner
Fourth Official: Adam Fielding

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Perth Glory squad: 2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Patricia CHARALAMBOUS, 7.Nicole STANTON, 8.Shawn BILLAM, 9.Rosie SUTTON, 10.Vanessa DIBERNARDO, 13.JAYMEE GIBBONS, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 17.Natasha RIGBY, 18.Gabby DAL BUSCO (gk), 20.Samantha KERR (c), 22.Arianna ROMERO, 24.Morgan AQUINO (gk)

Ins: 24.Morgan AQUINO (gk) (new signing)

Outs: 1.Melissa MAIZELS (gk) (finger – 4 weeks)

Unavailable: Nil

Sydney FC squad: 1.Sham KHAMIS (gk), 2.Teresa POLIAS (c), 3.Remy SIEMSEN, 4.Elizabeth RALSTON, 6.Servet UZUNLAR, 7.Nicola BOLGER, 9.Caitlin FOORD, 11.Natalie TOBIN, 12.Olivia PRICE, 13.Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 14.Alanna KENNEDY, 16.Hannah BACON, 15.Sarah EASTHOPE (gk), 17.Kyah SIMON, 19.Leena KHAMIS, 20.Princess IBINI **one to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Caitlin FOORD (returns from injury)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: Nil

 

Bye – Newcastle Jets