Westfield W-League - Round 7 preview

Check out all the squad news ahead of Round 7 in the Westfield W-League, headlined by a massive match-up between Canberra United and Brisbane Roar.

Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory
Friday 16 December 2016
Venue: McDonald Jones Stadium
Kick-Off: 5:20PM (Local) (5:20PM (AEDT))

Referee: Rachel Mitchenson
Assistant Referee 1: Sarah Ho
Assistant Referee 2: Ellie Hayes
Fourth Official: Rebecca Davies

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets  

Newcastle Jets squad: 1.Katelyn ROWLAND (gk), 2.Sophie NENADOVIC, 4.Megan OYSTER, 5.Arin GILLILAND, 6.Cassidy DAVIS, 7.Gema SIMON (c), 8.Emma STANBURY, 9.Jennifer HOY, 11.Tara PENDER, 13.Grace MACINTYRE, 14.Brooke MILLER, 15.Elizabeth COPUS-BROWN, 17.Jenna KINGSLEY, 18.Clare WHEELER, 19.Ashlee BRODIGAN, 20.Claire COELHO (gk) **one to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Emma STANBURY (promoted), 14.Brooke MILLER (promoted)

Outs: 10.Rhali DOBSON (not selected)

Unavailable: Chloe LOGARZO (ankle – 5 weeks)

Melbourne Victory squad: 2.Alexandra NATOLI, 3.Alex CHEAL, 5.Alex GUMMER, 6.Annabel MARTIN, 7.Lia PRIVITELLI, 8.Ayesha NORRIE, 9.Natasha DOWIE, 10.Christine NAIRN (c), 11.MelindaJ BARBIERI, 13.Laura SPIRANOVIC, 15.Adriana TARANTO, 16.Samantha JOHNSON, 17.Gulcan KOCA, 20.Bethany MASON-JONES (gk), 24.Kirsty YALLOP, 25.Kariah WHITE, 30.Emily KENSHOLE (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 8.Ayesha NORRIE (promoted), 16.Samantha JOHNSON (returns from suspension)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Bianca HENNINGER (gk) (knee – 4-6 weeks), 4.Melissa TARANTO (knee – season), 14.Selin KURALAY (knee – season)

 

Adelaide United v Perth Glory
Saturday 17 December 2016
Venue: Elite Systems Football Centre
Kick-Off: 7:30PM (Local) (8:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Katie Patterson
Assistant Referee 1: Laura Moya
Assistant Referee 2: Joanna Charaktis
Fourth Official: Samuel Kuys

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Adelaide United squad: 1.Eliza CAMPBELL (gk), 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND, 3.Georgia IANNELLA, 4.Emily HODGSON, 6.Ally LADAS, 7.Stella RIGON (c), 9.Marijana RAJCIC, 11.Sofia HUERTA, 12.Adriana JONES, 14.Grace ABBEY, 15.Georgia CAMPAGNALE, 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS, 17.Dragana KLJAJIC, 18.Isabella SCALZI, 20.Sarah WILLACY (gk), 24.Danielle COLAPRICO, 25.Katie NAUGHTON **two to be omitted**

Ins: 2.Cheyenne HAMMOND (promoted), 14.Grace ABBEY (returns from injury), 16.Kelsey ZAFIRIDIS (promoted)

Outs: 10.Racheal QUIGLEY (hamstring – 1 week)

Unavailable: 5.MÔNICA (international duty), 8.Emily CONDON (illness), 30.Alex CHIDIAC (groin – 1 week)

Perth Glory squad: 2.Sarah CARROLL, 3.Kim CARROLL, 4.Alyssa MAUTZ, 5.Patricia CHARALAMBOUS, 7.Nicole STANTON, 8.Shawn BILLAM, 9.Rosie SUTTON, 10Vanessa DIBERNARDO, 13.JAYMEE GIBBONS, 14.Caitlin DOEGLAS, 17.Natasha RIGBY, 18.Gabby DAL BUSCO (gk), 20.Samantha KERR (c), 22.Arianna ROMERO, 24.Morgan AQUINO (gk)

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 1.Melissa MAIZELS (gk) (finger – 4 weeks)

 

Canberra United v Brisbane Roar
Sunday 18 December 2016
Venue: Central Coast Stadium
Kick-Off: 2:30PM (Local) (2:30PM (AEDT))

Referee: Lara Lee
Assistant Referee 1: Allyson Flynn
Assistant Referee 2: Lauren Hargrave
Fourth Official: Rebecca Davies

TV Broadcast: Live coverage on FOX SPORTS 505 from 2.00pm (AEDT) and ABC TV from 2.00pm (AEDT)

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Canberra United squad: 1.Trudy BURKE (gk), 2.Yukari KINGA, 4.Clare HUNT, 5.Jenna McCORMICK, 7.Ellie BRUSH, 8.Hayley RASO, 9.Jasmyne SPENCER 10.Grace MAHER, 11.Michelle HEYMAN, 12.Hannah BREWER, 13.Celeste BOUREILLE, 14.Ashley SYKES, 16.Karly ROESTBAKKEN, 17.Laura HUGHES, 19.Nickoletta FLANNERY, 20.Georgia BORIC (gk), 22.Stephanie OCHS **two to be omitted**

Ins: 9.Jasmyne SPENCER (promoted), 17.Laura HUGHES (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 15.Emma CHECKER (knee – 1 week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1.Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2.Nina FRAUSING-PEDERSEN, 3.Amy CHAPMAN, 4.Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5.Brooke SPENCE, 6.Angela BEARD, 7.Sunny FRANCO, 8.Kaitlyn TORPEY, 10.Katrina GORRY, 11.Maili FORBES, 12.Allira TOBY, 13.Tameka BUTT, 14.Summer O’BRIEN, 15.Abbey LLOYD, 17.Emily GIELNIK, 18.Maddy EVANS, 20.Georgina WORTH (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 7.Sunny FRANCO (promoted), 15.Abbey LLOYD (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Cortnee VINE (fractured fibula – 2 weeks)

 

Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne City
Sunday 18 December 2016
Venue: Popondetta Park
Kick-Off: 3:00PM (Local) (3:00PM (AEDT))

Referee: Maddison Kennedy
Assistant Referee 1: Avrol Beecham
Assistant Referee 2: Nia Southwell
Fourth Official: Kelly Jones

Join the conversation on Twitter using the hash-tag  #WLeague #BeReal

To purchase tickets visit www.w-league.com.au/tickets 

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 1.Jada WHYMAN (gk), 2.Caitlin COOPER (c), 3.Nikola ORGILL, 4.Chloe O¹BRIEN, 5.Helen PETINOS, 6.Kendall FLETCHER, 7.Sarah YATIM, 8.Erica HALLOWAY, 9.Katie STENGEL, 10.Paige NIELSON, 13.Eliza AMMENDOLIA, 14.Alex ARLITT, 15.Ellie CARPENTER, 16.Alix ROBERTS, 17.Alyssa ROSE, 18.Angelique HRISTODOULOU, 22.Casey DUMONT (gk) **two to be omitted**

Ins: 3.Nikola ORGILL (promoted), 13.Eliza AMMENDOLIA (promoted)

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 23.Joey BURGESS (calf)

Melbourne City squad: 1.Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2.Teigen ALLEN, 3.Lauren BARNES, 5.Laura ALLEWAY, 6.Aivi LUIK, 7.Steph CATLEY (c), 10.Jessica FISHLOCK, 11.Erika TYMRAK, 13.Rebekah STOTT, 14.Melina AYRES, 15.Amy JACKSON, 16.Beverly YANEZ, 17.Marianna TABAIN, 19.Tyla-Jay VLAJNIC, 26.Erin HUDSON (gk)

Ins: Nil

Outs: Nil

Unavailable: 9.Larissa CRUMMER (ankle – 3 weeks)

 

Bye: Sydney FC