Westfield W-League Round 8 Preview

All the squad news from a massive weekend in the Westfield W-League highlighted by the Fox Sports/ABC TV match in Adelaide, and derbies in both Sydney and Melbourne.


Canberra United v Brisbane Roar   
Saturday 5 December 2015
McKellar Park, Canberra
Local kick-off: 3pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #CBRvBRI

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 2. Catherine Brown, 3. Julia De Angelis, 4. Kendall Fletcher, 5. Jenna McCormick, 7. Ellie Brush, 8. Meg McLaughlin, 9. Grace Gill, 13. Nicole Begg (c), 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 15. Emma Checker, 17. Veronica Perez, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 19. Nickoletta Flannery, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins: Lydia Williams (returns from Westfield Matildas duty)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Emma Kete (calf - 1 week)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne, 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 10. Katrina Gorry, 11. Kirsty Yallop, 12. Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 14. Summer O'Brien, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 17. Emily Gielnik, 19. Sofie Persson, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins:  Clare Polkinghorne, Katrina Gorry, Tameka Butt (all return from Westfield Matildas duty), Kirsty Yallop (returns from New Zealand international duty), Ruth Blackburn (returns from suspension)

Outs:  Cortnee Vine, Ashley Spina, Maili Forbes (all omitted), Elise Franco, Georgia Chapman (replacement players omitted

Unavailable: Brooke Goodrich (injured)

 

Melbourne Victory v Melbourne City
Sunday 6 December 2015
Veneto Club, Bulleen
Local kick-off: 3pm
(Please note change of venue)

** Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-Victory-W-League-Live-s256287/

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MVCvMCY

Melbourne Victory squad: 20. Melissa Barbieri (gk), 2. Alexandra Natoli, 4. Melissa Taranto, 5. Briar Palmer, 6. Annabel Martin, 8. Jamie Pollock, 10. Christine Nairn, 11. MelindaJ Barbieri, 12. Whitney Knight, 16. Hayley Raso, 13. Thea Slatyer, 16. Gulcan Koca, 1. Cassandra Dimovski (gk), 26. Cindy Lay, 27. Natasha Dowie

Ins: Gulcan Koca (returns from injury)

Outs: Laura Spiranovic (knee – season)

Unavailable: Selin Kuralay (knee – season)

Melbourne City squad: 1. Brianna Davey (gk), 3. Alex Chidiac, 4. Jennifer Beattie, 5. Laura Alleway, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 8. Kim Little, 9. Larissa Crummer, 10. Jessica Fishlock, 11. Lisa De Vanna, 13. Rebekah Stott, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 20. Trudy Burke (gk)

Ins: Jess Fishlock (returns from Wales international duty), 11. Lisa De Vanna (returns from suspension)

Outs: Anisa Guajardo, Melina Ayres (both omitted)

Unavailable: Monique Iannella (knee – indefinite)

 

Sydney FC v Western Sydney Wanderers
Sunday 6 December 2015
Lambert Park, Sydney
Local kick-off: 4pm

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #SYDvWSW

Sydney FC squad: 1. Michelle Betos (gk), 2. Elizabeth Ralston, 4. Sunny Franco, 5. Jasmyne Spencer, 6. Teresa Polias (c), 8. Amy Harrison, 9. Princess Ibini, 11. Natalie Tobin, 12. Olivia Price, 14. Alanna Kennedy, 15. Teigen Allen, 16. Hannah Bacon, 17. Kyah Simon, 18. Sham Khamis (gk), 19. Leena Khamis, 20. Lyndsay Kohlet

Ins: Hannah Bacon (promoted), Amy Harrison, Alanna Kennedy, Kyah Simon (all return from Westfield Matildas duty)

Outs: Nicola Bolger (hamstring - 1 week), Heidi Makrillos (omitted), Ellyse Perry (cricket commitments)

Unavailable: Renee Rollason (knee – 3 weeks)

Western Sydney Wanderers squad: 3. Carmelina Moscato, 4. Chloe O’Brien, 6. Rachael Soutar, 7. Helen Petinos, 8. Erica Halloway, 9. Elizabeth Grey, 10. Michelle Carney, 11. Keelin Winters (c), 12. Hannah Beard, 14. Demi Koulizakis, 15. Ellie Carpenter, 16. Linda O’Neill, 17. Alix Roberts, 20. Jada Whyman (gk)

Ins: none

Outs: Teagan Micah (injury – 2 weeks)

Unavailable: Caitlin Cooper (leg – season), Kendall Johnson (leg- indefinite)

 

Adelaide United v Perth Glory
Sunday 6 December 2015
Coopers Stadium, Adelaide
Local kick-off: 4pm (4.30pm AEDT)
(Hyundai A-League double-header)
Note new kick-off and Fox Sports/ABC TV broadcast time

* Watch all the action Live from 4.30pm (AEDT) on FOX Sports and ABC TV. (NSW, VIC, ACT, TAS 4.30pm, SA 4.00pm, QLD 3.30pm, NT 3.00pm, WA 1.30pm). Or catch-up on ABC iView.

** Listen LIVE on Radio Italiana 531 on 531AM or online at www.radioitaliana531.com.au

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #ADLvPER

Adelaide United squad: 1. Kaitlyn Savage (gk), 2. Lauren Steer, 3. Alexandra Gummer, 4. Sarah Killion, 5. Allira Toby, 6. Chantelle Ryder, 8. Emily Condon, 10. Georgia Campagnale, 11. Rosie Sutton, 12. Elizabeth Milne (c), 13. Abbigail Dahlkemper, 14. Grace Abbey, 17. Tiarn Powell, 18. Lorena Maggio, 19. Gabby Bentley, 20. Claudia Jenkins (gk)

Ins: Gabby Bentley (promoted)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Marijana Rajcic (knee – season)

Perth Glory squad: Mackenzie Arnold (gk), 3. Kim Carroll (c), 4. Katie Holtham, 5. Shannon May, 6. Carla Bennett, 7. Nikki Stanton, 8. Shawn Billam, 11. Emily Henderson, 13. Danielle Brogan, 14. Caitlin Doeglas, 15. Angelique Stannett, 16. Thia Eastman, 18. Gaby Dal Busco (gk), 19. Ella Mastrantonio, 23. Vanessa DiBernardo

Ins: Mackenzie Arnold, Caitlin Foord (both return from Westfield Matildas duty), Danielle Brogan (returns from injury)

Outs: Katie Schubert (hamstring – 1 week), Evangeline Gooch, Angelique Stannett (both omitted)

Unavailable: Sarah Carroll (foot – indefinite), Samantha Kerr (foot – season)

 

Bye – Newcastle Jets