Westfield W-League Semi-Final Preview

The Westfield W-League semi-finalists have announced their squads for this weekend's heavyweight semi-final match-ups.


Canberra United v Sydney FC
Sunday 24 January 2016
McKellar Park, Canberra
Local kick-off: 2pm

Ticket details as follows:
http://www.w-league.com.au/article/westfield-w-league-semi-final-ticket-information/j2sz6lqhj15x1em9xqj2fe9nc

* Watch all the action Live from 2.00pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #CBRvSFC

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia Williams (gk), 2. Catherine Brown, 3. Julia De Angelis, 4. Kendall Fletcher, 5. Jenna McCormick, 6. Caitlin Munoz, 7. Ellie Brush, 10. Grace Maher, 11. Michelle Heyman, 12. Emma Kete, 13. Nicole Begg (c), 14. Ashleigh Sykes, 16. Tegan Riding, 17. Veronica Perez, 18. Rebecca Kiting, 19. Nickoletta Flannery, 20. Melissa Maizels (gk)

Ins: Catherine Brown (promoted), Emma Kete (returns from New Zealand international duty)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Emma Checker (knee – season)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Michelle Betos (gk), 2. Elizabeth Ralston, 3. Ellyse Perry, 4. Sunny Franco, 5. Jasmyne Spencer, 6. Teresa Polias (c), 7. Nicola Bolger, 9. Princess Ibini, 10. Renee Rollason, 11. Natalie Tobin, 12. Olivia Price, 14. Alanna Kennedy, 15. Teigen Allen, 17. Kyah Simon, 18. Sham Khamis (gk), 19. Leena Khamis

Ins: Ellyse Perry (return from cricket commitments)

Outs: none

Unavailable: Amy Harrison (knee - indefinite)
 

Melbourne City v Brisbane Roar
Monday 25 January 2016
AAMI Park, Melbourne
Local kick-off: 4.30pm
(Hyundai A-League double-header – Melbourne City v Wellington Phoenix)

Tickets from Ticketek

* Watch all the action Live from 4.30pm nationally on Fox Sports (Channel 505), or ABC TV. Or catch-up on ABC iView.

** Listen LIVE on TuneIn - http://tunein.com/radio/Melbourne-City-W-League-Live-s256286/

Join the conversation on Twitter using match hashtag #MCYvBRI

Melbourne City squad: 1. Brianna Davey (gk), 3. Alex Chidiac, 4. Jennifer Beattie, 5. Laura Alleway, 6. Aivi Luik, 7. Stephanie Catley, 8. Kim Little, 9. Larissa Crummer, 10. Jessica Fishlock, 11. Lisa De Vanna, 14. Melina Ayres, 15. Amy Jackson, 16. Beattie Goad, 17. Marianna Tabain, 18. Anisa Guajardo, 20. Trudy Burke (gk)

Ins: Larissa Crummer, Lisa De Vanna

Outs: Rebekah Stott (New Zealand international duty)

Unavailable: Monique Iannella (knee – indefinite)

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Haley Kopmeyer (gk), 3. Amy Chapman, 4. Clare Polkinghorne (c), 6. Angela Beard, 7. Gabe Marzano, 8. Ayesha Norrie, 12. Alisha Foote, 13. Tameka Butt, 14. Summer O'Brien, 15. Ruth Blackburn, 16. Ashley Spina, 17. Emily Gielnik, 18. Maili Forbes, 19. Sofie Persson, 20. Carrie Simpson (gk)

Ins: Ashley Spina, Maili Forbes (both promoted)

Outs: Katrina Gorry (suspended – 1 week), Kirsty Yallop (New Zealand international duty),

Unavailable: Brooke Goodrich (injured)