Westfield W-League starlets selected for Westfield Young Matildas

Westfield Young Matildas Head Coach Gary van Egmond has named a 23-player squad to travel to Myanmar for the second phase of qualifying for the 2019 AFC U-19 Women’s Championship.

Van Egmond’s squad will depart for Mandalay today having spent time over the past week preparing for their Group A fixtures against Nepal (26 April), Myanmar (28 April), and Uzbekistan (30 April) at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra. 

VOTE: Sam Kerr nominated for BBC Women's Footballer of the Year 2019
NWSL PREVIEW: Kerr against Foord in Chicago v Portland clash

The Westfield Young Matildas will need to finish first or second in Group A in order to join Thailand (hosts), Japan, DPR Korea, China PR, and other yet to be determined nations at the eight-team 2019 AFC U-19 Women’s Championship which will be contested in October and November this year. 

The top three nations at the 2019 AFC U-19 Women’s Championship will advance to the 2020 FIFA U-20s Women’s World Cup.

Australia reached the second phase of qualifying after defeating Mongolia, Lebanon, and Hong Kong in Beirut in October 2018.

“Our upcoming matches in Mandalay will be crucial for the ongoing development of the Young Matildas,” van Egmond said.

“We have a clear target in Myanmar, and that is to secure qualification for the AFC U-19 Women’s Championship so that we can set our focus on FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup qualification.

“We will also be aiming to see progress in individuals and the team on the international stage,” he said.

All of the Westfield Young Matildas matches this month will be played at the Mandalarthiri Stadium, with regular updates of the team’s progress available via the Westfield Matildas’ digital and social channels.

Westfield Young Matildas 23-player squad for 2019 AFC U-19 Women’s Championship Qualifiers (Round Two)

Name

Current Club/Training Program

Morgan AQUINO (Gk)

Northern Redbacks

MelindaJ BARBIERI

Future Matildas

Chelsea BLISSETT

Future Matildas

Kyra COONEY-CROSS

Future Matildas

Leah DAVIDSON

Brisbane Roar FC

Shadeene EVANS

Future Matildas

Ciara FOWLER

Bankstown City FC

Mary FOWLER

Bankstown City FC

Rosaria GALEA

Macarthur Rams

Charlotte GRANT

Future Matildas

Annalee GROVE (Gk)

Future Matildas

Emily HODGSON

West Adelaide

Angelique HRISTODOULOU

Sydney Olympic FC

Princess IBINI

NSW Koalas/Future Matildas

Rachel LOWE

Future Matildas

Courtney NEVIN

Future Matildas

Hollie PALMER

Brisbane Roar FC

Susan PHONSONGKHAM

Sydney Olympic FC/Future Matildas

Olivia RIDDEL (Gk)

FNSW Institute

Indiah-Paige RILEY

Brisbane Roar FC

Karly ROESTBAKKEN

Future Matildas

Amy SAYER

Future Matildas

Tessa TAMPLIN

Newcastle Jets FC


Westfield Young Matildas Match Schedule – 2019 AFC U-19 Women’s Championship Qualifiers (Round Two)

Westfield Young Matildas v Nepal U-19
Date: Friday, 26 April 2019
Venue: Mandalarthiri Stadium, Mandalay, Myanmar
Kick-off: 3.00pm (local); 6.30pm (AEST)

Myanmar U-19 v Westfield Young Matildas
Date: Sunday, 28 April 2019
Venue: Mandalarthiri Stadium, Mandalay, Myanmar
Kick-off: 6.00pm (local); 9.30pm (AEST)

Westfield Young Matildas v Uzbekistan U-19
Date: Tuesday, 30 April 2019
Venue: Mandalarthiri Stadium, Mandalay, Myanmar
Kick-off: 3.00pm (local); 6.30pm (AEST)

Get Onside