WWL Ins and Outs week 11

Find out who's in your Westfield W-League with the Ins and Outs for week 11.

Find out who's in your Westfield W-League with the Ins and Outs for week 11.

Canberra United v Adelaide United Saturday 7 January

McKellar Park, Canberra Local kick-off: 3pm Live: ABC TV

Unbeaten leaders Canberra United will have history in their grasp as they take to their beautifully manicured McKellar Park on Saturday against Adelaide United.

Just a single point against the visitors will see the premiership go to the nation-s capital for the first time in the four-year history of the league. Canberra can also become the first team to go though the league season undefeated if they stave off the challenge of Adelaide.

Result aside it will be an important hit-out for United who have the bye in the final round, ahead of hosting a semi-final in a fortnight.

Canberra though will be without attacking outlet Caitlin Munoz who suffered a nasty knee injury against Melbourne Victory last weekend. With Kahlia Hogg departed for a scholarship in the US and Leah Blayney confirmed out for the season, United are finally seeing their resources stretched after an injury-free season.

An interesting face on the Canberra training ground this week is former Perth Glory striker Emma Kete who is set for a trial with United.

Despite the relative positions on the table Canberra won-t have it all their own way against an Adelaide side who will be making their first appearance since their drought-breaking win against Perth just prior to Christmas.

That result ended a four-year winless run, and one senses there is a steely determination amongst Dave Edmondson-s squad to constantly improve. The two teams last met on the opening day of the season with Canberra 4-1 victors, but a tighter contest can be expected this time around.

Canberra United squad: 1. Lydia WILLIAMS (gk), 2. Caitlin COOPER, 3. Georgia YEOMAN-DALE, 4. Christine WALTERS, 7. Ellie BRUSH, 8. Hayley RASO, 9. Grace GILL, 10. Snez VELJANOVSKA, 11. Michelle HEYMAN, 12. Sally ROJAHN, 13. Nicole SYKES, 14. Ashleigh SYKES, 15. Sally SHIPARD, 16. Ellyse PERRY, 18. Taryn HEMMINGS, 19. Jennifer BISSET, 20. Aroon CLANSEY (gk) * two to be omitted In: None Out: Caitlin Munoz (knee - two weeks) Unavailable: Leah Blayney (injured - season), Kahlia Hogg (US scholarship)

Adelaide United squad: 1. Sian MCLAREN (gk), 2. Ruth WALLACE, 3. Anna GREEN, 4. Daniela DI BARTOLO, 5. Abby ERCEG (c), 6. Ebony PHILCOX, 7. Racheal QUIGLEY, 8. Leanne SLATER, 9. Marijana RAJCIC, 11. Ashleigh GUNNING, 12. Greta FRENCH-KENNEDY, 13. Vanessa REED, 14. Donna COCKAYNE, 15. Emma CHECKER, 16. Grace HENRY 17. Katherine EBBS, 18. Georgia MACRI, 19. Nenita BURGESS, 20. Kristi HARVEY (gk) * four to be omitted In: Ruth Wallace (returns from injury), Daniela Di Bartolo, Ebony Philcox, Vanessa Reed, Nenita Burgess (all promoted) Out: None Unavailable: Angela Fimmano

Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar Saturday 7 January Adamstown Oval, Newcastle Local kick-off: 3pm

An epic game is in the offing in Newcastle as the locals entertain champions Brisbane Roar with the outcome of this match set to play a pivotal role in determining the semi-final line-up. Defeat for either side would be potentially disastrous with four teams hunting three remaining finals berths, with just three points separating the quartet.

With a final-round trip to cellar-dwellers Perth, Newcastle will feel they can sneak into the semis should they defeat Brisbane. The Roar meanwhile face a meeting with rivals Sydney FC in their last match meaning defeat at Adamstown would leave the league-s most successful club facing the unthinkable prospect of missing the finals for the first time.

The Jets turned in their best performance of the season last weekend in overturning Sydney on their own turf, and they will look to build upon that momentum.

Young guns Emily van Egmond, Nicole Bolger and Gema Simon were in outstanding form as the Jets belatedly hit their straps last weekend. Meanwhile, unpredictable striker Lisa De Vanna was named player of the match and seems back in form despite not scoring since round three, coincidently against former side Brisbane.

The Roar will take to the field refreshed after enjoying a three-week break over the holiday period. Not only are three crucial points in the offing, but so too the small matter of overturning a controversial 3-2 home defeat against the Jets in the last meeting.

Newcastle Jets squad: 1. Melissa BARBIERI (gk), 2. Hannah BREWER, 3. Alanna KENNEDY, 4. Gemma PEARCE, 5. Alex HUYNH, 6. Nicola BOLGER, 7. Gema SIMON, 8. Linda O'NEILL, 9. Tara ANDREWS, 10. Emily VAN EGMOND, 11. Lisa DE VANNA, 12. Monnique KOFOED, 13. Stacey DAY, 14. Bronte BATES, 15. Rhali DOBSON, 16. Cassandra KOPPEN, 17. Ariane HINGST (c), 20. Alison LOGUE (gk) *three to be omitted In: Hannah Brewer (returns from suspension) Out: None Unavailable: None

Brisbane Roar squad: 1. Casey DUMONT (gk), 2. Laura ALLEWAY, 4. Clare POLKINGHORNE (c), 5. Brooke SPENCE, 6. Joanne BURGESS, 7. Kim CARROLL, 9. Catherine CANNULI, 10. Lana HARCH, 11. Aivi LUIK, 13. Tameka BUTT, 14. Vedrana POPOVIC, 15. Sasha MCDONNELL, 16. Michaela HATZIRODOS, 17. Emily GIELNIK, 18. Olga CEBRIAN GARCIA, 19.Ellen BEAUMONT, 20. Hoshimi KISHI (gk), 21. Rebecca PRICE * three to be omitted In: None Out: None Unavailable: Elise Kellond-Knight (knee - season), Ashley Spina (knee - season)

Perth Glory v Sydney FC Saturday 7 January 6PR Stadium, Perth Local kick-off: 4pm

The penultimate match on the fixture list will have been giving Perth Glory-s squad many a nervous moment with the last meeting against Sydney FC producing a record-shredding 11-0 win for the Sky Blues.

On that occasion the Glory suffered a second half collapse under the relentless attacking pressure of Sydney-s star-studded team. The result precipitated a mid-season crisis in the west although the Glory showed signs of improvement in their most two outings against Adelaide United and Newcastle Jets.

The Glory will need to maintain their focus and organisation should they fall behind, in order to avoid a repetition of that infamous result early last month.

Ominously Sydney should be highly be focussed for this one as they now have little margin for error following last weekend-s costly home defeat against Newcastle Jets.

The Sky Blues will welcome back attacking fullback Servet Uzunlar from suspension while they will also hope to have experienced midfielder Heather Garriock return after persistent eye problems.

Sydney face Brisbane Roar in the final round with a host of players walking the yellow card tightrope over the coming fortnight and hoping to avoid a one-match suspension prior to the finals.

Perth Glory squad: 1. Mackenzie ARNOLD (gk), 2. Shawn BILLAM, 3. Carys HAWKINS, 5. Shannon MAY, 6. Katarina JUKIC, 7. Sadie LAWRENCE, 8. Tanya OXTOBY (c), 9. Katie HOLTHAM, 11. Ella MASTRANTONIO, 12. Danielle CALAUTTI, 13. Elisa D-OVIDIO, 14. Emily DUNN, 15. Lara FILOCAMO, 17. Marianna TABAIN, 19. Sarah CARROLL, 20. Kristy TESCHINSKY (gk) * one to be omitted In: Shawn Billam (promoted) Out: Erika Elze (leg - season) Unavailable: Jaymee Gibbons (hip - season)

Sydney FC squad: 1. Allison LIPSHER (gk), 15. Thea SLATYER, 3. Danielle BROGAN, 5. Estelle JOHNSON, 6. Servet UZUNLAR, 4. Renee ROLLASON, 10. Kylie LEDBROOK, 2. Teresa POLIAS, 9. Sarah WALSH, 12. Teigen ALLEN, 8. Caitlin FOORD, 13. Brittany WHITFIELD, 7. Heather GARRIOCK, 19. Leena KHAMIS, 16. Alisha BASS, 14. Rachael SOUTAR, 17. Kyah SIMON, 21. Chloe LOGARZO, 30. Sham KHAMIS (gk) * four to be omitted In: Server Uzunlar (returns from suspension) Out: None Unavailable: Victoria Balomenos (knee - season), Monique Jackson (knee - season)

Bye: Melbourne Victory